- Tag: Young Man Remove
- Save search
-
'Prosperity' Frederick John Robinson c.1823 Thomas Lawrence (1769–1830) (attributed to)'Prosperity' Frederick John Robinson c.1823 Ripon Town Hall
-
A Bather 1835–1845 William Etty (1787–1849)A Bather 1835–1845 York Art Gallery
-
A Young Man holding a Ring perhaps about 1450 Jan van Eyck (c.1380/1390–1441) (follower of)A Young Man holding a Ring perhaps about 1450 The National Gallery, London
-
A Youth in Brown Coat with Black Hat 19th C Rembrandt van Rijn (1606–1669) (style of)A Youth in Brown Coat with Black Hat 19th C Craven Museum & Gallery, Roebuck Collection
-
Alan Gordon MacWhirter 1903 Charles Sims (1873–1928)Alan Gordon MacWhirter 1903 Royal Cornwall Museum
-
Andrew Copland (d.1807) 1802 George Watson (1766–1837)Andrew Copland (d.1807) 1802 Dumfries Museum and Camera Obscura
-
Angus MacKay of Raasay (1813–1859) Val ElkingtonAngus MacKay of Raasay (1813–1859) Museum of Piping, College of Piping
-
Benvenuto Cellini (1500–1571) 1855 Henry Stanier (c.1832–1892)Benvenuto Cellini (1500–1571) 1855 York Art Gallery
-
Bluebells Henry Scott Tuke (1858–1929)Bluebells Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society
-
Breton Youth 1910 Henry Lamb (1883–1960)Breton Youth 1910 Bolton Museum and Art Gallery
-
Captain Albert Ball (1896–1917), VC 1917 Noel Denholm Davis (1876–1950)Captain Albert Ball (1896–1917), VC 1917 Museum of the Mercian Regiment (WFR Collection)
-
Captain Albert Ball (1896–1917), VC, DSO 1921 Edward Newling (1890–1964)Captain Albert Ball (1896–1917), VC, DSO 1921 Nottingham City Museums & Galleries
-
Chaplain of the Company 1600–1650 unknown artistChaplain of the Company 1600–1650 Merchant Adventurers’ Hall
-
Charles Beale (1660–c.1714) c.1675 Mary Beale (1633–1699)Charles Beale (1660–c.1714) c.1675 West Suffolk Heritage Service
-
Charles Boothby Skrymshire (1740–1800) 1758 Joshua Reynolds (1723–1792)Charles Boothby Skrymshire (1740–1800) 1758 Leicestershire County Council Museums Service
-
Charles Wesley Junior (1757–1834) 2007 David Ernest Keal (b.1930)Charles Wesley Junior (1757–1834) 2007 Epworth Old Rectory
-
E. A. Hornel, Aged 17 1881 William Stewart MacGeorge (1861–1931)E. A. Hornel, Aged 17 1881 National Trust for Scotland, Broughton House & Garden
-
Earl of Coventry, Half-Length, in a Brown Waistcoat and White Stock British (English) SchoolEarl of Coventry, Half-Length, in a Brown Waistcoat and White Stock Mount Edgcumbe House
-
Emile Bernard 1885 Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1864–1901)Emile Bernard 1885 Tate
-
Frank Clayton Bennett 1898 Frederick Marriott (1860–1941)Frank Clayton Bennett 1898 The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery
-
General the Honourable Sir Charles Howard, KB, Colonel of the Regiment (1738–1748) 1738 unknown artistGeneral the Honourable Sir Charles Howard, KB, Colonel of the Regiment (1738–1748) 1738 The Green Howards Regimental Museum
-
George Davis Hornblower (1864–1951) 1885 Arthur Trevor Haddon (1864–1941)George Davis Hornblower (1864–1951) 1885 Royal Cornwall Museum
-
George Keith (1692/1693?–1778), 10th Earl Marischal 1709 Charles Whyt (active 1701–1715)George Keith (1692/1693?–1778), 10th Earl Marischal 1709 University of Aberdeen
-
George Kilgour, Slater, Partickhill c.1890 unknown artistGeorge Kilgour, Slater, Partickhill c.1890 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
George Stephenson (1781–1848) as a Young Man c.1800 unknown artistGeorge Stephenson (1781–1848) as a Young Man c.1800 National Railway Museum
-
H. Harvey Wood 1922 William George Gillies (1898–1973)H. Harvey Wood 1922 Royal Scottish Academy of Art & Architecture
-
Harrogate Septimus Edwin Scott (1879–1962)Harrogate National Railway Museum
-
Harry Henry Scott Tuke (1858–1929)Harry Royal Cornwall Museum
-
Henry Rose 1848 Frederick Lee Bridell (1830–1863)Henry Rose 1848 Southampton City Art Gallery
-
Hibiscus Flower c.1922 William Bruce Ellis Ranken (1881–1941)Hibiscus Flower c.1922 Nottingham Castle
-
Humphry Davy (1778–1829) British (English) SchoolHumphry Davy (1778–1829) Penlee House Gallery & Museum
-
Jack Rolling 1887 Henry Scott Tuke (1858–1929)Jack Rolling 1887 Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society
-
Jack Rolling 1888 Henry Scott Tuke (1858–1929)Jack Rolling 1888 Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society
-
Jacob Pattison c.1830 William Etty (1787–1849)Jacob Pattison c.1830 York Art Gallery
-
James Rusden (1778–1836), RN John Opie (1761–1807) (attributed to)James Rusden (1778–1836), RN Penryn Town Council and Museum
-
James Tibbetts Willmore (1800–1863) 1825–1830 British SchoolJames Tibbetts Willmore (1800–1863) 1825–1830 Birmingham Museums Trust
-
John Gray of Carntyne (1800–1867) 1813 Henry Raeburn (1756–1823)John Gray of Carntyne (1800–1867) 1813 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
John Harper c.1841 William Etty (1787–1849)John Harper c.1841 York Art Gallery
-
John Keats (1795–1821) Peter de Wint (1784–1849) or William Hilton (1786–1839) or Joseph HiltonJohn Keats (1795–1821) Usher Gallery
-
John Pascoe Senior British (English) SchoolJohn Pascoe Senior Royal Cornwall Museum
-
John Smyth of Heath Hall, Yorkshire 1773 Pompeo Batoni (1708–1787)John Smyth of Heath Hall, Yorkshire 1773 York Art Gallery
-
John Taylor, Engineer unknown artistJohn Taylor, Engineer National Railway Museum
-
John Tregonwell (1811–1885) c.1832 British SchoolJohn Tregonwell (1811–1885) c.1832 Russell-Cotes Art Gallery & Museum
-
Johnnie Henry Scott Tuke (1858–1929)Johnnie Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society
-
Josh 1990s Jacqueline ClarkeJosh 1990s Wolverhampton Art Gallery
-
Leo Walmsley 1930 Ethel Walker (1861–1951)Leo Walmsley 1930 Pannett Art Gallery
-
Major Michael Bell (1915–1944), Royal Dragoon Guards H. HarrisMajor Michael Bell (1915–1944), Royal Dragoon Guards York Army Museum
-
Michael Severne 1939 Wilfrid Jasper Walter Blunt (1901–1987)Michael Severne 1939 Watts Gallery – Artists' Village
-
Midshipman Sir Thomas Frankland 1731 Jeremiah Davison (c.1695–1745)Midshipman Sir Thomas Frankland 1731 Chequers Court
-
Mr Hugh Gurnal 1810 Thomas Stewardson (1781–1859)Mr Hugh Gurnal 1810 Kendal Town Hall
-
Mr Thomas Richards, Penzance Hairdresser 1856 William Jones Chapman (1808–after 1870)Mr Thomas Richards, Penzance Hairdresser 1856 Penlee House Gallery & Museum
-
Mr Treadwell Meets the Critics 1973 Michael Gorman (1938–2022)Mr Treadwell Meets the Critics 1973 Leicester Museum & Art Gallery
-
Nathan Field (1587–1633) 1889 Charles Fullwood (active 1870–1925)Nathan Field (1587–1633) 1889 Shakespeare Birthplace Trust
-
Our Jack 1886 Henry Scott Tuke (1858–1929)Our Jack 1886 Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society
-
Philip Lawson (1891–1962) 1921 John Lawson (1855–1924)Philip Lawson (1891–1962) 1921 Pannett Art Gallery
-
Portrait of a Gentleman with a Red Tie British (English) SchoolPortrait of a Gentleman with a Red Tie Mount Edgcumbe House
-
Portrait of a Man unknown artistPortrait of a Man Bodmin Shire House
-
Portrait of a Man in a Fur Coat Italian SchoolPortrait of a Man in a Fur Coat Mount Edgcumbe House
-
Portrait of a Man in a Red Hat 15th C Italian SchoolPortrait of a Man in a Red Hat 15th C Royal Cornwall Museum
-
Portrait of a Naval Officer c.1939 Charles Julian Theodore Tharp (1878–1951)Portrait of a Naval Officer c.1939 Craven Museum & Gallery, Roebuck Collection