- Tag: Tapestry Remove
- Save search
-
Untitled 1977 Hugh Farren (b.1939)Untitled 1977 Art & Heritage Collections, Robert Gordon University
-
Egypt 1976 Richard InshEgypt 1976 Art & Heritage Collections, Robert Gordon University
-
Storm 1970 John WellsStorm 1970 University of Warwick
-
Lady Ruth Forbes-Leith 1969 Douglas Hardinge Anderson (b.1934)Lady Ruth Forbes-Leith 1969 National Trust for Scotland, Fyvie Castle
-
The Soldiers' Chapel of St George, Lincoln Cathedral 1967 Dorothy ArnoldThe Soldiers' Chapel of St George, Lincoln Cathedral 1967 The Royal Lincolnshire Regiment Museum
-
Fire! Fire! (Al fuoco, al fuoco) 1963–4 Enrico Baj (1924–2003)Fire! Fire! (Al fuoco, al fuoco) 1963–4 Tate
-
Figure in Interior c.1966 Eleanor Roberts (b.c.1946)Figure in Interior c.1966 Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
Henry Jackson Butchart (1882–1971) 1952 Stanley Cursiter (1887–1976)Henry Jackson Butchart (1882–1971) 1952 University of Aberdeen
-
Hans Tucher 1950 May Healey (active 1950–1967)Hans Tucher 1950 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Frank Savin Foster, CBE, JP 1950 Maurice Frederick Codner (1888–1958)Frank Savin Foster, CBE, JP 1950 Essex County Council
-
The Green Dress 1927 Dorothy E. Vicaji (1890–1945)The Green Dress 1927 Russell-Cotes Art Gallery & Museum
-
The Casket 1924 Noel Denholm Davis (1876–1950)The Casket 1924 Nottingham Castle
-
Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Henry Wilkinson (1845–1931), DL, JP, VD 1921 Edward Samuel Harper (1854–1941)Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Henry Wilkinson (1845–1931), DL, JP, VD 1921 Staffordshire County Buildings
-
Lord and Lady Lee of Fareham in the Great Hall at Chequers 1920 Philip Alexius de László (1869–1937)Lord and Lady Lee of Fareham in the Great Hall at Chequers 1920 Chequers Court
-
Lady Barber (1869–1933) 1919 Nestor Cambier (1879–1957)Lady Barber (1869–1933) 1919 The Barber Institute of Fine Arts
-
Hibiscus Flower c.1922 William Bruce Ellis Ranken (1881–1941)Hibiscus Flower c.1922 Nottingham Castle
-
Lord Glantawe 1905 Arthur Trevor Haddon (1864–1941)Lord Glantawe 1905 Glynn Vivian Art Gallery
-
Sir Henry Doulton (1820–1897) 1898 Ellis William Roberts (1860–1930)Sir Henry Doulton (1820–1897) 1898 The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery
-
In Time of War c.1900 William Arthur Breakspeare (1855–1914)In Time of War c.1900 Birmingham Museums Trust
-
Mrs William Bindloss, née Kitching (1821–1894) 1895 C. Kay Fischer (active 1894–1895)Mrs William Bindloss, née Kitching (1821–1894) 1895 Kendal Town Hall
-
Peter Esslemont, Lord Provost of Aberdeen (1880–1882) 1884 George Reid (1841–1913)Peter Esslemont, Lord Provost of Aberdeen (1880–1882) 1884 Aberdeen City Council Collection
-
Interior of King's College Chapel, Old Aberdeen 1881 A. John Shirreffs (1858–1949)Interior of King's College Chapel, Old Aberdeen 1881 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Othello 1880–1881 Edouard Frederic Wilhelm Richter (1844–1913)Othello 1880–1881 Kirklees Museums and Galleries
-
Filippo Lippi Paying Court to Lucrezia Buti (A Painter and his Model: Artist and Sitter) 1879 Pietro Aldi (1852–1888)Filippo Lippi Paying Court to Lucrezia Buti (A Painter and his Model: Artist and Sitter) 1879 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Waiting for the King's Favourite 1877 Laslett John Pott (1837–1898)Waiting for the King's Favourite 1877 Towneley Hall Art Gallery & Museum
-
Waiting for the King's Favourite 1877 Laslett John Pott (1837–1898)Waiting for the King's Favourite 1877 Sheffield Museums
-
At the Carnival c.1877–1879 Eugene de Blaas (1843–1931)At the Carnival c.1877–1879 Wolverhampton Art Gallery
-
Samuel Laing, Chairman, London, Brighton and South Coast Railway 1872 Pieter van Havermaet (1834–1897)Samuel Laing, Chairman, London, Brighton and South Coast Railway 1872 National Railway Museum
-
Rent Day at Haddon Hall 1866 John Callcott Horsley (1817–1903)Rent Day at Haddon Hall 1866 York Art Gallery
-
Henrietta Georgiana Marcia Lascelles Iremonger (1806–1876), Lady Chatterton (Mrs Edward Heneage Dering) c.1859 Rebecca Dulcibella Orpen (1830–1923)Henrietta Georgiana Marcia Lascelles Iremonger (1806–1876), Lady Chatterton (Mrs Edward Heneage Dering) c.1859 National Trust, Baddesley Clinton
-
Launce's Substitute for Proteus' Dog 1849 Augustus Leopold Egg (1816–1863)Launce's Substitute for Proteus' Dog 1849 Leicester Museum & Art Gallery
-
The Lady of Shalott 1848–1851 Henry Darvall (active 1848–1889)The Lady of Shalott 1848–1851 Wolverhampton Art Gallery
-
Joseph Interpreting Pharaoh's Dream early 19th C Giovanni Battista Tiepolo (1696–1770) (imitator of)Joseph Interpreting Pharaoh's Dream early 19th C Royal Cornwall Museum
-
A Lady receiving a Cavalier 1745-55 Pietro Longhi (c.1701–1785)A Lady receiving a Cavalier 1745-55 The National Gallery, London
-
Gilbert Burnet (1643–1715), DD, Bishop of Salisbury 1723 Andrew McIlraith (active 1715–1753) (attributed to)Gilbert Burnet (1643–1715), DD, Bishop of Salisbury 1723 University of Aberdeen
-
Sir Simon Harcourt (d.1727) 1713 Godfrey Kneller (1646–1723) (follower of)Sir Simon Harcourt (d.1727) 1713 Abingdon Guildhall
-
Thomas Wentworth, Earl of Strafford c.1712 Charles d' Agar (1669–1723)Thomas Wentworth, Earl of Strafford c.1712 Parliamentary Art Collection
-
Mary Neville (1524–c.1576), Lady Dacre, with a Portrait of Her First Husband, Thomas Fiennes (1515–1541), 9th Lord Dacre 18th C Hans Eworth (c.1520–after 1578) (after)Mary Neville (1524–c.1576), Lady Dacre, with a Portrait of Her First Husband, Thomas Fiennes (1515–1541), 9th Lord Dacre 18th C National Trust, The Vyne
-
A Young Woman playing a Harpsichord to a Young Man probably 1659 Jan Steen (1625/1626–1679)A Young Woman playing a Harpsichord to a Young Man probably 1659 The National Gallery, London
-
An Interior, with a Woman drinking with Two Men, and a Maidservant probably 1658 Pieter de Hooch (1629–1684)An Interior, with a Woman drinking with Two Men, and a Maidservant probably 1658 The National Gallery, London