- Tag: Portrait Remove
- Save search
-
Maurice Jones (1863–1957), Principal of St David's College (1923–1938) 1934 Evan Walters (1893–1951)Maurice Jones (1863–1957), Principal of St David's College (1923–1938) 1934 Trinity St David, Lampeter, Founder's Library
-
John Richard Bull (1827–1880), Mayor of Bedford (1870–1871) c.1870 British (English) SchoolJohn Richard Bull (1827–1880), Mayor of Bedford (1870–1871) c.1870 Bedford Town Hall
-
Alderman James Coombs (1813–1905), Mayor of Bedford c.1890 British (English) SchoolAlderman James Coombs (1813–1905), Mayor of Bedford c.1890 Bedford Town Hall
-
Portrait of an Unknown Gentleman 1884–1889 unknown artistPortrait of an Unknown Gentleman 1884–1889 University of Aberdeen
-
Tribute to Lord Guild John Cunningham (1926–1998)Tribute to Lord Guild University of Strathclyde
-
Lead White 1995 Shani Rhys James (b.1953)Lead White 1995 Usher Gallery
-
Hugh Walker (1855–1939), Professor of English at St David's College (1890–1939) 1919 Ruth Foster (active 1919–1921)Hugh Walker (1855–1939), Professor of English at St David's College (1890–1939) 1919 Trinity St David, Lampeter, Founder's Library
-
Samuel Butler (1612–1680), Author of 'Hudibras' 1819 Gilbert Soest (c.1605–1681) (attributed to)Samuel Butler (1612–1680), Author of 'Hudibras' 1819 Moot Hall Museum
-
John Stratford Dugdale (1835–1920), KC 1907 William Carter (1863–1939)John Stratford Dugdale (1835–1920), KC 1907 Warwick Shire Hall
-
The Constable of the Tower 1890 Lowes Cato Dickinson (1819–1908)The Constable of the Tower 1890 University of Aberdeen
-
James Fowler Kellas Johnstone (1846–1928) 1921 Richard William West (1887–1970)James Fowler Kellas Johnstone (1846–1928) 1921 University of Aberdeen
-
Catherine Gavin 1940 Elizabeth Mary Watt (1885–1954)Catherine Gavin 1940 University of Aberdeen
-
Sir Robert Walpole (1676–1745) c.1736 Jean-Baptiste van Loo (1684–1745) (style of)Sir Robert Walpole (1676–1745) c.1736 Warwick Shire Hall
-
The Honourable John Talbot (1711–1756), MP, of Lincoln's Inn Fields 1753 Thomas Bardwell (1704–1767)The Honourable John Talbot (1711–1756), MP, of Lincoln's Inn Fields 1753 Ingestre Hall Residential Arts Centre
-
John Betjeman (1906–1984) 2016 Martin Jennings (b.1957)John Betjeman (1906–1984) 2016 Church Street, Wantage, Oxfordshire
-
Robert Low 1701 Charles Whyt (active 1701–1715)Robert Low 1701 University of Aberdeen
-
Robert Paterson 1710 Charles Whyt (active 1701–1715)Robert Paterson 1710 University of Aberdeen
-
A Lady with a Parrot on Her Left Hand c.1670 Gonzales Coques (c.1614–1684)A Lady with a Parrot on Her Left Hand c.1670 Fairfax House
-
Alexander Reid (d.1624) 1707 Charles Whyt (active 1701–1715)Alexander Reid (d.1624) 1707 University of Aberdeen
-
Frederick Edge (1863–1937) 1931 Edward Irvine Halliday (1902–1984)Frederick Edge (1863–1937) 1931 New Cross Hospital
-
Mrs Mary Middlemore c.1800 unknown artistMrs Mary Middlemore c.1800 Lincolnshire County Council Grantham Collection
-
Alfred Shuttleworth (1843–1925), JP for Lincoln 1904 William Logsdail (1859–1944)Alfred Shuttleworth (1843–1925), JP for Lincoln 1904 Usher Gallery
-
The Procureurs du Bien Public 2011 Anna Le Moine Gray (b.1963)The Procureurs du Bien Public 2011 St Helier Town Hall, Jersey
-
Self Portrait Peter Paul Rubens (1577–1640) (after)Self Portrait Milntown House
-
Wright Lissett (b.1837), First Town Clerk of the Borough of Ilkeston (1887–1911) 1901 Sylvanus Redgate (1827–1907)Wright Lissett (b.1837), First Town Clerk of the Borough of Ilkeston (1887–1911) 1901 Erewash Borough Council
-
'Riby Swell', First and Champion at Wharfedale and Otley, First and Reserve Champion at Nottinghamshire, First at Newarke 1910 unknown artist'Riby Swell', First and Champion at Wharfedale and Otley, First and Reserve Champion at Nottinghamshire, First at Newarke 1910 Museum of Lincolnshire Life
-
David Mitchell, LLD 1801–1803 unknown artistDavid Mitchell, LLD 1801–1803 University of Aberdeen
-
The Toilet 1927 Charles Haslewood Shannon (1863–1937)The Toilet 1927 Usher Gallery
-
George Edwardes (1808–1859), LSA, FRCS unknown artistGeorge Edwardes (1808–1859), LSA, FRCS New Cross Hospital
-
Untitled 1954 Ian Fleming (1906–1994)Untitled 1954 Art & Heritage Collections, Robert Gordon University
-
Henry Pearson Gates (1818–1893), First Mayor of Peterborough (1874–1876 & 1887) 1898 Edith Margaret Kingdon-Ellis (1869–1959)Henry Pearson Gates (1818–1893), First Mayor of Peterborough (1874–1876 & 1887) 1898 Peterborough Town Hall
-
Portrait of a Gentleman 1717 John LintonPortrait of a Gentleman 1717 Orleans House Gallery
-
Half-Portrait of a Lady Dorothy Alicia Lawrenson (1892–1976)Half-Portrait of a Lady Newlyn Art Gallery
-
Emblems of Love c.1820 James Sant (1820–1916)Emblems of Love c.1820 Fairfax House
-
Mr Hubbard June Mendoza (b.1924)Mr Hubbard Garden City Collection Study Centre
-
Two Female Portraits on a Dark Background 1963 Arnold Daghani (1909–1985)Two Female Portraits on a Dark Background 1963 University of Sussex
-
R. H. Meyer and Miss D. Meyer Agnes Core Haggo (1902–1996)R. H. Meyer and Miss D. Meyer Garden City Collection Study Centre
-
Principal Alexander Middleton 1677 unknown artistPrincipal Alexander Middleton 1677 University of Aberdeen
-
Calum Colvin 1996 Michael Windle (b.1958)Calum Colvin 1996 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
A Conversation with Oscar Wilde 1998 Maggi Hambling (b.1945)A Conversation with Oscar Wilde 1998 Adelaide Street, Westminster
-
Charles Bower Adderley (1814–1905), 1st Lord Norton 1891 George Percy Jacomb-Hood (1857–1929)Charles Bower Adderley (1814–1905), 1st Lord Norton 1891 Warwick Shire Hall
-
Miss Norah Hall as Mrs Milsom in 'Call It a Day' by Dodie Smith c.1930 Alice Mary Edwards (1884–1963)Miss Norah Hall as Mrs Milsom in 'Call It a Day' by Dodie Smith c.1930 Lincolnshire County Council Grantham Collection
-
Edward Fisher (1751–1810) 18th C unknown artistEdward Fisher (1751–1810) 18th C Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
John Ernest Tinne, Esq., Trustee (1882), Treasurer of the Liverpool Blue Coat School (1885–1925) 1916 George Hall Neale (1863–1940)John Ernest Tinne, Esq., Trustee (1882), Treasurer of the Liverpool Blue Coat School (1885–1925) 1916 Liverpool Blue Coat School
-
Walter Hickman c.1600 unknown artistWalter Hickman c.1600 English Heritage, Gainsborough Old Hall
-
Francis Vernon Willey (b.1884), Lord Barnby, Fellow of the Textile Institute John Walton (b.1925)Francis Vernon Willey (b.1884), Lord Barnby, Fellow of the Textile Institute University of Bradford
-
William Riley (d.1944) c.1922 unknown artistWilliam Riley (d.1944) c.1922 British Motor Museum
-
Portrait of a Young Girl with a Basket of Flowers Michael Dahl (1656/1659–1743) (possibly)Portrait of a Young Girl with a Basket of Flowers Devon Heritage Centre
-
James Watt (1736–1819), Engineer, Greenock 1854 R. HarveyJames Watt (1736–1819), Engineer, Greenock 1854 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Sir William Hickman (d.1625), Kt 1596 unknown artistSir William Hickman (d.1625), Kt 1596 English Heritage, Gainsborough Old Hall
-
Mendi Hands 1990 Caroline Jariwala (b.1965)Mendi Hands 1990 County Hall, Leicestershire County Council Artworks Collection
-
James Fraser (1645–1731), LLD 1725 John Alexander (1686–1766) (attributed to)James Fraser (1645–1731), LLD 1725 University of Aberdeen
-
William Arthur (1857–1943), 6th Duke of Portland, KG, Lord Lieutenant of Nottinghamshire 1914 Arthur Spooner (1873–1962)William Arthur (1857–1943), 6th Duke of Portland, KG, Lord Lieutenant of Nottinghamshire 1914 Newark Town Hall Museum and Art Gallery
-
Hercules and Isabella Strachan 1890–1910 Douglas Strachan (1875–1950)Hercules and Isabella Strachan 1890–1910 University of Aberdeen
-
Watching Head 1960 Bryan Kneale (b.1930)Watching Head 1960 County Hall, Leicestershire County Council Artworks Collection
-
Sir John Black (1895–1965), Managing Director of the Standard Motor Company c.1950 Cowan Dobson (1894–1980)Sir John Black (1895–1965), Managing Director of the Standard Motor Company c.1950 British Motor Museum
-
Principal George Campbell (1719–1796), DD 1850–1900 George Reid (1841–1913)Principal George Campbell (1719–1796), DD 1850–1900 University of Aberdeen
-
Joseph Fleming (1876–1949), Mayor of Berwick-upon-Tweed (1942–1944) 1947 Frank Watson Wood (1862–1953)Joseph Fleming (1876–1949), Mayor of Berwick-upon-Tweed (1942–1944) 1947 Berwick-upon-Tweed Town Hall
-
Wallace Nichols 1953 Donald Sinclair Swan (1918–2004)Wallace Nichols 1953 Newlyn Art Gallery
-
Sir Charles Irving (1924–1995), MP Martin Jennings (b.1957)Sir Charles Irving (1924–1995), MP Imperial Square, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
-
Sir Ellis Hovell Minns Arthur Trevor Haddon (1864–1941)Sir Ellis Hovell Minns The Haddon Library, University of Cambridge
-
Victoria Wood (1953–2016) 2019 Graham Ibbeson (b.1951)Victoria Wood (1953–2016) 2019 Silver Street, Bury, Greater Manchester
-
John Lewis (1713–1792), Brewer of Richmond, Surrey 1758 T. StewartJohn Lewis (1713–1792), Brewer of Richmond, Surrey 1758 Richmond Reference Library
-
Hannah Chapman, née Gaskin (1715–1785), Third Wife of Abel Chapman, Merchant and Master Mariner unknown artistHannah Chapman, née Gaskin (1715–1785), Third Wife of Abel Chapman, Merchant and Master Mariner Whitby Museum
-
Nicholas Eiffler (c.1512–1592), Glazier and Burgess of Warwick 1573 Anglo/Flemish SchoolNicholas Eiffler (c.1512–1592), Glazier and Burgess of Warwick 1573 Warwick Town Council
-
Miriam 1918 Charles Haslewood Shannon (1863–1937)Miriam 1918 Usher Gallery
-
7th Dragoon Guards Officer c.1829 unknown artist7th Dragoon Guards Officer c.1829 York Army Museum
-
Doge Marcantonio Memmo (1536–1615) 1612–1615 Leandro Bassano (1557–1622)Doge Marcantonio Memmo (1536–1615) 1612–1615 English Heritage, The Wellington Collection, Apsley House
-
William Scoresby Senior unknown artistWilliam Scoresby Senior Whitby Museum
-
John Donne (1572–1631) 2012 Nigel Boonham (b.1953) and Andrew Whittle (b.1952)John Donne (1572–1631) 2012 Cannon Street, City of London
-
Alderman John Moss (1824–1894), Mayor of the Borough of Ilkeston (1891–1892) 1893 William Ralph Burrows (active 1879–1924)Alderman John Moss (1824–1894), Mayor of the Borough of Ilkeston (1891–1892) 1893 Erewash Borough Council
-
Cornet Tankerville Chamberlayne, the 4th Dragoon Guards 1775 unknown artistCornet Tankerville Chamberlayne, the 4th Dragoon Guards 1775 York Army Museum
-
Dr Arthur Jackson c.1890 Jean Mitchell (1861–1941)Dr Arthur Jackson c.1890 Sheffield Archives
-
Charles Sanford Terry (1864–1936) 1913 Allan Newton Sutherland (c.1885–1918)Charles Sanford Terry (1864–1936) 1913 University of Aberdeen
-
George Harriman (1908–1973), Managing Director and Deputy Chairman, British Motor Corporation 1962 Kenneth Baldwin-Smith (1893–1983)George Harriman (1908–1973), Managing Director and Deputy Chairman, British Motor Corporation 1962 British Motor Museum
-
C. S. Orwin, MA, DLitt, Director (1913–1946) 1929 Richard Murry (1902–1984)C. S. Orwin, MA, DLitt, Director (1913–1946) 1929 The Royal Agricultural University Collection
-
Matthew Hay (1855–1932) 1924–1925 Charles Sims (1873–1928)Matthew Hay (1855–1932) 1924–1925 University of Aberdeen
-
Reverend Canon Frederic Pretyman (1820–1905) 1891 William Carter (1863–1939)Reverend Canon Frederic Pretyman (1820–1905) 1891 Usher Gallery
-
Thomas Bescoby, Mayor (1890) 1891 Edwin Arthur Ward (1859–1933)Thomas Bescoby, Mayor (1890) 1891 Retford Town Hall
-
Lord Adrian 1962 Lawrence Gowing (1918–1991)Lord Adrian 1962 University of Leicester
-
Charles Walker (1809–1877) unknown artistCharles Walker (1809–1877) Museum of Gloucester
-
Portrait Study 1906 Samuel George Enderby (1860–1921)Portrait Study 1906 Usher Gallery
-
Mr K. Witcombe (b.1940) 1996 Anthony Wilson Piper (b.1935)Mr K. Witcombe (b.1940) 1996 Crewkerne Town Hall
-
Thomas Jaffrey (1861–1953) 1942 David Simpson Foggie (1878–1948)Thomas Jaffrey (1861–1953) 1942 University of Aberdeen
-
John Robertson (1782–1863) c.1866 British (Scottish) SchoolJohn Robertson (1782–1863) c.1866 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Councillor G. Coleshill (b.1950) 1996 Anthony Wilson Piper (b.1935)Councillor G. Coleshill (b.1950) 1996 Crewkerne Town Hall
-
Stella Cameron c.1928 Andrew Law (1873–1967)Stella Cameron c.1928 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Don Revie (1927–1989) 2012 Graham Ibbeson (b.1951)Don Revie (1927–1989) 2012 Lowfields Road, Leeds, West Yorkshire
-
Study for 'Lord Scarman (1911–2004), Chancellor of the University (1977–1989)' 1989 Tom Phillips (1937–2022)Study for 'Lord Scarman (1911–2004), Chancellor of the University (1977–1989)' 1989 University of Warwick
-
Catherine Cookson (1906–1998) 1970 Arthur Spencer Roberts (1920–1997)Catherine Cookson (1906–1998) 1970 Newcastle University
-
Lieutenant General Kingsley (1698–1769) unknown artistLieutenant General Kingsley (1698–1769) The Fusilier Museum, Bury
-
Portrait of an Unknown Gentleman 1750–1780 Anne Forbes (1745–1834) (attributed to)Portrait of an Unknown Gentleman 1750–1780 University of Aberdeen
-
Air Chief Marshal Dowding (1882–1970)* 1975 David Wynne (1926–2014)Air Chief Marshal Dowding (1882–1970)* 1975 Winchester College, Kingsgate Street, Winchester, Hampshire
-
Conversation Piece 1950 Terence Tenison Cuneo (1907–1996)Conversation Piece 1950 Royal Cornwall Museum
-
Professor James Ritchie 1930–1940 Malcolm Gavin (1874–1950)Professor James Ritchie 1930–1940 University of Aberdeen
-
George Cooper Bellman 1865 unknown artistGeorge Cooper Bellman 1865 Stockport Heritage Services
-
The Ladies Barbara and Margaret Stuart 1755 Cosmo Alexander (1724–1772)The Ladies Barbara and Margaret Stuart 1755 Traquair House
-
Thomas Chippendale (1718–1779) 1987 Graham Ibbeson (b.1951) and Waller & Partners (founded 1982)Thomas Chippendale (1718–1779) 1987 Manor Square, Otley, Leeds, West Yorkshire
-
Surgeon Waiting 1948 Barbara Hepworth (1903–1975)Surgeon Waiting 1948 York Art Gallery
-
Goldwynne 1935 William Logsdail (1859–1944)Goldwynne 1935 Usher Gallery