- Tag: Man Remove
- Save search
-
The Alchemist 1900 William Samuel Wright (1831–1915)The Alchemist 1900 The Cowper and Newton Museum
-
Robert Barclay (d.1861), Shipbuilder Stevenson (active 19th C)Robert Barclay (d.1861), Shipbuilder Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Charles Causley (1917–2003) 1989 Peter Douglas Edwards (b.1955)Charles Causley (1917–2003) 1989 Launceston Town Hall
-
Maurice Jones (1863–1957), Principal of St David's College (1923–1938) 1934 Evan Walters (1893–1951)Maurice Jones (1863–1957), Principal of St David's College (1923–1938) 1934 Trinity St David, Lampeter, Founder's Library
-
John Richard Bull (1827–1880), Mayor of Bedford (1870–1871) c.1870 British (English) SchoolJohn Richard Bull (1827–1880), Mayor of Bedford (1870–1871) c.1870 Bedford Town Hall
-
Portrait of a Man 1933 James Armstrong (active 1932–1933)Portrait of a Man 1933 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Alderman James Coombs (1813–1905), Mayor of Bedford c.1890 British (English) SchoolAlderman James Coombs (1813–1905), Mayor of Bedford c.1890 Bedford Town Hall
-
Portrait of an Unknown Gentleman 1884–1889 unknown artistPortrait of an Unknown Gentleman 1884–1889 University of Aberdeen
-
George Offa (1787–1864) unknown artistGeorge Offa (1787–1864) Moot Hall Museum
-
Tribute to Lord Guild John Cunningham (1926–1998)Tribute to Lord Guild University of Strathclyde
-
The Touch of Comfort 1994 Carmel Cauchi (b.1927)The Touch of Comfort 1994 George Eliot Hospital Chapel
-
Sir Thomas White (1492–1567) unknown artistSir Thomas White (1492–1567) Gloucester Life Museum
-
Francis Irvine, Provost of Old Aberdeen 19th C unknown artistFrancis Irvine, Provost of Old Aberdeen 19th C University of Aberdeen
-
Lead White 1995 Shani Rhys James (b.1953)Lead White 1995 Usher Gallery
-
Ecclusiastics 1964 David Jowett Greaves Oxtoby (b.1938)Ecclusiastics 1964 County Hall, Leicestershire County Council Artworks Collection
-
Hugh Walker (1855–1939), Professor of English at St David's College (1890–1939) 1919 Ruth Foster (active 1919–1921)Hugh Walker (1855–1939), Professor of English at St David's College (1890–1939) 1919 Trinity St David, Lampeter, Founder's Library
-
The Cruise 1934 Mary Adshead (1904–1995)The Cruise 1934 Tate
-
Thomas Grahame of Whitehill (1791–1870) c.1825 Chester Harding (1792–1866)Thomas Grahame of Whitehill (1791–1870) c.1825 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Samuel Butler (1612–1680), Author of 'Hudibras' 1819 Gilbert Soest (c.1605–1681) (attributed to)Samuel Butler (1612–1680), Author of 'Hudibras' 1819 Moot Hall Museum
-
An Italian Peasant John Thomas Young Gilroy (1898–1985)An Italian Peasant The Wilson
-
John Alderson (1758–1829), MD, Honorary Physician at Hull Royal Infirmary (1792–1829) unknown artistJohn Alderson (1758–1829), MD, Honorary Physician at Hull Royal Infirmary (1792–1829) Hull and East Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust
-
Surgeons at Work 1994 Carmel Cauchi (b.1927)Surgeons at Work 1994 George Eliot Hospital Chapel
-
Richard Garnett (1835–1906) 1899 John Collier (1850–1934)Richard Garnett (1835–1906) 1899 British Library
-
J. D. Wakelin: The Headmaster Retiring 1982 Melanie Telford (b.1955)J. D. Wakelin: The Headmaster Retiring 1982 Hinchingbrooke School
-
Rothwell High Street Looking North, Northamptonshire, c.1900 1996 Reg Payne (active 1996–1999)Rothwell High Street Looking North, Northamptonshire, c.1900 1996 Rothwell Arts & Heritage Centre
-
Sir John Doyle (1756–1834), Bt, GCB, KCH c.1797 William Cuming (1769–1852)Sir John Doyle (1756–1834), Bt, GCB, KCH c.1797 Royal Irish Fusiliers Museum
-
Sir Thomas Wentworth (1593–1641), 1st Earl of Strafford, Dictating to His Secretary, Sir Philip Mainwaring (1589–1661) Anthony van Dyck (1599–1641) (after)Sir Thomas Wentworth (1593–1641), 1st Earl of Strafford, Dictating to His Secretary, Sir Philip Mainwaring (1589–1661) The Captain Christie Crawfurd English Civil War Collection
-
William Frederick (1776–1834), 2nd Duke of Gloucester 1797 John Westbrooke Chandler (1764–1807)William Frederick (1776–1834), 2nd Duke of Gloucester 1797 Trinity College, University of Cambridge
-
John Stratford Dugdale (1835–1920), KC 1907 William Carter (1863–1939)John Stratford Dugdale (1835–1920), KC 1907 Warwick Shire Hall
-
Bakewell Market, Derbyshire 1996 Romey T. Brough (b.1944)Bakewell Market, Derbyshire 1996 Bakewell Town Hall
-
Winter, Beamsley Beacon 1938 Herbert F. Royle (1870–1958)Winter, Beamsley Beacon 1938 The Mercer Art Gallery, Harrogate
-
John Goodricke 1968 John Langton (b.1932)John Goodricke 1968 The University of York
-
Kenneth Temple Brown 1978 Richard Stone (b.1951)Kenneth Temple Brown 1978 Barts Health NHS Trust Archives and Museums
-
Sword Bearer 2004 Stewart Pearson (c.1943–2007)Sword Bearer 2004 Lincoln Guildhall
-
Grinning Head I c.1990 Barry Burman (1943–2001)Grinning Head I c.1990 Leamington Spa Art Gallery & Museum
-
George Garland (1753–1825) 1991 British SchoolGeorge Garland (1753–1825) 1991 Langton Parish Museum
-
The Triangle, Sheen Lane, East Sheen, Surrey James Isaiah Lewis (1861–1934)The Triangle, Sheen Lane, East Sheen, Surrey Orleans House Gallery
-
John Rundle (1791–1864), MP for Tavistock (1835–1843) 1856 unknown artistJohn Rundle (1791–1864), MP for Tavistock (1835–1843) 1856 Tavistock Town Hall
-
Repairing the Bicycle c.1889 John Quinton Pringle (1864–1925)Repairing the Bicycle c.1889 Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum
-
Dr W. J. D. Twort as a Young Man Flora Twort (1893–1985)Dr W. J. D. Twort as a Young Man Hampshire Cultural Trust Headquarters, Winchester (Hampshire County Council’s Fine Art Collection)
-
The De Havilland Mosquito c.2000 Mark Bromley (b.1960)The De Havilland Mosquito c.2000 Wycombe District Council Offices
-
The Constable of the Tower 1890 Lowes Cato Dickinson (1819–1908)The Constable of the Tower 1890 University of Aberdeen
-
James Fowler Kellas Johnstone (1846–1928) 1921 Richard William West (1887–1970)James Fowler Kellas Johnstone (1846–1928) 1921 University of Aberdeen
-
Thomas Fairbairn (1820–1885), RSW c.1870–1880 James Lawton Wingate (1846–1924)Thomas Fairbairn (1820–1885), RSW c.1870–1880 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Manton Colliery, Nottinghamshire 1915 H. FrenchManton Colliery, Nottinghamshire 1915 Bassetlaw District Council
-
Portrait of an Unknown Man in a Steinkirk 1720s British SchoolPortrait of an Unknown Man in a Steinkirk 1720s Warwick Shire Hall
-
Oscar Browning (1837–1923), President (1859) and Treasurer (1881–1902) of the Cambridge Union Society, Fellow of King's College, Teacher... 1904 Lowes Cato Dickinson (1819–1908)Oscar Browning (1837–1923), President (1859) and Treasurer (1881–1902) of the Cambridge Union Society, Fellow of King's College, Teacher and Historian 1904 Cambridge Union Society, University of Cambridge
-
Chicken Boy 1931 Gilbert Spencer (1892–1979)Chicken Boy 1931 Leamington Spa Art Gallery & Museum
-
Sir Robert Walpole (1676–1745) c.1736 Jean-Baptiste van Loo (1684–1745) (style of)Sir Robert Walpole (1676–1745) c.1736 Warwick Shire Hall
-
Sir Kenneth Murchison 1860 Edwin Long (1829–1891)Sir Kenneth Murchison 1860 University of Aberdeen
-
Boating Scene in Queen's Park c.1925–1930 British (Scottish) SchoolBoating Scene in Queen's Park c.1925–1930 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
The Honourable John Talbot (1711–1756), MP, of Lincoln's Inn Fields 1753 Thomas Bardwell (1704–1767)The Honourable John Talbot (1711–1756), MP, of Lincoln's Inn Fields 1753 Ingestre Hall Residential Arts Centre
-
The Gardener 1959 Marek Żuławski (1908–1985)The Gardener 1959 County Hall, Leicestershire County Council Artworks Collection
-
Portrait of Two Faces Norman Biddle (1932–2000)Portrait of Two Faces Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
James Crowdy, Deputy Lieutenant of Wiltshire (1850s–1860s) c.1851 unknown artistJames Crowdy, Deputy Lieutenant of Wiltshire (1850s–1860s) c.1851 Salisbury & South Wiltshire Museum
-
Robert Low 1701 Charles Whyt (active 1701–1715)Robert Low 1701 University of Aberdeen
-
Robert Paterson 1710 Charles Whyt (active 1701–1715)Robert Paterson 1710 University of Aberdeen
-
Glasgow Fair in the Saltmarket 1849 A. KingGlasgow Fair in the Saltmarket 1849 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Operation Salvage 1968 Eva Dalby (1915–2012)Operation Salvage 1968 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Alexander Reid (d.1624) 1707 Charles Whyt (active 1701–1715)Alexander Reid (d.1624) 1707 University of Aberdeen