- Tag: Belt Remove
- Save search
-
'Figures' (Achilles and Patroclus) c.1980 Andrew Gibbon Williams (b.1954)'Figures' (Achilles and Patroclus) c.1980 The Hunterian, University of Glasgow
-
2nd Lieutenant J. P. C. Mitchell 1917 David Alison (1882–1955)2nd Lieutenant J. P. C. Mitchell 1917 National War Museum, Edinburgh Castle
-
A Bosun on Board a Merchant Ship in the Mediterranean 1943 Bernard Hailstone (1910–1987)A Bosun on Board a Merchant Ship in the Mediterranean 1943 Government Art Collection
-
A Bugler in the Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1890 Cyril Godfrey Martyr (1860–1936)A Bugler in the Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1890 Cornwall's Regimental Museum
-
A Deerhound with Dead Game and Implements of the Chase 1708 Jan Weenix (1642–1719)A Deerhound with Dead Game and Implements of the Chase 1708 The National Gallery, London
-
A Dinner of Herbs George William Joy (1844–1925)A Dinner of Herbs Gallery Oldham
-
A Gentleman in an Elizabethan Costume c.1850 John Wood (1801–1870)A Gentleman in an Elizabethan Costume c.1850 Nottingham City Museums & Galleries
-
A Greek Captive 1863 Henriette Browne (1829–1901)A Greek Captive 1863 Tate
-
A Lady in a Red Dress 18th C British (English) SchoolA Lady in a Red Dress 18th C Falmouth Art Gallery
-
A Lady with a Rosary about 1550 Netherlandish SchoolA Lady with a Rosary about 1550 The National Gallery, London
-
A Major of the 68th Light Infantry 1829 British SchoolA Major of the 68th Light Infantry 1829 Durham Light Infantry Museum
-
A Man and a Woman in a Stableyard probably 1630s Pieter Quast (1605/1606–1647)A Man and a Woman in a Stableyard probably 1630s The National Gallery, London
-
A Member of the Brereton Family 1598 Marcus Gheeraerts the younger (1561/1562–1635/1636) (attributed to)A Member of the Brereton Family 1598 Chequers Court
-
A Soldier unknown artistA Soldier The Regimental Museum of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
-
A South Staffords Soldier unknown artistA South Staffords Soldier The Staffordshire Regiment Museum
-
A. S. Prescott (1832–1917) 1861 John Prescott Knight (1803–1881)A. S. Prescott (1832–1917) 1861 The Shire Hall Gallery
-
Adelina Patti (1843–1919) c.1873–1875 Karóly Markó Junior (1822–1891)Adelina Patti (1843–1919) c.1873–1875 National Museum Cardiff
-
Adiós (Farewell) 1871 John Haynes-Williams (1836–1908)Adiós (Farewell) 1871 Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
Admiral Benjamin William Page c.1843–c.1845 Robert Hannah (1812–1909)Admiral Benjamin William Page c.1843–c.1845 Colchester and Ipswich Museums Service: Ipswich Borough Council Collection
-
Admiral Sir Alexander Buller (1834–1903) 1892 Giuseppe Calì (1846–1930)Admiral Sir Alexander Buller (1834–1903) 1892 Plymouth City Council: Plympton St Maurice Guildhall
-
Adoration of the Magi 16th C Pieter Coecke van Aelst the elder (1502–1550) (attributed to workshop of)Adoration of the Magi 16th C Paisley Museum and Art Galleries
-
Aeneas Ranald McDonell (1820–1897) 1868 Robert Inerarity Herdman (1829–1888)Aeneas Ranald McDonell (1820–1897) 1868 Mallaig Heritage Centre
-
Albert de Ligne, Prince of Barbançon and Arenberg 1625–1635 Anthony van Dyck (1599–1641)Albert de Ligne, Prince of Barbançon and Arenberg 1625–1635 York Art Gallery
-
Alderman Mrs Anne Yates, CBE, JP, Chairman of the County Council (1968–1974) 1969 John Townsend (1930–2013)Alderman Mrs Anne Yates, CBE, JP, Chairman of the County Council (1968–1974) 1969 Nottinghamshire County Hall
-
Amy Johnson (1903–1941) 1931 John Archibald Alexander Berrie (1887–1962)Amy Johnson (1903–1941) 1931 Sewerby Hall Museum and Art Gallery
-
Amy Johnson (1903–1941) 1989 Norman Appleton (b.1926)Amy Johnson (1903–1941) 1989 Sewerby Hall Museum and Art Gallery
-
An Officer 1920s Ruth Simpson (1889–1964)An Officer 1920s IWM (Imperial War Museums)
-
An Officer of the 18th Regiment of (Light) Dragoons (Hussars), c.1815 1840 William Allan (1782–1850)An Officer of the 18th Regiment of (Light) Dragoons (Hussars), c.1815 1840 National Army Museum
-
Anne of Cleves 16th C Bartholomaeus Bruyn the elder (1493–1555)Anne of Cleves 16th C St John's College, University of Oxford
-
Anthony Bowlby (1855–1929), 1st Bt, KCB, KCMG, KCVC 1921 Samuel Henry William Llewellyn (1858–1941)Anthony Bowlby (1855–1929), 1st Bt, KCB, KCMG, KCVC 1921 Barts Health NHS Trust Archives and Museums
-
Anthony Quayle (1913–1989), as Falstaff, Stratford, 1951 1957 William Dobell (1899–1970)Anthony Quayle (1913–1989), as Falstaff, Stratford, 1951 1957 Royal Shakespeare Theatre
-
Apostleship 1991 Joseph Davie (b.1965)Apostleship 1991 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Archibald Forbes (1838–1900), LLD 1870–1920 Hubert von Herkomer (1849–1914) (after)Archibald Forbes (1838–1900), LLD 1870–1920 University of Aberdeen
-
Archie Hind (1928–2008), and the Dalmarnock Power Station 1977 Alasdair Gray (1934–2019)Archie Hind (1928–2008), and the Dalmarnock Power Station 1977 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Arthur Wellesley (1769–1852), 1st Duke of Wellington 1851–1852 John Lucas (1807–1874)Arthur Wellesley (1769–1852), 1st Duke of Wellington 1851–1852 Parliamentary Art Collection
-
At the Blacksmith's 1878 Hugh Collins (c.1834–1896)At the Blacksmith's 1878 The Regimental Museum of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
-
Bacchus and Ariadne 1794 Angelica Kauffmann (1741–1807)Bacchus and Ariadne 1794 National Trust, Attingham Park
-
Band in Hyde Park, London late 1940s–early 1950s Edward Le Bas (1904–1966)Band in Hyde Park, London late 1940s–early 1950s Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
Baron Adolf Kaiser 1961–1963 Peter Blake (b.1932)Baron Adolf Kaiser 1961–1963 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
Beheading of Saint James the Great: Predella Panel 1455-60 Filippo Lippi (c.1406–1469) (and studio)Beheading of Saint James the Great: Predella Panel 1455-60 The National Gallery, London