- Tag: Bearded Remove
- Save search
-
A Knight with his Jousting Helmet ('Il Cavaliere dal Piede Ferito', Conte Faustino Avogadro (?) ) about 1554-8 Giovanni Battista Moroni (c.1520–1525–1578)A Knight with his Jousting Helmet ('Il Cavaliere dal Piede Ferito', Conte Faustino Avogadro (?) ) about 1554-8 The National Gallery, London
-
William Herbert (1501–1570), 1st Earl of Pembroke c.1560 Steven van der Meulen (1493–1563) (attributed to)William Herbert (1501–1570), 1st Earl of Pembroke c.1560 National Museum Cardiff
-
Portrait of a Man 1556 Flemish SchoolPortrait of a Man 1556 York Art Gallery
-
Sir George Hastings (1540–1604), Later 4th Earl of Huntingdon, and His Son Francis 1565 British SchoolSir George Hastings (1540–1604), Later 4th Earl of Huntingdon, and His Son Francis 1565 Newarke Houses Museum & Gardens
-
Martin Bond c.1602–1642 Daniel Mytens (c.1590–1647) (after)Martin Bond c.1602–1642 Barts Health NHS Trust Archives and Museums
-
Portrait of a Gentleman Wearing a Green Jacket 17th C British (English) SchoolPortrait of a Gentleman Wearing a Green Jacket 17th C Mount Edgcumbe House
-
Duncan Liddell (1561–1613), MD 1620–1640 George Jamesone (1589/1590–1644) (attributed to)Duncan Liddell (1561–1613), MD 1620–1640 University of Aberdeen
-
Portrait of Four Gentlemen c.1630 Flemish SchoolPortrait of Four Gentlemen c.1630 Chequers Court
-
Robert Bolton (1572–1631) c.1650 British (English) SchoolRobert Bolton (1572–1631) c.1650 Chetham's Library
-
William Whitaker (1548–1595) c.1650 British (English) SchoolWilliam Whitaker (1548–1595) c.1650 Chetham's Library
-
William Felkin (1795–1874) c.1850 Sylvanus Redgate (1827–1907)William Felkin (1795–1874) c.1850 Nottingham Industrial Museum
-
Jozef Israëls (1824–1911) 1870 Hugh Cameron (1835–1918) and George Paul Chalmers (1833–1878)Jozef Israëls (1824–1911) 1870 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
The Hermit 1874 George Fall (c.1848–1925)The Hermit 1874 York Art Gallery
-
Reverend William Barnes (1801–1886) 1880 Constance Emily Barnes (1872–1949)Reverend William Barnes (1801–1886) 1880 Dorset Museum
-
Sir John Steell (1804–1891), RSA 1883 George Reid (1841–1913)Sir John Steell (1804–1891), RSA 1883 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
John Hutchison (c.1841–c.1911), RSA 1883 George Reid (1841–1913)John Hutchison (c.1841–c.1911), RSA 1883 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Peter Esslemont, Lord Provost of Aberdeen (1880–1882) 1884 George Reid (1841–1913)Peter Esslemont, Lord Provost of Aberdeen (1880–1882) 1884 Aberdeen City Council Collection
-
Alderman William Shaddock, Mayor of Saltash c.1892 British (English) SchoolAlderman William Shaddock, Mayor of Saltash c.1892 Saltash Heritage
-
Samson Fox 1890 Vlaho Bukovac (1855–1922)Samson Fox 1890 The Mercer Art Gallery, Harrogate
-
Henry Sewell Stokes (1808–1895) 1891 Edward Arthur Fellowes Prynne (1854–1921)Henry Sewell Stokes (1808–1895) 1891 Truro City Council Municipal Buildings
-
Sir Arthur Mitchell (1826–1909), KCB c.1896 George Reid (1841–1913)Sir Arthur Mitchell (1826–1909), KCB c.1896 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Sir Edward William Watkin, MP (1819–1901), Chairman, Manchester, Sheffield and Lincolnshire Railway (1864–1894) 1891 Augustus Henry Fox (c.1822–1895)Sir Edward William Watkin, MP (1819–1901), Chairman, Manchester, Sheffield and Lincolnshire Railway (1864–1894) 1891 National Railway Museum
-
Old Sea Dogs 1891 William Holt Yates Titcomb (1858–1930)Old Sea Dogs 1891 Nottingham Castle
-
Joseph Sinfield, Mayor (1901–1902) c.1902 British (English) SchoolJoseph Sinfield, Mayor (1901–1902) c.1902 Scarborough Town Hall
-
William Hayler Bishop 1898 Henry Scott Tuke (1858–1929)William Hayler Bishop 1898 Royal Cornwall Museum
-
Joshua Hawkins (1845–1892), Mayor of Bedford (1883–1884, 1887–1888 & 1890) 1898 Joseph Carrier (1850–1939)Joshua Hawkins (1845–1892), Mayor of Bedford (1883–1884, 1887–1888 & 1890) 1898 Bedford Town Hall
-
William Henry Forester, First Earl of Londesborough 1901 Ernest Normand (1857–1923)William Henry Forester, First Earl of Londesborough 1901 Scarborough Town Hall
-
William Strang 1902 John Inglis McClymont (1858–1934)William Strang 1902 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Francis Beaumont (1584–1616), Playwright 1904 Charles Fullwood (active 1870–1925)Francis Beaumont (1584–1616), Playwright 1904 Shakespeare Birthplace Trust
-
Professor A. C. Bradley (1851–1935) 1907 Alfred Aaron Wolmark (1877–1961)Professor A. C. Bradley (1851–1935) 1907 Royal Shakespeare Theatre
-
Francis Elliott Kitchener (1838–1915), MA, JP 1912 William Mainwaring Palin (1862–1947)Francis Elliott Kitchener (1838–1915), MA, JP 1912 Staffordshire County Buildings
-
An Algerian c.1922 Gordon Coutts (1868–1937)An Algerian c.1922 Ferens Art Gallery
-
Self Portrait 1922 Edgar Rowley Smart (1887–1934)Self Portrait 1922 The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery
-
George Gordon (1879–1965), 2nd Marquess of Aberdeen and Temair 1939 Edward MarshGeorge Gordon (1879–1965), 2nd Marquess of Aberdeen and Temair 1939 National Trust for Scotland, Haddo House
-
Anthony Quayle (1913–1989), as Falstaff, Stratford, 1951 1957 William Dobell (1899–1970)Anthony Quayle (1913–1989), as Falstaff, Stratford, 1951 1957 Royal Shakespeare Theatre
-
Untitled 1977 Alan Davidson (b.1956)Untitled 1977 Art & Heritage Collections, Robert Gordon University
-
Somewhere Else 2004 Stephen Rubacki (b.1982)Somewhere Else 2004 Coventry University
-
Timothy John Lewis 2005 June Mendoza (b.1924)Timothy John Lewis 2005 Mark Masons' Hall
-
Evelyn William Rashleigh unknown artistEvelyn William Rashleigh Royal Cornwall Museum
-
Captain Charles Jolliff unknown artistCaptain Charles Jolliff Polperro Heritage Museum of Fishing and Smuggling