- Topic: Energy and fuel Remove
- Save search
-
Captain Joseph Morcom and Thomas Daniell 1786 John Opie (1761–1807)Captain Joseph Morcom and Thomas Daniell 1786 Royal Cornwall Museum
-
'A' Pit, Backworth, Newcastle upon Tyne 1823–1867 unknown artist'A' Pit, Backworth, Newcastle upon Tyne 1823–1867 Laing Art Gallery
-
Industrial Scene 1833 John Wilson Carmichael (1799–1868)Industrial Scene 1833 Nottingham City Museums & Galleries
-
The Arundel Watermill 1837 George Constable (1792–1878)The Arundel Watermill 1837 Littlehampton Museum
-
Windmills on Nottingham Forest 1847 Henry Smyth (active c.1800–1873)Windmills on Nottingham Forest 1847 Nottingham City Museums & Galleries
-
Winter Fuel 1850 Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps (1803–1860)Winter Fuel 1850 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
James Watt (1736–1819), Engineer, Greenock 1854 R. HarveyJames Watt (1736–1819), Engineer, Greenock 1854 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Coal Ship Unloading at Old Coal Staith, York 1867 B. SmithCoal Ship Unloading at Old Coal Staith, York 1867 York Castle Museum
-
Old Coal Shaft near Heanor, Derbyshire 1870 John Holland II (c.1805–1880)Old Coal Shaft near Heanor, Derbyshire 1870 Buxton Museum & Art Gallery
-
Midland Railway 4–4–0 Goods Engine No. 1066 1874 Michael Bishop (1825–1889)Midland Railway 4–4–0 Goods Engine No. 1066 1874 National Railway Museum
-
The François Zola Dam 1878–1879 or 1883–1884 Paul Cézanne (1839–1906)The François Zola Dam 1878–1879 or 1883–1884 National Museum Cardiff
-
Cornish Miner 1885 Frederick Thomas Penson (1866–1951)Cornish Miner 1885 The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery
-
'Under the coaly Tyne' 1887 John Hodgson Campbell (1855–1927)'Under the coaly Tyne' 1887 The North of England Institute of Mining and Mechanical Engineers
-
A Watermill 1891 James Campbell Noble (1846–1913)A Watermill 1891 Lawrence House Museum
-
Assay Laboratory at Redruth School of Mines c.1897 Margaret J. JenkinAssay Laboratory at Redruth School of Mines c.1897 Camborne School of Mines
-
Pit Brow Girl 1895 Hannah Keen (1873–1899)Pit Brow Girl 1895 National Coal Mining Museum for England
-
John Jones, CC (Manager of Shireoaks and Clowne Collieries) 1898 unknown artistJohn Jones, CC (Manager of Shireoaks and Clowne Collieries) 1898 Bassetlaw District Council
-
The 'Champion' 1898 George Race (1872–1957)The 'Champion' 1898 Grimsby Fishing Heritage Centre
-
The Marsh Mill 1901 William Tatton Winter (1855–1928)The Marsh Mill 1901 The Mercer Art Gallery, Harrogate
-
Grainger Street, Newcastle upon Tyne 1902 Louis Hubbard Grimshaw (1870–1944)Grainger Street, Newcastle upon Tyne 1902 Laing Art Gallery
-
Pont de l'Europe, Gare Sant-Lazare possibly 1905–1906 Guy Pène Du Bois (1884–1958)Pont de l'Europe, Gare Sant-Lazare possibly 1905–1906 National Railway Museum
-
The Wood Lane Power Station, London 1907 Charles John Holmes (1868–1936)The Wood Lane Power Station, London 1907 Museum of London
-
North Eastern Railway 0–4–4 Tank Locomotive No. 2085 1908 Bertram Augustus Curry (1884–1959)North Eastern Railway 0–4–4 Tank Locomotive No. 2085 1908 National Railway Museum
-
Hampstead Old Power Station c.1915 Alfred Aaron Wolmark (1877–1961)Hampstead Old Power Station c.1915 York Art Gallery
-
The Windmill 1914–1920 Valerius de Saedeleer (1867–1941)The Windmill 1914–1920 Aberystwyth University School of Art Museum and Galleries
-
Manton Colliery, Nottinghamshire 1915 H. FrenchManton Colliery, Nottinghamshire 1915 Bassetlaw District Council
-
Reed Mill, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire 1916 H. S. LaneReed Mill, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire 1916 Mansfield District Council
-
The 'City of Bradford' 1916 Adrianus Johannes Jansen (1863–1943)The 'City of Bradford' 1916 Grimsby Fishing Heritage Centre
-
North Eastern Railway 4–4–2 Locomotive 1922 Bertram Augustus Curry (1884–1959)North Eastern Railway 4–4–2 Locomotive 1922 National Railway Museum
-
Levi Lovett, Secretary of the Leicestershire Miners' Association (1887–1919) 1924 John Frederick Pettinger (1877–1939)Levi Lovett, Secretary of the Leicestershire Miners' Association (1887–1919) 1924 Leicestershire County Council Museums Service
-
The Night Mail: The Engine Men 1924 William Orpen (1878–1931)The Night Mail: The Engine Men 1924 National Railway Museum
-
Bestwood Pit, Nottinghamshire 1926 Elias Lacey (b.1871)Bestwood Pit, Nottinghamshire 1926 Nottinghamshire County Library Service
-
The Back of Bennett's Mill, Old Bone Mill and Gasworks, Grimsby, Lincolnshire 1928 George Skelton (1855–1932)The Back of Bennett's Mill, Old Bone Mill and Gasworks, Grimsby, Lincolnshire 1928 Grimsby Fishing Heritage Centre
-
Southern Railway Pullman Train Hauled by 4–6–0 Locomotive No. 850 'Lord Nelson' 1935 Albert RileySouthern Railway Pullman Train Hauled by 4–6–0 Locomotive No. 850 'Lord Nelson' 1935 National Railway Museum
-
St Pancras, Cleaning Yard 1940–1945 Clifford Hooper Rowe (1904–1989)St Pancras, Cleaning Yard 1940–1945 National Railway Museum
-
Halifaxes at Wombleton 1944 Charles Halliwell (1916–1999)Halifaxes at Wombleton 1944 Yorkshire Air Museum
-
Landscape with Houses and Old Works c.1950 Jack Jones (1922–1993)Landscape with Houses and Old Works c.1950 Llyfrgell Genedlaethol Cymru / The National Library of Wales
-
Express Freight c.1950 Barber (active c.1950–1961)Express Freight c.1950 National Railway Museum
-
The Day Begins 1946 Terence Tenison Cuneo (1907–1996)The Day Begins 1946 National Railway Museum
-
Quenching Coke When Ejected from the Ovens 1947 David Ghilchik (1892–1972)Quenching Coke When Ejected from the Ovens 1947 Chesterfield Museum & Art Gallery