- Topic: Dressmaking, patterns and materials Remove
- Save search
-
Yorick and Grisette 1852 (?) Abraham Solomon (1823–1862)Yorick and Grisette 1852 (?) Shandy Hall
-
William, First Lord de la Warr (?) c.1550 British School (attributed to)William, First Lord de la Warr (?) c.1550 Tate Britain
-
William III (1650–1702) c.1690s British SchoolWilliam III (1650–1702) c.1690s Old Council House, Bristol City Council
-
Wife of a 7th Dragoon Guards Officer c.1829 unknown artistWife of a 7th Dragoon Guards Officer c.1829 York Army Museum
-
Where I Lived at Dovecot Grove 1970 Joyce W. Cairns (b.1947)Where I Lived at Dovecot Grove 1970 Art & Heritage Collections, Robert Gordon University
-
Vrouw Elizabeth Coreboult 1631 Nicolaes Eliasz. Pickenoy (1588–c.1655)Vrouw Elizabeth Coreboult 1631 National Trust for Scotland, Hill of Tarvit Mansionhouse & Garden
-
Voile 1975 Grace Gardner (1920–2013)Voile 1975 Falmouth Art Gallery
-
Veil 1993 Mark Francis (b.1962)Veil 1993 University of Warwick
-
Untitled 1990 Wei Li ZhuUntitled 1990 Art & Heritage Collections, Robert Gordon University
-
Untitled 1995 Alexis Harding (b.1973)Untitled 1995 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
Untitled 1968 Anne TroupUntitled 1968 Art & Heritage Collections, Robert Gordon University
-
Untitled 1977 Angus MacDonald (active 1976–1978)Untitled 1977 Art & Heritage Collections, Robert Gordon University
-
Untitled c.1990 Sandra EmslieUntitled c.1990 Art & Heritage Collections, Robert Gordon University
-
Untitled 2002 Fiona MuirheadUntitled 2002 Art & Heritage Collections, Robert Gordon University
-
Untitled 1976 Thomas Smith (b.1953)Untitled 1976 Art & Heritage Collections, Robert Gordon University
-
Unknown Lady c.1595 George Gower (c.1540–1596) (follower of)Unknown Lady c.1595 The Fitzwilliam Museum
-
Two White Manikins 1968 Albert Reuss (1889–1975)Two White Manikins 1968 Newlyn Art Gallery
-
Two Stages and the Composite 2A, 2B & 2C, a Set of Three Drawings 1981 Chris Watts (b.1947)Two Stages and the Composite 2A, 2B & 2C, a Set of Three Drawings 1981 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
Three Wise Kings c.1920 George Spencer Watson (1869–1934)Three Wise Kings c.1920 Touchstones Rochdale
-
Three Ladies Adorning a Term of Hymen 1773 Joshua Reynolds (1723–1792)Three Ladies Adorning a Term of Hymen 1773 Tate Britain
-
Three Kings Drawn in Chariots in a Triumphal Procession mid-15th C Italian (Florentine) SchoolThree Kings Drawn in Chariots in a Triumphal Procession mid-15th C National Trust, Blickling Hall
-
Thomas Glynn (1744–1794), as a Young Boy British SchoolThomas Glynn (1744–1794), as a Young Boy Helston Guildhall
-
The Yellow Curtain 1988 Christopher Ku (b.1957)The Yellow Curtain 1988 Art & Heritage Collections, Robert Gordon University
-
The Wood Children 1845 William Etty (1787–1849)The Wood Children 1845 York Art Gallery
-
The Wedding Morning 1892 John Henry Frederick Bacon (1865–1914)The Wedding Morning 1892 Lady Lever Art Gallery
-
The Weaver 1910 Natalia Goncharova (1881–1962)The Weaver 1910 National Museum Cardiff
-
The Three Orphans 1860 Frederick Daniel Hardy (1827–1911)The Three Orphans 1860 York Art Gallery
-
The Thread of Life Runs Smooth As Yet Frederick Millard (1857–1937)The Thread of Life Runs Smooth As Yet Penlee House Gallery & Museum
-
The Sewing Girl 1895 Paul Knight (1864–c.1938)The Sewing Girl 1895 Towneley Hall Art Gallery & Museum
-
The Seamstress c.1939 John MacDonald Aiken (1880–1961)The Seamstress c.1939 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
The Saltonstall Family c.1636–7 David des Granges (1611–after 1670)The Saltonstall Family c.1636–7 Tate
-
The Pedlar 1883 Frederick Morgan (1856–1927)The Pedlar 1883 Walker Art Gallery
-
The Patchwork Quilt 1887 Lance Calkin (1859–1936)The Patchwork Quilt 1887 Nottingham City Museums & Galleries
-
The New Frock 1919 Frederick William Elwell (1870–1958)The New Frock 1919 Sheffield Museums
-
The Music Room c.1861–1863 Gustav Pope (1831–1910) (attributed to)The Music Room c.1861–1863 York Castle Museum
-
The Mousetrap 1874 Angelo Martinetti (active 1874–1880)The Mousetrap 1874 York Art Gallery
-
The Minuet Elizabeth Adela Forbes (1859–1912)The Minuet Penlee House Gallery & Museum
-
The Lilac Dress Philip Connard (1875–1958)The Lilac Dress The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery
-
The Lady of Fashion 1854 Josephus Laurentius Dyckmans (1811–1888)The Lady of Fashion 1854 York Art Gallery
-
The Jubilee Hat 1887 Frank Wright Bourdillon (1851–1924)The Jubilee Hat 1887 Penlee House Gallery & Museum
-
The Iron Maiden 1968 Elsie Evelyn Few (1909–1980)The Iron Maiden 1968 Arts Council Collection, Southbank Centre
-
The Honourable Katherine Poulett, Lady Johnston 1695–1700 British (English) SchoolThe Honourable Katherine Poulett, Lady Johnston 1695–1700 National Trust, Saltram
-
The Golden Rose 1942 Cecil Mary Leslie (1900–1980)The Golden Rose 1942 Atkinson Art Gallery Collection
-
The Flagellation of Saint Barbara 1430–1469 Hans Siebenbürger (d.1483) (probably)The Flagellation of Saint Barbara 1430–1469 York Art Gallery
-
The First Marquess of Tweeddale 1695 Godfrey Kneller (1646–1723)The First Marquess of Tweeddale 1695 Tate
-
The Feast 2010 Anna Geerdes (b.1960)The Feast 2010 Art & Heritage Collections, Robert Gordon University
-
The Empress Eugenie c.1850 Franz Xaver Winterhalter (1805–1873) (after)The Empress Eugenie c.1850 Scarborough Art Gallery
-
The Daughters of Sir Matthew Decker, Bt 1718 Jan van Meyer (c.1681–after 1741)The Daughters of Sir Matthew Decker, Bt 1718 The Fitzwilliam Museum
-
The Daughter of J. Hole 1925 Arthur Spooner (1873–1962)The Daughter of J. Hole 1925 The Resource Centre, Newark and Sherwood Museum Service
-
The Crochet-Worker (Mary Ann Purdon) c.1844–c.1849 William Etty (1787–1849)The Crochet-Worker (Mary Ann Purdon) c.1844–c.1849 York Art Gallery
-
The Coming of Bride 1917 John Duncan (1866–1945)The Coming of Bride 1917 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
The Chess Board 1921 Herbert Ashwin Budd (1881–1950)The Chess Board 1921 The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery
-
The Bride (Lady Forbes) c.1889–1912 Elizabeth Adela Forbes (1859–1912)The Bride (Lady Forbes) c.1889–1912 Penlee House Gallery & Museum
-
The Bridal Group 1959 Gladys Cooper (1899–1975)The Bridal Group 1959 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
The Blue Girl 1948 Theodore Garman (1924–1954)The Blue Girl 1948 The New Art Gallery Walsall
-
The Beautiful Grisette 1853 William Powell Frith (1819–1909)The Beautiful Grisette 1853 Shandy Hall
-
The Artist's Wife Sewing 1948 Cecil Collins (1908–1989)The Artist's Wife Sewing 1948 York Art Gallery
-
The Annunciation Fra Angelico (c.1400–1455) (follower of)The Annunciation Ashmolean Museum, Oxford
-
Susanna Wesley, Sewing 2003 Richard Gilmore Douglas (b.c.1937)Susanna Wesley, Sewing 2003 Epworth Old Rectory
-
Susanna Rice c.1760 Edward Grubb (c.1740–1816)Susanna Rice c.1760 Shakespeare Birthplace Trust