Art UK has updated its cookies policy. By using this website you are agreeing to the use of cookies. To find out more read our updated Use of Cookies policy and our updated Privacy policy.

Close

Art UK is a charity, goverened by a board of trustees. They appoint the Director, who runs the organisation.

Art UK has a number of current and former steering and advisory panels to help guide its direction and build on partnerships with collections.

Since 2018, Art UK has appointed an artist as a Patron for the year to help raise the profile of the charity's work.

2019 Patron

Art UK is delighted to appoint Yinka Shonibare CBE as Art UK's 2019 Patron.


Art UK Trustee Bob and Roberta Smith interviews Yinka Shonibare in 2016.

Yinka Shonibare CBE has become known for his exploration of colonialism and post-colonialism. Through his interdisciplinary practice – including sculpture, painting, mixed-media installations and film – Shonibare’s work examines race, class and the construction of cultural identity through a political commentary of the interrelationship between Africa and Europe. Shonibare uses citations of Western art history and literature to question the validity of contemporary cultural and national identities.

Born in London in 1962, Shonibare moved to Lagos at the age of three. He returned to the UK to study Fine Art at Byam Shaw School of Art, London and Goldsmiths College, London, where he received his Masters in Fine Art.

In 2002, the artist was commissioned to create one of his most recognised installations, Gallantry and Criminal Conversation, which was included in Documenta XI. In 2010, his first public art commission Nelson’s Ship in a Bottle was displayed on the Fourth Plinth in Trafalgar Square.

In 2013 Shonibare was elected as a Royal Academician and in 2019 he was awarded a CBE in the New Year’s Honours List.

The 2018 Art UK Patron was Cornelia Parker RA.

 

Trustees

Charles Gregson
Non-Executive Chairman, Nex Group plc

Vicky Barnsley (Howard), OBE
Executive Chairman of Castle Howard Estate Ltd, and Trustee of English Heritage

Rana Begum
Artist

Bob and Roberta Smith, OBE
Artist

Camilla Eden-Davies
Head of Account Management & Business Director, Leagas Delaney – London Ltd

Professor David Ekserdjian
Professor of Art History, University of Leicester

George Entwistle
Former Senior Executive, BBC

Clare Lilley
Director of Programme, Yorkshire Sculpture Park

Bob Lisney, OBE
Trustee, Public Monuments and Sculpture Association

Thomas Marks
Editor of Apollo magazine

Graham Southern
Founding Director, Blain|Southern

Kim Streets
Chief Executive, Museums Sheffield

 

Senior Management

Andrew Ellis Director

Katey Goodwin Deputy Director

 

Philanthropy Board

Andrew Ellis (Chair) Director, Art UK

Charles Gregson Former Non-Executive Chairman, Nex Group plc.

Professor David Ekserdjian Professor of Art History, University of Leicester

Thomas Marks Editor of Apollo Magazine

Tess Campbell Development Consultant

Robert Read Head of Art and Private Clients, Hiscox

Filippo Guerrini-Maraldi Chairman – Private Wealth, R K Harrison

Alexander Bradford Business Development Manager, Gander and White

Burcu Yüksel Director, Gaia Art Foundation

 

Advisors and Steering Panel

The Art UK Advisory Board and Steering Panels, comprising representatives from national and regional museums, the BBC and other organisations, play a key role in guiding the Art UK team.

 

Advisors

Art UK Advisory Board

Karen Brookfield Consultant in Cultural Strategy & Critical Thinking, formerly Deputy Director (Strategy), National Lottery Heritage Fund

Jonty Claypole Director, BBC Arts

Alison Cole Editor of The Art Newspaper

Caroline Collier Consultant and coach; former Director of Partnerships and Programmes, Tate

Simon Groom Director, Scottish National Museum of Modern Art

Sarah Levitt Formerly Head of Arts and Museums, Leicester City Council

Avril Martindale Intellectual Property Rights Partner, Freshfields

Sarah Phillips Head of History of Art, Godalming Sixth Form College

Dr Mia Ridge Digital Curator, The British Library; former Chair of the Museums Computer Group

Kathleen Soriano Independent curator, broadcaster and Chair of Liverpool Biennial

Iain Watson Director, Tyne and Wear Museums and Galleries

 

Art UK Steering Panel

Tom Bilson Head of Digital Media, The Courtauld Institute of Art

Nigel Blackamore Senior Curator, Brecknock Museum and Art Gallery

Lucinda Blaser Senior Product Manager, National Gallery

Emma Chaplin Director, Association of Independent Museums

Adrian Cooper Director, Intelligent Heritage; Art UK Technology Advisor

Graham Davies Digital Programmes Manager, National Museum Wales

Christopher Ganley Digital Content Manager, National Galleries Scotland

Kevin Gosling Chief Executive, Collections Trust

Martin Grimes Web Manager, Manchester Art Gallery

Rebecca Hill Exhibitions and Collections Coordinator, Gallery Oldham

Susanna Hillhouse Collections Manager, National Trust for Scotland

Anra Kennedy Content and Partnership Director, Culture24

Lauren Marshall Hall Manager and Audience Development Officer, Merchant Adventurers’ Hall, York

Kim Mawhinney Head of Art, National Museums Northern Ireland

Judith Nichol Knowledge Partnerships Manager, BBC

Christopher Parry Museum Community Officer, Merthyr Leisure Trust

Alex Pilcher Front End Developer, Tate

Anne Pritchard Senior Curator: Historic Art, National Museum Wales

Tessa Quinn Digital specialist

Gabriella de la Rosa Lead Editor, Curatorial Content Online, National Trust Collections

David Saywell Head of Digital Programmes, National Portrait Gallery

John Stack Head of Digital, Science Museum

Mona Walsh Head of Digital Communications, National Gallery

Theodore Wilkins IT and Digital Engagement Manager, York Museums Trust

 

 

Sculpture Steering Panel

Professor David Ekserdjian (Chairman) Professor of Art History, University of Leicester

Professor Malcolm Baker Distinguished Professor, University of California, Riverside (on sabbatical in London)

Ann Compton Honorary Research Fellow History of Art, University of Glasgow; Project Originator, Director and Editor (Mapping Sculpture); Research Consultant (Mobilising Mapping)

Richard Deacon Sculptor

Dr Patrick Elliott Senior Curator, National Galleries of Scotland

Katherine Eustace, FSA Editor, The Sculpture Journal; Trustee, Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA)

Donald Johnston International Department Head of Sculpture, Christie’s

Lisa Le Feuvre Head of Sculpture Studies, Henry Moore Institute

Bob Lisney, OBE Trustee, Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA)

Dr Temi Odumosu, MPhil, PhD (Cantab) Art Historian, Independent Curator and Educationalist

Dr Rupert Shepherd FSA Collection Information Manager, National Gallery

Greg Sullivan Curator, British Art 1750–1830, Tate

Dr Marjorie Trusted, FSA Formerly Senior Curator of Sculpture, V&A; Co-Investigator (Mapping Sculpture)

Dr Jeremy Warren Formerly Collections and Academic Director, The Wallace Collection

Robert Wenley Head of Collections and Learning, Barber Institute of Fine Art

Jonathan Wood Research Curator, Henry Moore Institute; Project Partner (Mapping Sculpture)

Professor Alison Yarrington Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, Professor of Art History, The University of Hull; Principal Investigator (Mapping Sculpture and Mobilising Mapping)

 

Audience Broadening Initiative Steering Panel

Lucie Fitton Head of Learning & Participation, The Audience Agency

Cliff Manning Participation and Engagement Manager, Children's Commissioner

Katie Moffat Head of Digital, The Audience Agency

Leyla Tahir ‎Digital Producer, Tate

Richard Turpin Head of Research, The Audience Agency

 

Art Detective Steering Panel (now retired)

Val Boa Curator, McLean Museum and Art Gallery

Adrian Cooper Director, Intelligent Heritage

Professor David Ekserdjian Professor of Art History, University of Leicester

Rupert Featherstone Director, Hamilton Kerr Institute; Assistant Director, Conservation, Fitzwilliam Museum

Dr Susan Foister Director of Collections and Deputy Director, National Gallery

Peter Funnell Curator of Nineteenth-Century Portraits and Head of Research Programmes, National Portrait Gallery

Andrew Greg Director, National Inventory Research Project; Honorary Research Fellow (History of Art), University of Glasgow 

Dr Bendor Grosvenor Independent Advisor

Dr Pat Hardy Head of Collections, Exhibitions and Displays at the National Heritage Centre for Horseracing and Sporting Art

Matthew Hargraves Curator for Collections Research and Head of Collections Information and Access, Yale Center for British Art

Professor Nigel Llewellyn Former Head of Research, Tate

Professor Robert Meyrick Head of the School of Art and Keeper of Art, Aberystwyth University

Ruth Shrigley Principal Manager: Collections Access, Manchester City Galleries

 

Permissions Portal Steering Panel (now retired)

Matthew Bailey Rights and Images Manager, National Portrait Gallery

Sue Barnard Relationship Manager Museums, Arts Council England

Ann Buky Licensing Consultant

Adrian Cooper Director, Intelligent Heritage

Bernard Horrocks Intellectual Property Manager, Tate

Naomi Korn Museum Copyright Consultant, Naomi Korn Copyright Consultancy

Sarah Saunders Image Workflow, Keywording and Metadata Consultant, Electric Lane

 

Honorary trustees

Dr Frederick Hohler Founder, Public Catalogue Foundation

Dr Alan Borg, CBE, FSA Former Director, Victoria and Albert Museum

Robert Hiscox Former Chairman, Hiscox PLC

Charles Saumarez Smith, CBE Former Chief Executive, Royal Academy

Kate Trevelyan Former Managing Director, The Burlington Magazine