- Topic: People Remove
- Save search
-
Annie Hamilton Maguire (1889–1962), the Artist's Daughter late 19th C John Elliot Maguire (1866–1920)Annie Hamilton Maguire (1889–1962), the Artist's Daughter late 19th C Giffnock Library and Heritage Centre
-
The Alchemist 1900 William Samuel Wright (1831–1915)The Alchemist 1900 The Cowper and Newton Museum
-
Landscape H. A. WilliamsLandscape Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
On the Beach 1960 Peter Brannan (1926–1994)On the Beach 1960 Usher Gallery
-
Maurice Jones (1863–1957), Principal of St David's College (1923–1938) 1934 Evan Walters (1893–1951)Maurice Jones (1863–1957), Principal of St David's College (1923–1938) 1934 Trinity St David, Lampeter, Founder's Library
-
John Richard Bull (1827–1880), Mayor of Bedford (1870–1871) c.1870 British (English) SchoolJohn Richard Bull (1827–1880), Mayor of Bedford (1870–1871) c.1870 Bedford Town Hall
-
Dorothy Wynneate (d.1663) unknown artistDorothy Wynneate (d.1663) Museum of Gloucester
-
Portrait of a Man 1933 James Armstrong (active 1932–1933)Portrait of a Man 1933 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Alderman James Coombs (1813–1905), Mayor of Bedford c.1890 British (English) SchoolAlderman James Coombs (1813–1905), Mayor of Bedford c.1890 Bedford Town Hall
-
Portrait of an Unknown Gentleman 1884–1889 unknown artistPortrait of an Unknown Gentleman 1884–1889 University of Aberdeen
-
HMS 'Ullswater': A Destroyer Torpedoed 1918 Charles Pears (1873–1958)HMS 'Ullswater': A Destroyer Torpedoed 1918 IWM (Imperial War Museums)
-
Ann Payne (1820–1897) c.1867 British SchoolAnn Payne (1820–1897) c.1867 Otley Museum
-
George Offa (1787–1864) unknown artistGeorge Offa (1787–1864) Moot Hall Museum
-
Portrait of an Old Woman 1857 J. FaberPortrait of an Old Woman 1857 Plas Newydd
-
Spanish Street Scene late 19th C Robert Kemm (1837–1895) (after)Spanish Street Scene late 19th C Erewash Borough Council
-
Russell Maguire (1897–1945), the Artist's Youngest Son John Elliot Maguire (1866–1920)Russell Maguire (1897–1945), the Artist's Youngest Son Giffnock Library and Heritage Centre
-
Five Coal Miners 2009 Adam Ogden and Ann Wright and Victoria KendalFive Coal Miners 2009 Doncaster College: The Hub
-
Sir Thomas White (1492–1567) unknown artistSir Thomas White (1492–1567) Gloucester Life Museum
-
Ecclusiastics 1964 David Jowett Greaves Oxtoby (b.1938)Ecclusiastics 1964 County Hall, Leicestershire County Council Artworks Collection
-
Hugh Walker (1855–1939), Professor of English at St David's College (1890–1939) 1919 Ruth Foster (active 1919–1921)Hugh Walker (1855–1939), Professor of English at St David's College (1890–1939) 1919 Trinity St David, Lampeter, Founder's Library
-
The Cruise 1934 Mary Adshead (1904–1995)The Cruise 1934 Tate
-
Samuel Butler (1612–1680), Author of 'Hudibras' 1819 Gilbert Soest (c.1605–1681) (attributed to)Samuel Butler (1612–1680), Author of 'Hudibras' 1819 Moot Hall Museum
-
Elizabeth Compton (1694–1741), Countess of Northampton 1725–1750 John Vanderbank (1694–1739)Elizabeth Compton (1694–1741), Countess of Northampton 1725–1750 English Heritage, Marble Hill House
-
J. D. Wakelin: The Headmaster Retiring 1982 Melanie Telford (b.1955)J. D. Wakelin: The Headmaster Retiring 1982 Hinchingbrooke School
-
Rothwell High Street Looking North, Northamptonshire, c.1900 1996 Reg Payne (active 1996–1999)Rothwell High Street Looking North, Northamptonshire, c.1900 1996 Rothwell Arts & Heritage Centre
-
Sir John Doyle (1756–1834), Bt, GCB, KCH c.1797 William Cuming (1769–1852)Sir John Doyle (1756–1834), Bt, GCB, KCH c.1797 Royal Irish Fusiliers Museum
-
John Theobald (b.1827), Aged 8 1/2 Years 1836 Joel SolomonsJohn Theobald (b.1827), Aged 8 1/2 Years 1836 English Heritage, Brodsworth Hall
-
John Stratford Dugdale (1835–1920), KC 1907 William Carter (1863–1939)John Stratford Dugdale (1835–1920), KC 1907 Warwick Shire Hall
-
Bakewell Market, Derbyshire 1996 Romey T. Brough (b.1944)Bakewell Market, Derbyshire 1996 Bakewell Town Hall
-
Landscape with Ruined Castle George Morland (1763–1804)Landscape with Ruined Castle Judges' Lodgings, Lancaster
-
Portrait of a Woman 1955 Frank Lisle (1916–1986)Portrait of a Woman 1955 The Hepworth Wakefield
-
Woman in Venice Kees van Dongen (1877–1968)Woman in Venice Southampton City Art Gallery
-
Tenements, Edinburgh c.1900 John Duncan Fergusson (1874–1961)Tenements, Edinburgh c.1900 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
01.17 2001 Sax Impey (b.1969)01.17 2001 University of Warwick
-
Grinning Head I c.1990 Barry Burman (1943–2001)Grinning Head I c.1990 Leamington Spa Art Gallery & Museum
-
George Garland (1753–1825) 1991 British SchoolGeorge Garland (1753–1825) 1991 Langton Parish Museum
-
John Rundle (1791–1864), MP for Tavistock (1835–1843) 1856 unknown artistJohn Rundle (1791–1864), MP for Tavistock (1835–1843) 1856 Tavistock Town Hall
-
Old Woman 1991 John Bellany (1942–2013)Old Woman 1991 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Dr W. J. D. Twort as a Young Man Flora Twort (1893–1985)Dr W. J. D. Twort as a Young Man Hampshire Cultural Trust Headquarters, Winchester (Hampshire County Council’s Fine Art Collection)
-
Reverend Thomas Lingley in All Saints' Church MorrellReverend Thomas Lingley in All Saints' Church Hertford Museum
-
The De Havilland Mosquito c.2000 Mark Bromley (b.1960)The De Havilland Mosquito c.2000 Wycombe District Council Offices
-
Elaine Wood 1983 Tom Wood (b.1955)Elaine Wood 1983 The Hepworth Wakefield
-
James Fowler Kellas Johnstone (1846–1928) 1921 Richard William West (1887–1970)James Fowler Kellas Johnstone (1846–1928) 1921 University of Aberdeen
-
Cricket at Frampton, Gloucestershire 1992 Vivienne M. Luxton (b.1942)Cricket at Frampton, Gloucestershire 1992 Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
-
Portrait of an Unknown Man in a Steinkirk 1720s British SchoolPortrait of an Unknown Man in a Steinkirk 1720s Warwick Shire Hall
-
Greengate Close, Kirkcudbright, Dumfries and Galloway 1940–1980 Dorothy Johnstone (1892–1980)Greengate Close, Kirkcudbright, Dumfries and Galloway 1940–1980 University of Aberdeen
-
Catherine Gavin 1940 Elizabeth Mary Watt (1885–1954)Catherine Gavin 1940 University of Aberdeen
-
And She Was the Princess 1969 John Upton (1933–2005)And She Was the Princess 1969 University of Sussex
-
Lugg Meadows 1906 Brian Hatton (1887–1916)Lugg Meadows 1906 Hereford Museum and Art Gallery
-
Sir Robert Walpole (1676–1745) c.1736 Jean-Baptiste van Loo (1684–1745) (style of)Sir Robert Walpole (1676–1745) c.1736 Warwick Shire Hall
-
The Honourable John Talbot (1711–1756), MP, of Lincoln's Inn Fields 1753 Thomas Bardwell (1704–1767)The Honourable John Talbot (1711–1756), MP, of Lincoln's Inn Fields 1753 Ingestre Hall Residential Arts Centre
-
Mrs Issac Griffiths 1902 Margaret Elsie Bayliss (1873–1947)Mrs Issac Griffiths 1902 Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
Robert Low 1701 Charles Whyt (active 1701–1715)Robert Low 1701 University of Aberdeen
-
Robert Paterson 1710 Charles Whyt (active 1701–1715)Robert Paterson 1710 University of Aberdeen
-
Operation Salvage 1968 Eva Dalby (1915–2012)Operation Salvage 1968 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Children Going to School George Chapman (1908–1993)Children Going to School University of Essex
-
Alexander Reid (d.1624) 1707 Charles Whyt (active 1701–1715)Alexander Reid (d.1624) 1707 University of Aberdeen
-
Frederick Edge (1863–1937) 1931 Edward Irvine Halliday (1902–1984)Frederick Edge (1863–1937) 1931 New Cross Hospital
-
Mrs Mary Middlemore c.1800 unknown artistMrs Mary Middlemore c.1800 Lincolnshire County Council Grantham Collection
-
Alderman Mrs Bessie Bicknell, née Hall (1910–1990), OBE, JP, First Lady Mayor of Bournemouth (1960–1961) c.1960 Frank JohnAlderman Mrs Bessie Bicknell, née Hall (1910–1990), OBE, JP, First Lady Mayor of Bournemouth (1960–1961) c.1960 Bournemouth Town Hall, Mayor’s Parlour
-
Lieutenant-Colonel S. J. L. Hardie (1885–1969), DSO, LLD c.1950 Herbert James Gunn (1893–1964)Lieutenant-Colonel S. J. L. Hardie (1885–1969), DSO, LLD c.1950 University of Dundee Fine Art Collections
-
Sir Nicholas Watts (1675–1726), of Shanks House, Cucklington, Somerset c.1720 unknown artistSir Nicholas Watts (1675–1726), of Shanks House, Cucklington, Somerset c.1720 English Heritage, Brodsworth Hall
-
Old Lambhill Bridge, Glasgow 1913 J. BarnstonOld Lambhill Bridge, Glasgow 1913 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
John Robert Stratford Dugdale (1923–1994), Lord Lieutenant of Shropshire (1975–1994) 1989 Peter Douglas Edwards (b.1955)John Robert Stratford Dugdale (1923–1994), Lord Lieutenant of Shropshire (1975–1994) 1989 Shrewsbury Shirehall
-
The Loves of the Plants 2003 Derek Hampson (b.1952)The Loves of the Plants 2003 The University of Nottingham
-
Landscape with a Figure 1958 John Keith Vaughan (1912–1977)Landscape with a Figure 1958 The University of York
-
Three Generations (Thomas Brian Ingham, Richard Coulbeck, Richard Harris) Linda Ingham (b.1964)Three Generations (Thomas Brian Ingham, Richard Coulbeck, Richard Harris) Grimsby Fishing Heritage Centre
-
Alfred Shuttleworth (1843–1925), JP for Lincoln 1904 William Logsdail (1859–1944)Alfred Shuttleworth (1843–1925), JP for Lincoln 1904 Usher Gallery
-
Sir Walter Minto Townsend Farquhar (1809–1866), Bt 1868 Alfred S. Bishop (active 1868–1891)Sir Walter Minto Townsend Farquhar (1809–1866), Bt 1868 Hertford Magistrates' Court
-
The Procureurs du Bien Public 2011 Anna Le Moine Gray (b.1963)The Procureurs du Bien Public 2011 St Helier Town Hall, Jersey
-
Self Portrait Peter Paul Rubens (1577–1640) (after)Self Portrait Milntown House
-
Rugby Figures V Barbara Neville Shaw (1930–2006)Rugby Figures V World Rugby Museum
-
David Mitchell, LLD 1801–1803 unknown artistDavid Mitchell, LLD 1801–1803 University of Aberdeen
-
At Rhosneigr, Anglesey 1924 Horace Overton Jones (1856–1928)At Rhosneigr, Anglesey 1924 Spode Museum
-
Kay Kendall (1926–1959) 1956 Peter Sheil (active 1950s–1962)Kay Kendall (1926–1959) 1956 Withernsea Lighthouse Museum
-
Henry Marten (Martin) Joyce Aris (1904–1986)Henry Marten (Martin) Stafford Borough Council
-
Thomas Reid (1710–1796) 1796–1896 Henry Raeburn (1756–1823) (copy of)Thomas Reid (1710–1796) 1796–1896 University of Aberdeen
-
Lionel Walter Rothschild (1868–1937) c.1910 Jozsi Arpád Koppay (1859–c.1927)Lionel Walter Rothschild (1868–1937) c.1910 Natural History Museum at Tring
-
George Edwardes (1808–1859), LSA, FRCS unknown artistGeorge Edwardes (1808–1859), LSA, FRCS New Cross Hospital
-
Venice, the Rialto Bridge c.1730–1744 Bernardo Canal (1673–1744)Venice, the Rialto Bridge c.1730–1744 University of Aberdeen
-
Girl at Piano 1949 Ceri Giraldus Richards (1903–1971)Girl at Piano 1949 Southampton City Art Gallery
-
L'accolade c.1936 Laura Sylvia Gosse (1881–1968)L'accolade c.1936 Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council
-
Up-to-Date Gossip before the Meeting 1949 John Elwyn (1916–1997)Up-to-Date Gossip before the Meeting 1949 Aberystwyth University School of Art Museum and Galleries
-
Study for Cathedral Painting VI, Stuart Bonfield, Supervisor Alan Parker (b.1965)Study for Cathedral Painting VI, Stuart Bonfield, Supervisor Usher Gallery
-
John Talbot Hansford, Headmaster of Christ's Hospital (1985–1987) 1995 Elizabeth Wood (b.1930)John Talbot Hansford, Headmaster of Christ's Hospital (1985–1987) 1995 Christ's Hospital
-
Journey to the End of the Night 1972 John Bellany (1942–2013)Journey to the End of the Night 1972 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Bandstand, Peel Park 1928 Laurence Stephen Lowry (1887–1976)Bandstand, Peel Park 1928 The Lowry
-
Henry Pearson Gates (1818–1893), First Mayor of Peterborough (1874–1876 & 1887) 1898 Edith Margaret Kingdon-Ellis (1869–1959)Henry Pearson Gates (1818–1893), First Mayor of Peterborough (1874–1876 & 1887) 1898 Peterborough Town Hall
-
Firth's Mills, Bailiff Bridge 1974 Geoffrey W. Birks (1929–1993)Firth's Mills, Bailiff Bridge 1974 Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council
-
Portrait of a Gentleman 1717 John LintonPortrait of a Gentleman 1717 Orleans House Gallery
-
Venetian Canal Scene, Italy* c.2000 Antoine Bouvard (1870–1956) (copy of)Venetian Canal Scene, Italy* c.2000 Bishop's Castle Town Hall
-
Princess Royal Colliery, Gloucestershire G. A. VedmorePrincess Royal Colliery, Gloucestershire The Dean Heritage Centre
-
Portrait of an Unknown Gentleman with Glasses 1880s unknown artistPortrait of an Unknown Gentleman with Glasses 1880s Oswestry Guildhall
-
Chatsworth to Represent Sheffield at Play 1960–1961 Richard Ernst Eurich (1903–1992)Chatsworth to Represent Sheffield at Play 1960–1961 Royal Hallamshire Hospital
-
Mr Hubbard June Mendoza (b.1924)Mr Hubbard Garden City Collection Study Centre
-
Two Female Portraits on a Dark Background 1963 Arnold Daghani (1909–1985)Two Female Portraits on a Dark Background 1963 University of Sussex
-
Workhouse, Worksop, Nottinghamshire 1946–1947 J. E. PenroseWorkhouse, Worksop, Nottinghamshire 1946–1947 Bassetlaw District Council
-
R. H. Meyer and Miss D. Meyer Agnes Core Haggo (1902–1996)R. H. Meyer and Miss D. Meyer Garden City Collection Study Centre
-
John Theobald (1766–1849) c.1815 George Francis Joseph (1764–1846)John Theobald (1766–1849) c.1815 English Heritage, Brodsworth Hall
-
The Unveiling of the Second Obelisk at Kempston Regimental War Memorial unknown artistThe Unveiling of the Second Obelisk at Kempston Regimental War Memorial Wardown Park Museum, Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire Regiment Association Museum Collection
-
Sir Patrick Walker, Chairman of University College Northampton Governing Council (2000–2005) 2004 Jeffrey Spedding (b.1944)Sir Patrick Walker, Chairman of University College Northampton Governing Council (2000–2005) 2004 School of The Arts
-
Portrait of an Unknown Man unknown artistPortrait of an Unknown Man Lincolnshire County Council Grantham Collection
-
Jugglers Brian Robb (1913–1979)Jugglers Southampton City Art Gallery
-
England versus New Zealand 1990s–2000s Allan StorerEngland versus New Zealand 1990s–2000s World Rugby Museum
-
Principal Alexander Middleton 1677 unknown artistPrincipal Alexander Middleton 1677 University of Aberdeen
-
Principal William Moir, MC George Jamesone (1589/1590–1644) (attributed to)Principal William Moir, MC University of Aberdeen
-
Portrait 1938 Vera Morosoff (1899–1991)Portrait 1938 Leamington Spa Art Gallery & Museum
-
Sir Henry Philip Price (1877–1963) 1948 Frank O. Salisbury (1874–1962)Sir Henry Philip Price (1877–1963) 1948 National Trust, Wakehurst Place
-
Ann with a Violin 1912 Brian Hatton (1887–1916)Ann with a Violin 1912 Hereford Museum and Art Gallery
-
Study of a Classical Subject William Hilton (1786–1839)Study of a Classical Subject Usher Gallery
-
Landscape with an Approaching Storm 1800 George Morland (1763–1804)Landscape with an Approaching Storm 1800 Boston Guildhall
-
Eva Mary 'Eve' Dickson (1907–1994), Lady Price 1946 Frank O. Salisbury (1874–1962)Eva Mary 'Eve' Dickson (1907–1994), Lady Price 1946 National Trust, Wakehurst Place
-
The American Boy 1971 John Byrne (1940–2023)The American Boy 1971 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Mrs George Struthers (1856–1946) c.1910 Eric Henri Kennington (1888–1960)Mrs George Struthers (1856–1946) c.1910 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Calum Colvin 1996 Michael Windle (b.1958)Calum Colvin 1996 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Yachts c.1950 Frederick Appleyard (1874–1963)Yachts c.1950 Grimsby Fishing Heritage Centre
-
Fishing for Trout at Norton Fisheries near Baldock 1906 Henry BullardFishing for Trout at Norton Fisheries near Baldock 1906 Baldock Museum
-
Samuel Johnson (1709–1784) c.1912 Charles Jacques (b.1879)Samuel Johnson (1709–1784) c.1912 Dr Johnson's House
-
Portrait of a Lady unknown artistPortrait of a Lady Wycombe Museum
-
Thomas Jackson (1796–1848) 1830s unknown artistThomas Jackson (1796–1848) 1830s Baldock Community Centre
-
Woman 1974 Fred Barnfield (1935–2013)Woman 1974 Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
Sophia Jackson, née Crackett 1830s unknown artistSophia Jackson, née Crackett 1830s Baldock Community Centre
-
Thomas Newbould (1845–1933) 1921 David Jagger (1891–1958)Thomas Newbould (1845–1933) 1921 Rotherham Heritage Services
-
Blue 1994–1995 Michelle Louise Dickens (b.1970)Blue 1994–1995 Sheffield Hallam University
-
VE Day Celebrations, Waterloo Place, Richmond, Surrey 1945 Hilary Dulcie Cobbett (1885–1976)VE Day Celebrations, Waterloo Place, Richmond, Surrey 1945 Orleans House Gallery
-
The Pipe Smoker c.1650 Gonzales Coques (c.1614–1684)The Pipe Smoker c.1650 Watford Museum
-
George Washington (1732–1799), as a Younger Man 1792 Archibald Robertson (1765–1835)George Washington (1732–1799), as a Younger Man 1792 Sulgrave Manor
-
Richard E. Millard (1914–1997) 1974 Hugh Ralph Micklem (1918–2009)Richard E. Millard (1914–1997) 1974 Buckinghamshire County Museum
-
Beach Scene 1998 Arturo di Stefano (b.1955)Beach Scene 1998 The University of Nottingham
-
Thomas Middleton Trollope of Casewick (1721–1779) 1754 Joshua Reynolds (1723–1792)Thomas Middleton Trollope of Casewick (1721–1779) 1754 Usher Gallery
-
Changing Shifts, Princess Royal Colliery, Gloucestershire G. A. VedmoreChanging Shifts, Princess Royal Colliery, Gloucestershire The Dean Heritage Centre
-
Suffolk River 1950s (?) Ronald Kerr Rutherford (1913–2004)Suffolk River 1950s (?) University of Warwick
-
Crane Bridge, Salisbury, with Church House Beyond c.1830 unknown artistCrane Bridge, Salisbury, with Church House Beyond c.1830 Salisbury & South Wiltshire Museum
-
The Widow's Mite Robert Fowler (1853–1926)The Widow's Mite Usher Gallery
-
Summer Scene in a Garden with Figures 1905 Ronald Gray (1868–1951)Summer Scene in a Garden with Figures 1905 The Coach House
-
Portrait of a Gentleman with Glasses 1936 unknown artistPortrait of a Gentleman with Glasses 1936 Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
Pits to Peaks 1985 Chris Tunwell (b.1959) and Patients & Staff of the Occupational Therapy DeptPits to Peaks 1985 Chesterfield Royal Hospital
-
Blue Top 1996 Shani Rhys James (b.1953)Blue Top 1996 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Harvest Time Archibald Russell Watson Allan (1878–1959)Harvest Time Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Edward Fisher (1751–1810) 18th C unknown artistEdward Fisher (1751–1810) 18th C Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
John Ernest Tinne, Esq., Trustee (1882), Treasurer of the Liverpool Blue Coat School (1885–1925) 1916 George Hall Neale (1863–1940)John Ernest Tinne, Esq., Trustee (1882), Treasurer of the Liverpool Blue Coat School (1885–1925) 1916 Liverpool Blue Coat School
-
Walter Hickman c.1600 unknown artistWalter Hickman c.1600 English Heritage, Gainsborough Old Hall
-
The Creditor c.1940 Joyce Platt (1920–2010)The Creditor c.1940 University of Bradford
-
Leyland Mastiff Truck on a Farm c.1973 Victor William Ellis (1921–1983)Leyland Mastiff Truck on a Farm c.1973 British Motor Museum
-
Francis Vernon Willey (b.1884), Lord Barnby, Fellow of the Textile Institute John Walton (b.1925)Francis Vernon Willey (b.1884), Lord Barnby, Fellow of the Textile Institute University of Bradford
-
Ann Hickman, Lady Hickman, Daughter of Sir Stephen Anderson, Bt 18th C unknown artistAnn Hickman, Lady Hickman, Daughter of Sir Stephen Anderson, Bt 18th C English Heritage, Gainsborough Old Hall
-
William Riley (d.1944) c.1922 unknown artistWilliam Riley (d.1944) c.1922 British Motor Museum
-
Portrait of a Young Girl with a Basket of Flowers Michael Dahl (1656/1659–1743) (possibly)Portrait of a Young Girl with a Basket of Flowers Devon Heritage Centre
-
Whitby from Larpool unknown artistWhitby from Larpool Whitby Museum
-
Hot on the Beach Dorothy Bradford (1918–2008)Hot on the Beach Campbeltown Museum
-
Adelbert Salusbury Cockayne Cust (1867–1927), 5th Baron Brownlow 1925 Frank O. Salisbury (1874–1962)Adelbert Salusbury Cockayne Cust (1867–1927), 5th Baron Brownlow 1925 National Trust, Belton House
-
Marjorie Metz 1958 Stanley Spencer (1891–1959)Marjorie Metz 1958 Stanley Spencer Gallery
-
Sir William Hickman (d.1625), Kt 1596 unknown artistSir William Hickman (d.1625), Kt 1596 English Heritage, Gainsborough Old Hall
-
The Flautist Dorothy Bradford (1918–2008)The Flautist Campbeltown Museum
-
Sir Hugh Roberton (1874–1952) 1938 Maurice Frederick Codner (1888–1958)Sir Hugh Roberton (1874–1952) 1938 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Mendi Hands 1990 Caroline Jariwala (b.1965)Mendi Hands 1990 County Hall, Leicestershire County Council Artworks Collection
-
Guy Arab Bus Street Scene 1946 Charles March Gere (1869–1957)Guy Arab Bus Street Scene 1946 British Motor Museum
-
James Fraser (1645–1731), LLD 1725 John Alexander (1686–1766) (attributed to)James Fraser (1645–1731), LLD 1725 University of Aberdeen
-
William Arthur (1857–1943), 6th Duke of Portland, KG, Lord Lieutenant of Nottinghamshire 1914 Arthur Spooner (1873–1962)William Arthur (1857–1943), 6th Duke of Portland, KG, Lord Lieutenant of Nottinghamshire 1914 Newark Town Hall Museum and Art Gallery
-
Brian Houghton Hodgson (1800–1894) c.1890 Charles Alexander Smith (1864–1915)Brian Houghton Hodgson (1800–1894) c.1890 British Library
-
Street Scene c.1968 Eric Marwick (1946–2018)Street Scene c.1968 University of Dundee, Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art and Design
-
Jemmy Wood (1756–1836) Michael William Sharp (1777–1840)Jemmy Wood (1756–1836) Museum of Gloucester
-
Modern Woman 1956 John Christoforou (1921–2014)Modern Woman 1956 Russell-Cotes Art Gallery & Museum
-
Glencora Walter Richard Sickert (1860–1942)Glencora Museum of Gloucester
-
Agnes Elizabeth, only Daughter of William Reginald and Mother of Charles Frederick Lindley Wood, Viscount Halifax 1920 William Logsdail (1859–1944)Agnes Elizabeth, only Daughter of William Reginald and Mother of Charles Frederick Lindley Wood, Viscount Halifax 1920 Devon Heritage Centre
-
Cupid 2001 Martin David Solomon (1957–2015)Cupid 2001 Coventry University
-
Hercules and Isabella Strachan 1890–1910 Douglas Strachan (1875–1950)Hercules and Isabella Strachan 1890–1910 University of Aberdeen
-
Professor David Anderson 1721 unknown artistProfessor David Anderson 1721 University of Aberdeen
-
Whitby Harbour 1860 Richard Weatherill (1844–1923)Whitby Harbour 1860 Whitby Museum
-
The Right Honourable Sir Dennis Henry Herbert (1869–1947), Lord Hemingford 1944 George Harcourt (1868–1947)The Right Honourable Sir Dennis Henry Herbert (1869–1947), Lord Hemingford 1944 Watford Museum
-
Major General F. C. C. Graham Leonard Boden (1911–1999)Major General F. C. C. Graham The Regimental Museum of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
-
Gloucester from the North West William Marlow (1740–1813) (attributed to)Gloucester from the North West Museum of Gloucester
-
A Schoolmaster Holding a Children's Class Joseph van Aken (c.1699–1749)A Schoolmaster Holding a Children's Class Hereford Museum and Art Gallery
-
Edmund Thomas Browne (d.1859) 1880 Josiah Rushton (1836–1909)Edmund Thomas Browne (d.1859) 1880 Winchcombe Town Hall
-
Principal George Campbell (1719–1796), DD 1850–1900 George Reid (1841–1913)Principal George Campbell (1719–1796), DD 1850–1900 University of Aberdeen
-
Jaqueline 1930 Frank Griffith (1889–1979)Jaqueline 1930 Southampton City Art Gallery
-
L'éléphant 1995 Alan Parker (b.1965)L'éléphant 1995 Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum
-
Sir Ellis Hovell Minns Arthur Trevor Haddon (1864–1941)Sir Ellis Hovell Minns The Haddon Library, University of Cambridge
-
Charles Howard (1746–1815), 11th Duke of Norfolk 1816 James Lonsdale (1777–1839)Charles Howard (1746–1815), 11th Duke of Norfolk 1816
-
Margaret Noble of Hellens, Much Marcle, Herefordshire 1700–1725 unknown artistMargaret Noble of Hellens, Much Marcle, Herefordshire 1700–1725 Hereford Museum and Art Gallery
-
'Cruachan II', Regimental Mascot, with Pony Major Lance Corporal A. Sloss Margaret Boden (1912–2001)'Cruachan II', Regimental Mascot, with Pony Major Lance Corporal A. Sloss The Regimental Museum of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
-
Drawing and Painting Studio c.1971 Robert Barnes (b.1947)Drawing and Painting Studio c.1971 University of Dundee, Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art and Design
-
C. E. M. Joad (1891–1953) 1947 J. M. ClarkC. E. M. Joad (1891–1953) 1947 Birkbeck, University of London
-
Elizabeth Burnett Stephen Conroy (b.1964)Elizabeth Burnett West Dunbartonshire Libraries and Cultural Services: Dumbarton Municipal Buildings
-
Thomas Haden (1684–1756) 1730s unknown artistThomas Haden (1684–1756) 1730s Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
Samuel Allcock (1829–1910) c.1899 AllcockSamuel Allcock (1829–1910) c.1899 Forge Mill Needle Museum
-
John Lewis (1713–1792), Brewer of Richmond, Surrey 1758 T. StewartJohn Lewis (1713–1792), Brewer of Richmond, Surrey 1758 Richmond Reference Library
-
A Street in Poole, Dorset 1922–1928 Henry Lamb (1883–1960)A Street in Poole, Dorset 1922–1928 Poole Museum
-
Mary Rotton, Wife of Thomas Haden 1730s unknown artistMary Rotton, Wife of Thomas Haden 1730s Haden Hill House
-
Nicholas Eiffler (c.1512–1592), Glazier and Burgess of Warwick 1573 Anglo/Flemish SchoolNicholas Eiffler (c.1512–1592), Glazier and Burgess of Warwick 1573 Warwick Town Council
-
Robert Harrison Stephen Conroy (b.1964)Robert Harrison West Dunbartonshire Libraries and Cultural Services: Dumbarton Municipal Buildings
-
Gypsy Horses 1933–1935 Lucy Elizabeth Kemp-Welch (1869–1958)Gypsy Horses 1933–1935 Russell-Cotes Art Gallery & Museum
-
Ivo Francis Walter Charles Napier Kennedy (1852–1898)Ivo Francis Walter Maidstone County Hall
-
Swimmers and Divers 2008 Glen EastmanSwimmers and Divers 2008 University Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation Trust
-
Silhill Hall, Solihull, Warwickshire 1868 John Joseph Hughes (1820–1909)Silhill Hall, Solihull, Warwickshire 1868 Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council, Mayor’s Parlour
-
John Hynde Cotton, 4th Bt 1753 Thomas Hudson (1701–1779)John Hynde Cotton, 4th Bt 1753 Madingley Hall, University of Cambridge
-
Figure Scene 1902 Bernardino Olivares UgarteFigure Scene 1902 University of Aberdeen
-
Joseph Ruston (1835–1897) 1883 Frank Holl (1845–1888)Joseph Ruston (1835–1897) 1883 Usher Gallery
-
Miriam 1918 Charles Haslewood Shannon (1863–1937)Miriam 1918 Usher Gallery
-
Robert L. Scott (1871–1939) 1936–1937 Thomas Cantrell Dugdale (1880–1952)Robert L. Scott (1871–1939) 1936–1937 Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum
-
Alderman John Foster Spence (1818–1901), JP, Mayor of Tynemouth (1861 & 1891–1893) 1894 George Crosland Robinson (1858–1930)Alderman John Foster Spence (1818–1901), JP, Mayor of Tynemouth (1861 & 1891–1893) 1894 Quadrant, North Tyneside Council
-
Karaoke 1992 Beryl Cook (1926–2008)Karaoke 1992 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Portrait of a Young Man c.1810 John Opie (1761–1807) (circle of)Portrait of a Young Man c.1810 Urchfont Manor
-
Girl with Fish John Bellany (1942–2013)Girl with Fish University of Strathclyde
-
Kenneth Anthony and Gillian West 1949 Ernest Waldron West (1904–1994)Kenneth Anthony and Gillian West 1949 Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
Portrait of an Unknown Gentleman mid-17th C–mid-18th C unknown artistPortrait of an Unknown Gentleman mid-17th C–mid-18th C University of Aberdeen
-
Horace Walpole (1717–1797) c.1754 John Giles Eccardt (1720–1779)Horace Walpole (1717–1797) c.1754 English Heritage, Marble Hill House
-
Mists of Memories No. 2 1997 Paula Gillespie (b.1974)Mists of Memories No. 2 1997 University of Brighton Gallery
-
Alderman William Cracknell Jolly (1826–1904), JP 1900 Hugh Goldwin Riviere (1869–1956)Alderman William Cracknell Jolly (1826–1904), JP 1900 Victoria Art Gallery
-
The Wandering Minstrel George Frederic Watts (1817–1904)The Wandering Minstrel Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
Kitchen Window c.1975 Chick McGeehan (b.1953)Kitchen Window c.1975 University of Dundee, Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art and Design
-
Church Parade of the 3rd Battallion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1888 William J. Kennedy (1859–1918)Church Parade of the 3rd Battallion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1888 The Regimental Museum of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
-
Gilbert C. Harding (1907–1960) 1958 Michael Noakes (1933–2018)Gilbert C. Harding (1907–1960) 1958 Hereford Museum and Art Gallery
-
Doge Marcantonio Memmo (1536–1615) 1612–1615 Leandro Bassano (1557–1622)Doge Marcantonio Memmo (1536–1615) 1612–1615 English Heritage, The Wellington Collection, Apsley House
-
'The Knapp', Gloucester A. Pope'The Knapp', Gloucester Museum of Gloucester
-
Riverside Walk 1980 Michael Scott (b.1931)Riverside Walk 1980 The University of York
-
The Argylls in Camp at Stirling 1888 William J. Kennedy (1859–1918)The Argylls in Camp at Stirling 1888 The Regimental Museum of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
-
Mother and Child Series: 'Lying snug within her power' 2005 Kate Mary Lynch (b.1949)Mother and Child Series: 'Lying snug within her power' 2005 St George's Hospital
-
Field Workers* 2008 John McDougallField Workers* 2008 Elder Park Library
-
Mother and Child Series: 'You may not live up to her dreams, which even a king cannot always do' 2005 Kate Mary Lynch (b.1949)Mother and Child Series: 'You may not live up to her dreams, which even a king cannot always do' 2005 St George's Hospital
-
Alderman Issac Griffiths, JP, Wednesbury Corporation Mayor (1908–1909) unknown artistAlderman Issac Griffiths, JP, Wednesbury Corporation Mayor (1908–1909) Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
The Earl of Halsbury, Chancellor (1966–1997) 1997 Douglas Hardinge Anderson (b.1934)The Earl of Halsbury, Chancellor (1966–1997) 1997 Brunel University London
-
Hill 282, Korea MacphersonHill 282, Korea The Regimental Museum of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
-
The Duke of Norfolk (1746–1815), Looking over the Wye Bridge and Hereford Cathedral 1819 James Lonsdale (1777–1839)The Duke of Norfolk (1746–1815), Looking over the Wye Bridge and Hereford Cathedral 1819 Herefordshire Council
-
Who Art in Heaven 1973 Lilian Douglass (1903–1982)Who Art in Heaven 1973 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
John James Russell (1807–1873) unknown artistJohn James Russell (1807–1873) Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
Sir Francis Hynde (d.1597) 1591 Hieronymus Custodis (active c.1585–1598)Sir Francis Hynde (d.1597) 1591 Madingley Hall, University of Cambridge
-
Grace de Lancey, née Priaulx (1806–1878) c.1829 unknown artistGrace de Lancey, née Priaulx (1806–1878) c.1829 Priaulx Library, Guernsey
-
Elizabeth Wandesford (1728–1754) 1750–1761 Edward Haytley (active 1740–1764)Elizabeth Wandesford (1728–1754) 1750–1761 English Heritage, Marble Hill House
-
The Bridal Group 1959 Gladys Cooper (1899–1975)The Bridal Group 1959 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Reclining Figure 1954 (?) Dorothy Mead (1928–1975)Reclining Figure 1954 (?) A David Bomberg Legacy – The Sarah Rose Collection at London South Bank University, Borough Road
-
Leonline c.1890 William Tom Warrener (1861–1934)Leonline c.1890 Usher Gallery
-
Repairing the Bridge 1965 Ralph Richard Angus Brent (1903–2000)Repairing the Bridge 1965 Southampton City Art Gallery
-
A Cobbler at Work J. BowesA Cobbler at Work Beamish, The North of England Open Air Museum
-
Molly Steve Upton (b.1947)Molly Franklin College
-
Landscape with Six Figures c.1750–1799 Flemish School (attributed to)Landscape with Six Figures c.1750–1799 The Wilson
-
The Lovers 1996 Eric Seeley (b.1951)The Lovers 1996 Milton Keynes University Hospital
-
Beehive Coke Ovens Herbert Cooper (1911–1979)Beehive Coke Ovens Beamish, The North of England Open Air Museum
-
Dr Arthur Jackson c.1890 Jean Mitchell (1861–1941)Dr Arthur Jackson c.1890 Sheffield Archives
-
An Idle Chat 1936 James Walker Tucker (1898–1972)An Idle Chat 1936 Museum of Gloucester
-
Leaving Camp 2009 Arabella Dorman (b.1975)Leaving Camp 2009 County Hall, Leicestershire County Council Artworks Collection
-
Samuel Charles Allsopp (1842–1897), 2nd Baron Hindlip 1897 Ellis William Roberts (1860–1930)Samuel Charles Allsopp (1842–1897), 2nd Baron Hindlip 1897 West Mercia Police Force Headquarters
-
Llanthony Bridge, Gloucester Edward Smith (1820–1893)Llanthony Bridge, Gloucester Museum of Gloucester
-
A Model in a Red Skirt, Seated Étienne Ret (1900–1996)A Model in a Red Skirt, Seated The Wilson
-
Charles Sanford Terry (1864–1936) 1913 Allan Newton Sutherland (c.1885–1918)Charles Sanford Terry (1864–1936) 1913 University of Aberdeen
-
Charles Atherton Allnatt (1767–1850) 1839 John Bridges (active 1818–1854)Charles Atherton Allnatt (1767–1850) 1839 Wallingford Town Hall
-
George Harriman (1908–1973), Managing Director and Deputy Chairman, British Motor Corporation 1962 Kenneth Baldwin-Smith (1893–1983)George Harriman (1908–1973), Managing Director and Deputy Chairman, British Motor Corporation 1962 British Motor Museum
-
Arthur H. Clark, Mayor of Maidstone 1968 John Leslie Berry (1920–2009)Arthur H. Clark, Mayor of Maidstone 1968 Maidstone Museum & Bentlif Art Gallery
-
Lady Sainsbury 2003 Clare Shenstone (b.1948)Lady Sainsbury 2003 Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts
-
The Quay and Docks, Gloucester, 1878 1878 Edward Smith (1820–1893)The Quay and Docks, Gloucester, 1878 1878 Museum of Gloucester
-
C. S. Orwin, MA, DLitt, Director (1913–1946) 1929 Richard Murry (1902–1984)C. S. Orwin, MA, DLitt, Director (1913–1946) 1929 The Royal Agricultural University Collection
-
George B. Primrose (1881–1969), 3rd Chairman of the Hamilton Trust (1946–1969) 1968 Ruskin Spear (1911–1990)George B. Primrose (1881–1969), 3rd Chairman of the Hamilton Trust (1946–1969) 1968 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Horatio, Viscount Nelson (1758–1805) c.1806 William Beechey (1753–1839) (after)Horatio, Viscount Nelson (1758–1805) c.1806 English Heritage, The Wellington Collection, Apsley House
-
Albert Spicer (1847–1934), Bt, PC, JP Hugh Goldwin Riviere (1869–1956)Albert Spicer (1847–1934), Bt, PC, JP The Congregational Memorial Hall Trust (1978) Limited
-
Alderman Theodore Bolus (d.1929), JP, Mayor of Berwick-upon-Tweed (1919, 1920 & 1928) 1929 Frank Watson Wood (1862–1953)Alderman Theodore Bolus (d.1929), JP, Mayor of Berwick-upon-Tweed (1919, 1920 & 1928) 1929 Berwick-upon-Tweed Town Hall
-
VE Day in Chesterfield, Derbyshire Keith Swift (active late 20th C)VE Day in Chesterfield, Derbyshire Chesterfield Town Hall
-
The Post Bag exhibited 1878 Marcus C. Stone (1840–1921)The Post Bag exhibited 1878 Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
Portrait of an Unknown Gentleman 1889 F. G.Portrait of an Unknown Gentleman 1889 Evesham Town Hall
-
Perduta 1995 David Carson Shaw (b.1942)Perduta 1995 University of Sheffield, Heritage Collection
-
General Sir Gordon H. A. Macmillan (1897–1986) Leonard Boden (1911–1999)General Sir Gordon H. A. Macmillan (1897–1986) The Regimental Museum of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
-
The Ugly Duckling 1950 Frank Cadogan Cowper (1877–1958)The Ugly Duckling 1950 The Wilson
-
Matthew Hay (1855–1932) 1924–1925 Charles Sims (1873–1928)Matthew Hay (1855–1932) 1924–1925 University of Aberdeen
-
Portrait of a Man 1997 Julie Held (b.1958)Portrait of a Man 1997 The Shire Hall Gallery
-
Margaret Harrison Stephen Conroy (b.1964)Margaret Harrison West Dunbartonshire Libraries and Cultural Services: Dumbarton Municipal Buildings
-
Robert Dickinson, Borough Surveyor (1890–1929) Frank Watson Wood (1862–1953)Robert Dickinson, Borough Surveyor (1890–1929) Berwick-upon-Tweed Town Hall
-
Network 1997 Steven McDade (b.1950)Network 1997 Southampton Solent University
-
William Rudgard, Mayor of Lincoln (1839) unknown artistWilliam Rudgard, Mayor of Lincoln (1839) Usher Gallery
-
Reverend Canon Frederic Pretyman (1820–1905) 1891 William Carter (1863–1939)Reverend Canon Frederic Pretyman (1820–1905) 1891 Usher Gallery
-
Henry Worrall, Treasurer (1786–1792) unknown artistHenry Worrall, Treasurer (1786–1792) Central Manchester University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
-
Thomas Bescoby, Mayor (1890) 1891 Edwin Arthur Ward (1859–1933)Thomas Bescoby, Mayor (1890) 1891 Retford Town Hall
-
The Upturned Boats, Llandudno 1991 Andrew Macara (b.1944)The Upturned Boats, Llandudno 1991 Parliamentary Art Collection
-
Lord Adrian 1962 Lawrence Gowing (1918–1991)Lord Adrian 1962 University of Leicester
-
David Jenkins (1925–2016), Bishop of Durham (1984–1994) 1994 George John Done Bruce (1930–2022)David Jenkins (1925–2016), Bishop of Durham (1984–1994) 1994 Auckland Castle
-
Beachy Head, White Windswept Prospect 1979 Jeffery Camp (1923–2020)Beachy Head, White Windswept Prospect 1979 Towner
-
The Seamstress c.1939 John MacDonald Aiken (1880–1961)The Seamstress c.1939 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Old Vannes 1936 Léon Reni-Mel (1893–1984)Old Vannes 1936 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Jemmy Wood (1756–1836) unknown artistJemmy Wood (1756–1836) Gloucester Life Museum
-
Charles Walker (1809–1877) unknown artistCharles Walker (1809–1877) Museum of Gloucester
-
Waterfront 1995 Margi Cochran (b.1925)Waterfront 1995 Kirkleatham Museum
-
Janet Elizabeth Ashbee (1878–1961) 1910 William Strang (1859–1921)Janet Elizabeth Ashbee (1878–1961) 1910 The Wilson
-
Overy Mill mid-20th C Carel Victor Morlais Weight (1908–1997)Overy Mill mid-20th C St John's College, University of Oxford
-
Portrait Study 1906 Samuel George Enderby (1860–1921)Portrait Study 1906 Usher Gallery
-
Lady and Gentleman with a Page 1725–1750 Marcellus Laroon II (1679–1772)Lady and Gentleman with a Page 1725–1750 English Heritage, Marble Hill House
-
Sheepdog Trials 1930s Harry Epworth Allen (1894–1958)Sheepdog Trials 1930s Buxton Museum & Art Gallery
-
A Bottle of Wine c.1815 William Redmore Bigg (1755–1828)A Bottle of Wine c.1815 Judges' Lodgings, Lancaster
-
Mrs Katherine Gowans c.1870–1900 British SchoolMrs Katherine Gowans c.1870–1900 Warwickshire Museum Service
-
Mountain Landscape with a River and a Bridge c.1800 British SchoolMountain Landscape with a River and a Bridge c.1800 Brooke Robinson Museum
-
Munck 1996 D. Krit (attributed to)Munck 1996 The Council House, Nottingham
-
Reclining Female Nude 1980 Graeme Myles (b.1957)Reclining Female Nude 1980 University of Dundee, Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art and Design
-
Mr W. L. Garstang, Headmaster (1949–1954) 1954 DavisonMr W. L. Garstang, Headmaster (1949–1954) 1954 Dame Alice Owen's School
-
Small House Chris Plowman (1952–2009)Small House Hampshire Cultural Trust Headquarters, Winchester (Hampshire County Council’s Contemporary Art Collection)
-
Major Peter Dearman Birchall, MA, DL, Chairman of Gloucestershire County Council (1967–1976) 1975 John Teesdale (1912–2001)Major Peter Dearman Birchall, MA, DL, Chairman of Gloucestershire County Council (1967–1976) 1975 Gloucester Shire Hall
-
Edmund Phipson Beale (1872–1952), Pro-Chancellor (1939–1947) 1947 Arthur Ralph Middleton Todd (1891–1966)Edmund Phipson Beale (1872–1952), Pro-Chancellor (1939–1947) 1947 University of Birmingham
-
Farm and Coast near St Leonard's c.1880 unknown artistFarm and Coast near St Leonard's c.1880 Worthing Library
-
Thomas Jaffrey (1861–1953) 1942 David Simpson Foggie (1878–1948)Thomas Jaffrey (1861–1953) 1942 University of Aberdeen
-
The Meal 1981/1982 Nichollas Hamper (b.1956)The Meal 1981/1982 The Wilson
-
Female Nude Study 1988 Michelle Duke (b.1967)Female Nude Study 1988 University of Dundee, Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art and Design
-
St Leonard's Beach and Coastline c.1900 unknown artistSt Leonard's Beach and Coastline c.1900 Worthing Library
-
Stella Cameron c.1928 Andrew Law (1873–1967)Stella Cameron c.1928 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Second Lieutenant Edward Deakin Ashton (1889–1916) 1916 Frank Thomas Copnall (1870–1949)Second Lieutenant Edward Deakin Ashton (1889–1916) 1916 The Fusilier Museum, Bury
-
Colonel J. B. Gartside (1898–1964), DSO, MC, TD, DL, JP 1951 Frank O. Salisbury (1874–1962)Colonel J. B. Gartside (1898–1964), DSO, MC, TD, DL, JP 1951 The Fusilier Museum, Bury
-
The Return 1920s Doris Boulton-Maude (1893–1961)The Return 1920s Chelmsford Museum Store
-
Recollection of a Moment in October 1989 – The Tobasnich Burn, Glenartney 1992 Michael Andrews (1928–1995)Recollection of a Moment in October 1989 – The Tobasnich Burn, Glenartney 1992 British Council Collection
-
Study for 'Lord Scarman (1911–2004), Chancellor of the University (1977–1989)' 1989 Tom Phillips (1937–2022)Study for 'Lord Scarman (1911–2004), Chancellor of the University (1977–1989)' 1989 University of Warwick
-
Medieval Night 1999 Trevor Chamberlain (b.1933)Medieval Night 1999 Hertford Museum
-
Catherine Cookson (1906–1998) 1970 Arthur Spencer Roberts (1920–1997)Catherine Cookson (1906–1998) 1970 Newcastle University
-
Viking Festival 1961 A. Cannon BleakleyViking Festival 1961 Leece Museum
-
George Redington, DSc, Head of the Biology Department, Royal Agricultural College 1950 Frank Cadogan Cowper (1877–1958)George Redington, DSc, Head of the Biology Department, Royal Agricultural College 1950 The Royal Agricultural University Collection
-
Black Pants unknown artistBlack Pants Grimsby School of Art
-
Paul Carrying Robin Huss Accompanied by His Dog Saxon 1979/1980 Laetitia Yhap (b.1941)Paul Carrying Robin Huss Accompanied by His Dog Saxon 1979/1980 Towner
-
Sketch of an Unidentified Woman* Henry Ball (1894–1966) (attributed to)Sketch of an Unidentified Woman* Nottingham Central Library
-
Tamworth Police Station 1994 Christopher William Sheldon (1948–2016)Tamworth Police Station 1994 The Shire Hall Gallery
-
Reginald S. Brinton (1870–1942), JP 1937 Ruby M. BrintonReginald S. Brinton (1870–1942), JP 1937 Kidderminster Town Hall
-
Portrait of an Unknown Gentleman 1750–1780 Anne Forbes (1745–1834) (attributed to)Portrait of an Unknown Gentleman 1750–1780 University of Aberdeen
-
A Family in Dark Clothes 1972 Patrick Hayman (1915–1988)A Family in Dark Clothes 1972 The Wilson
-
The Peaceful Way Kurdish Children Live 1991 Aziz Salim (1915–2003)The Peaceful Way Kurdish Children Live 1991 Royal Signals Museum
-
Burton-upon-Trent Magistrates' Court and Police Station 1993 Christopher William Sheldon (1948–2016)Burton-upon-Trent Magistrates' Court and Police Station 1993 The Shire Hall Gallery
-
Professor James Ritchie 1930–1940 Malcolm Gavin (1874–1950)Professor James Ritchie 1930–1940 University of Aberdeen
-
Elizabeth Fry of Plashet (East Ham), the Friend of Prisoners (1780–1845) c.1938 Henry Rushbury (1889–1968)Elizabeth Fry of Plashet (East Ham), the Friend of Prisoners (1780–1845) c.1938 Essex County Council
-
George Alfred Scott 1949 Anthony Devas (1911–1958)George Alfred Scott 1949 Ipswich County Library
-
The Gallipoli Landing 1916 Charles Dixon (1872–1934)The Gallipoli Landing 1916 The Fusilier Museum, Bury
-
King's College, Old Aberdeen James Giles (1801–1870) (attributed to)King's College, Old Aberdeen University of Aberdeen
-
The Cock Fight 1854 (?) H. Appart (active mid-19th C)The Cock Fight 1854 (?) Stockport Heritage Services
-
Bacchanale 1929 Duncan Grant (1885–1978) and Vanessa Bell (1879–1961)Bacchanale 1929 Southampton City Art Gallery
-
George Cooper Bellman 1865 unknown artistGeorge Cooper Bellman 1865 Stockport Heritage Services
-
Highgate Ponds 2 1953 James Boswell (1906–1971)Highgate Ponds 2 1953 Burgh House and Hampstead Museum
-
'Rocket' on the Liverpool and Manchester Railway 1975 John Edwin Wigston (b.1939)'Rocket' on the Liverpool and Manchester Railway 1975 Durham County Council
-
Monks in a Cellar 1873 Joseph Haier (1816–1891)Monks in a Cellar 1873 The Wilson
-
Harry 1990 Andrew Hay (b.1944)Harry 1990 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Winners in the Derby ('Bend Or' Ridden by Fred Archer, 'Isonomy' and 'Robert the Devil') 1881 Harry Hall (c.1814–1882)Winners in the Derby ('Bend Or' Ridden by Fred Archer, 'Isonomy' and 'Robert the Devil') 1881 The Wilson
-
Colonel Edward Massey (b.c.1619–1674) unknown artistColonel Edward Massey (b.c.1619–1674) Museum of Gloucester
-
Lady in Red Frank O. Salisbury (1874–1962)Lady in Red Harpenden Town Hall
-
The Ladies Barbara and Margaret Stuart 1755 Cosmo Alexander (1724–1772)The Ladies Barbara and Margaret Stuart 1755 Traquair House
-
Market Day, High Street, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 1950 Victor Elford (1911–2003)Market Day, High Street, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 1950 Wycombe Museum
-
Portrait of a Man unknown artistPortrait of a Man Stockport Heritage Services
-
Reverend John Loder c.1740–1760 British SchoolReverend John Loder c.1740–1760 Warwickshire Museum Service
-
Robin Bowers, Principal of Kingston Maurward College 1998 Michael John Churchill Bowman (b.1943)Robin Bowers, Principal of Kingston Maurward College 1998 Kingston Maurward College
-
The Baby 1928 Joan Manning-Sanders (1913–2002)The Baby 1928 Leamington Spa Art Gallery & Museum
-
Seascape Charles Napier Hemy (1841–1917)Seascape Stockport Heritage Services
-
The Allotment People 2006–2008 Vaughan Parker (b.1949)The Allotment People 2006–2008 Glossop Mental Health Project
-
Goldwynne 1935 William Logsdail (1859–1944)Goldwynne 1935 Usher Gallery
-
Lord Brotherton 1906 Hugh Goldwin Riviere (1869–1956)Lord Brotherton 1906 The Hepworth Wakefield
-
Fire Station Officer, Sherborne 1904 Henry Hudson (1863–1943)Fire Station Officer, Sherborne 1904 Sherborne Fire Station
-
Newport Arch, Lincoln 1756 Nathan Drake (c.1728–1778)Newport Arch, Lincoln 1756 Usher Gallery
-
Portrait of a Man in Academic Robes 1906 unknown artistPortrait of a Man in Academic Robes 1906 University of Aberdeen
-
Sir William Alexander Smith (1854–1914), Founder of the Boys' Brigade 1909 George Fiddes Watt (1873–1960)Sir William Alexander Smith (1854–1914), Founder of the Boys' Brigade 1909 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Adolphus Alfred Jack (1868–1946) 1938 Thomas Cantrell Dugdale (1880–1952)Adolphus Alfred Jack (1868–1946) 1938 University of Aberdeen
-
Eastgate Street, Gloucester c.1830 unknown artistEastgate Street, Gloucester c.1830 Museum of Gloucester
-
Captain Patriarche, RN c.1850 unknown artistCaptain Patriarche, RN c.1850 Museum of Gloucester
-
Plane Trees near Prades, France 1956 Doris ScheckerPlane Trees near Prades, France 1956 Derbyshire & Derby School Library Service
-
Untitled 1968 Alan Robb (1946–2020)Untitled 1968 Art & Heritage Collections, Robert Gordon University
-
Boxford Masques Rehearsal 2005 Alan Paul Harding (b.1946)Boxford Masques Rehearsal 2005 West Berkshire Museum
-
Reverend John Cunnington 1706 unknown artistReverend John Cunnington 1706 Usher Gallery
-
Gregory Willsheire (d.1585) unknown artistGregory Willsheire (d.1585) Gloucester Life Museum
-
Portrait of a Young Man 1830–1860 unknown artistPortrait of a Young Man 1830–1860 University of Aberdeen
-
King's College, Aberdeen 1630–1850 unknown artistKing's College, Aberdeen 1630–1850 University of Aberdeen
-
John Habakkuk (1915–2002) 1974/1975 Michael Noakes (1933–2018)John Habakkuk (1915–2002) 1974/1975 Jesus College, University of Oxford
-
Lady Ruth Forbes-Leith 1969 Douglas Hardinge Anderson (b.1934)Lady Ruth Forbes-Leith 1969 National Trust for Scotland, Fyvie Castle
-
Untitled 1996 Alan Michael (b.1967)Untitled 1996 University of Dundee, Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art and Design
-
Confrontation 2006 George Robson (b.1945)Confrontation 2006 Durham County Council
-
Thomas Poulton (d.1608) unknown artistThomas Poulton (d.1608) Gloucester Life Museum
-
Charles Sabine Augustus Thellusson (c.1822–1885) c.1870–1880 Aline Thellusson (1856–1880) (attributed to)Charles Sabine Augustus Thellusson (c.1822–1885) c.1870–1880 English Heritage, Brodsworth Hall
-
Myself When Young – portrait of Beverley Nichols 1956 William McLaren (1923–1987)Myself When Young – portrait of Beverley Nichols 1956 Orleans House Gallery
-
The Timeline of Firefighting 1993–2011 Chris Brown (active since c.1989)The Timeline of Firefighting 1993–2011 National Emergency Services Museum
-
Medal for Jim Clark 1963 Antony Donaldson (b.1939)Medal for Jim Clark 1963 County Hall, Leicestershire County Council Artworks Collection
-
Art Students 2004 Roar Kjærnstad (b.1975)Art Students 2004 Art Collection, Durham University
-
Milkman 1994 Steven Campbell (1953–2007)Milkman 1994 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Stocksbridge Coke Ovens, 1940s, Manchester Road, Sheffield 2008 Robert Penistone (b.1946)Stocksbridge Coke Ovens, 1940s, Manchester Road, Sheffield 2008 Stocksbridge Town Hall
-
Old Aberdeen from Tillydrone 1842 John Moir (c.1776–1857)Old Aberdeen from Tillydrone 1842 University of Aberdeen
-
A Chef 2001 John Michael Whiskerd (b.1932)A Chef 2001 Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
-
A Volunteer, Battledown Ward 2001 John Michael Whiskerd (b.1932)A Volunteer, Battledown Ward 2001 Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
-
The Story of a Day at Ringinglow Fire Station, Sheffield c.1989 Chris Brown (active since c.1989)The Story of a Day at Ringinglow Fire Station, Sheffield c.1989 National Emergency Services Museum
-
Robert Whittet Wootten (1858–1937), Chairman of Sutton U. D. C. Highways & Finance Committee (1899–1900) c.1900 unknown artistRobert Whittet Wootten (1858–1937), Chairman of Sutton U. D. C. Highways & Finance Committee (1899–1900) c.1900 Sutton Central Library
-
Sir Thomas Forster, KG, Chairman of Middlesex Court of Quarter Sessions (1934–1936) 1936 Thomas Cantrell Dugdale (1880–1952)Sir Thomas Forster, KG, Chairman of Middlesex Court of Quarter Sessions (1934–1936) 1936 The Supreme Court, Middlesex Guildhall Art Collection
-
Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire c.1850 British SchoolPittville Pump Room, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire c.1850 The Wilson
-
'Nautilus', Whitby, Lost 1860 1907 W. Chambers (active early 20th C)'Nautilus', Whitby, Lost 1860 1907 Whitby Museum
-
Esther, Mrs Chetwynd (1699–1741) unknown artistEsther, Mrs Chetwynd (1699–1741) Ingestre Hall Residential Arts Centre
-
Sir John Griffin Griffin, 4th Lord Howard de Walden 1772 Benjamin West (1738–1820)Sir John Griffin Griffin, 4th Lord Howard de Walden 1772 English Heritage, Audley End House
-
Grand Fête Frederick Yates (1922–2008)Grand Fête Royal Cornwall Hospital
-
Councillor C. H. Wilkinson, MBE, JP Bernard Hailstone (1910–1987)Councillor C. H. Wilkinson, MBE, JP Grimsby Town Hall
-
William Howard (1714–1756), Viscount Andover c.1745 Thomas Hudson (1701–1779)William Howard (1714–1756), Viscount Andover c.1745 English Heritage, Kenwood
-
Water Tower on Whitby West Cliff Corner (Mrs)Water Tower on Whitby West Cliff Whitby Museum
-
Flora 1945–1969 Francis Ferdinand Maurice Cook (1907–1978)Flora 1945–1969 Sir Francis Cook Gallery
-
A Sluggish Sort of Day near Stockport, Cheshire 1995 Brian Phillips (b.1939)A Sluggish Sort of Day near Stockport, Cheshire 1995 Stockport Heritage Services
-
Mr Kendal 1842 Samuel Tuke (1797–1857)Mr Kendal 1842 Usher Gallery
-
Muckle Meg 1953–1954 Morris Grassie (b.1931)Muckle Meg 1953–1954 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Inn at Upgang, Whitby Ralph Stubbs (1824–1879)Inn at Upgang, Whitby Whitby Museum
-
The Laughing Woman 1946 Graham Vivian Sutherland (1903–1980)The Laughing Woman 1946 Leicester Museum & Art Gallery
-
Captain Charles Arthur Talbot, Grandson of the 2nd Earl Talbot (1834–1869) mid-19th C unknown artistCaptain Charles Arthur Talbot, Grandson of the 2nd Earl Talbot (1834–1869) mid-19th C Ingestre Hall Residential Arts Centre
-
The Reading Lesson R. H. LeidlerThe Reading Lesson Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
Electricians 2001 John Michael Whiskerd (b.1932)Electricians 2001 Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
-
Sergeant of the 68th Durham Light Infantry c.1810 British SchoolSergeant of the 68th Durham Light Infantry c.1810 Durham Light Infantry Museum
-
Beach with Figures c.1964 Jenny Boam (b.1941)Beach with Figures c.1964 Derbyshire & Derby School Library Service
-
Loughborough, Leicestershire 2006 Gemma Cumming (b.1983)Loughborough, Leicestershire 2006 Charnwood Borough Council Offices
-
The Hill Farm 1930s Archibald Kay (1860–1935)The Hill Farm 1930s Glasgow Caledonian University
-
James O'Callaghan, Durham Militia (1798–1816), Colonel (1805–1816) British SchoolJames O'Callaghan, Durham Militia (1798–1816), Colonel (1805–1816) Durham Light Infantry Museum
-
Edith Payne (1875–1969) c.1958 Geoffrey R. Payne (1908–1970)Edith Payne (1875–1969) c.1958 The Wilson
-
Lieutenant Crosier Surtees (1739–1803), Durham Militia (1759–1761) British SchoolLieutenant Crosier Surtees (1739–1803), Durham Militia (1759–1761) Durham Light Infantry Museum
-
Cornfield with Figures John MacWhirter (1839–1911)Cornfield with Figures Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
Brigadier General R. B. Bradford (1892–1917), VC, MC, Durham Light Infantry British SchoolBrigadier General R. B. Bradford (1892–1917), VC, MC, Durham Light Infantry Durham Light Infantry Museum
-
The Raft of the Medusa 1955 Renato Guttuso (1912–1987)The Raft of the Medusa 1955 The Resource Centre, Newark and Sherwood Museum Service
-
Gaius Smith 1877 Hawkins (attributed to)Gaius Smith 1877 Ludlow Library & Museum Resource Centre
-
Catch-22: Snowden's Funeral 1970s Dick Lee (1923–2001)Catch-22: Snowden's Funeral 1970s IWM (Imperial War Museums)
-
Bucks Mills, Devon 1881 Alfred Frederick William Hayward (1856–1939)Bucks Mills, Devon 1881 Burton Art Gallery and Museum
-
Mrs Fraser with Convict 1958 Sidney Nolan (1917–1992)Mrs Fraser with Convict 1958 Leicester Museum & Art Gallery
-
Sir Patrick Manson (1844–1922), Investigator of Tropical Diseases 1912 John Young-Hunter (1874–1955)Sir Patrick Manson (1844–1922), Investigator of Tropical Diseases 1912 Wellcome Collection
-
The Row c.1939 Edmund Blampied (1886–1966)The Row c.1939 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
René Descartes (1596–1650) 1706 John Baptist de Medina (1659–1710) (attributed to)René Descartes (1596–1650) 1706 University of Aberdeen
-
Chelsea Pensioners: Jim Peart, RVM, Royal Horse Guards 2000–2011 June Mendoza (b.1924)Chelsea Pensioners: Jim Peart, RVM, Royal Horse Guards 2000–2011 The Royal Hospital Chelsea
-
John Bramwell (1794–1882), Mayor of Durham (1840–1842, 1845–1846 & 1852–1853) 1847 Clement Burlison (1815–1899)John Bramwell (1794–1882), Mayor of Durham (1840–1842, 1845–1846 & 1852–1853) 1847 Durham County Council (Durham City)
-
Judith Sibthorp 1683 Mary Beale (1633–1699)Judith Sibthorp 1683 Usher Gallery
-
Alderman Sir Frank Small, CBE, DL, JP, Chairman of the County Council (1963–1967) 1965 John Townsend (1930–2013)Alderman Sir Frank Small, CBE, DL, JP, Chairman of the County Council (1963–1967) 1965 Nottinghamshire County Hall
-
River Scene c.1630–1650 Jan Brueghel the elder (1568–1625) (imitator of)River Scene c.1630–1650 Museum of Gloucester
-
Market Place, Bishop Auckland, County Durham 1964 George John Rogers (1885–1996)Market Place, Bishop Auckland, County Durham 1964 Bishop Auckland Town Hall
-
Mrs Carmichael 1790–1830 John Megget (attributed to)Mrs Carmichael 1790–1830 University of Aberdeen
-
Woman in a Boat on the River at St Neots, Cambridgeshire 1950s Dorothy E. Wrycroft (1899–1956)Woman in a Boat on the River at St Neots, Cambridgeshire 1950s St Neots Museum
-
Thomas Andrew Knight, FRS 1837 Edmund Ward Gill (1794–1868)Thomas Andrew Knight, FRS 1837 Hereford Museum and Art Gallery
-
Tank Battle 1939–1946 Terence Tenison Cuneo (1907–1996)Tank Battle 1939–1946 The National Archives
-
Prince William Frederick (1776–1834), Duke of Gloucester and Edinburgh 1820 William Beechey (1753–1839)Prince William Frederick (1776–1834), Duke of Gloucester and Edinburgh 1820 Gloucester Museums Service Art Collection
-
Henry Challis (1867–1962), in His 95th Year Ann Challis HodgesHenry Challis (1867–1962), in His 95th Year Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
Adolescence 1935 Lucien Henri Grandgérard (1880–1970)Adolescence 1935 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Bust of a Woman in a Striped Top 1992 Hugh Gerard Byars (b.1957)Bust of a Woman in a Striped Top 1992 The Wilson
-
Portrait of a Boy Frank Edwin Jones (1919–1944)Portrait of a Boy Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
John Paterson 1750–1762 William Mosman (c.1700–1771) (attributed to)John Paterson 1750–1762 University of Aberdeen
-
Alderman Sir Jonathan North (1855–1939), JP 1923 George Fiddes Watt (1873–1960)Alderman Sir Jonathan North (1855–1939), JP 1923 Leicester Town Hall
-
Glasgow Communist Party Committee Banner* 1983–1985 Ken Currie (b.1960)Glasgow Communist Party Committee Banner* 1983–1985 Glasgow Caledonian University
-
Inclined Shaft, Ball Clay Mining, Peters Marland, North Devon 1981 Frederick C. B. Cox (b.1939)Inclined Shaft, Ball Clay Mining, Peters Marland, North Devon 1981 Ball Clay Heritage Society
-
Joseph Lingford (1829–1918) 1911 Henry Daniel (1876–1959)Joseph Lingford (1829–1918) 1911 Bishop Auckland Town Hall
-
Mrs Cowan Dobson 1931 Cowan Dobson (1894–1980)Mrs Cowan Dobson 1931 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Untitled c.1992 Alex Laughlin (b.1930)Untitled c.1992 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Loading Boats 1866 Hermanus Koekkoek the elder (1815–1882)Loading Boats 1866 Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
A Major of the 68th Light Infantry 1829 British SchoolA Major of the 68th Light Infantry 1829 Durham Light Infantry Museum
-
Bernard Robertson (b.1936) 2003 Brighid Susan Mulley (b.1966)Bernard Robertson (b.1936) 2003 Art Collection, Durham University
-
Mrs Hammersley 1937 Duncan Grant (1885–1978)Mrs Hammersley 1937 Southampton City Art Gallery
-
Tower Colliery Miner c.1999 James Donovan (b.1974)Tower Colliery Miner c.1999 University of Wales Trinity Saint David
-
George Porter (1920–2002), Baron Porter of Luddenham 1984 Bryan Organ (b.1935)George Porter (1920–2002), Baron Porter of Luddenham 1984 University of Leicester
-
Captain Frederick Polhill (1798–1848) 1823 W. CorderCaptain Frederick Polhill (1798–1848) 1823 1st The Queen's Dragoon Guards Heritage Trust
-
Orange T-Shirt and Yellow Boots No. 2 2004 Michael Kelly (b.1980)Orange T-Shirt and Yellow Boots No. 2 2004 Coventry University
-
Shipping Offshore unknown artistShipping Offshore Whitby Museum
-
J. W. Holmes, Esq., Mayor of East Retford (1886, 1891 & 1901) 1919 Frederick Hall (1860–1948)J. W. Holmes, Esq., Mayor of East Retford (1886, 1891 & 1901) 1919 Retford Town Hall
-
Professor William Bayne Fisher (1916–1984), Principal of the Graduate Society 1978 Zsuzsi Roboz (1929–2012)Professor William Bayne Fisher (1916–1984), Principal of the Graduate Society 1978 Art Collection, Durham University
-
Dr Ken Edwards 1995 Bryan Organ (b.1935)Dr Ken Edwards 1995 University of Leicester
-
Welsh Guard 1943 Rex Whistler (1905–1944)Welsh Guard 1943 Beck Isle Museum of Rural Life
-
Mary Paulett (d.1923) Ernest Turner (1886–1976)Mary Paulett (d.1923) Magdalen College Museum
-
King Idris of Libya with Two Army Officers 1939–1946 Reginald Henry Lewis (1894–1973)King Idris of Libya with Two Army Officers 1939–1946 The National Archives
-
John Charles Buckmaster (1823–1908), JP before 1907 Helen Georgina Tabor (1864–1933)John Charles Buckmaster (1823–1908), JP before 1907 Orleans House Gallery
-
Robert Eden Scott (1769–1811) 1800–1816 John Moir (c.1776–1857)Robert Eden Scott (1769–1811) 1800–1816 University of Aberdeen
-
Hartley Wintney 2000 AD Duncan Palmar (b.1964)Hartley Wintney 2000 AD Victoria and Appleton Halls
-
Malcolm Vivian Hay 1959 John Bulloch Souter (1890–1971)Malcolm Vivian Hay 1959 University of Aberdeen
-
Hamlet and His Mother c.1960 Carel Victor Morlais Weight (1908–1997)Hamlet and His Mother c.1960 Shakespeare Birthplace Trust
-
Tennis Court Self Portrait 1991 Isobel Brigham (b.1963)Tennis Court Self Portrait 1991 Usher Gallery
-
Self Portrait* 1989 Grahame Wheatley (b.1943)Self Portrait* 1989 Gedling Borough Council
-
Self Portrait Wearing a Home Guard Uniform 1941 Gerald Gardiner (1902–1959)Self Portrait Wearing a Home Guard Uniform 1941 The Wilson
-
Self Portrait c.1930 Frank Hodgson (1902–c.1977)Self Portrait c.1930 Birmingham City University
-
Sir John Martin-Harvey (1863–1944), as Richard III 1920s Bernard Munns (1869–1942)Sir John Martin-Harvey (1863–1944), as Richard III 1920s Royal Shakespeare Theatre
-
An Ideal Portrait of William Shakespeare (1564–1616) 1896 George Henry Hall (1825–1913)An Ideal Portrait of William Shakespeare (1564–1616) 1896 Royal Shakespeare Theatre
-
Portrait of an Unknown Man c.1590 unknown artistPortrait of an Unknown Man c.1590 Royal Shakespeare Theatre
-
The Kite Portrait of William Shakespeare (1564–1616) c.1650 unknown artistThe Kite Portrait of William Shakespeare (1564–1616) c.1650 Royal Shakespeare Theatre
-
The Napier Portrait of William Shakespeare (1564–1616) 1792 John Boaden (d.1839)The Napier Portrait of William Shakespeare (1564–1616) 1792 Royal Shakespeare Theatre
-
Sir Gordon Hobday (1916–2015), 4th Chancellor of the University (1978–1993) 1980 Norman Hepple (1908–1994)Sir Gordon Hobday (1916–2015), 4th Chancellor of the University (1978–1993) 1980 The University of Nottingham
-
The Right Honourable Dr Horace Maybray King 1970 Norman Hepple (1908–1994)The Right Honourable Dr Horace Maybray King 1970 Parliamentary Art Collection
-
Self Portrait c.1990 Brian Fletcher (b.1937)Self Portrait c.1990 Royal Birmingham Society of Artists
-
Self Portrait 1944–1946 Charles Pears (1873–1958)Self Portrait 1944–1946 Russell-Cotes Art Gallery & Museum
-
Self Portrait 1993 Frances Aviva Blane (b.1954)Self Portrait 1993 Usher Gallery
-
Sir Ellis Hunter (1892–1961) 1960 Aubrey Claud Davidson-Houston (1906–1995)Sir Ellis Hunter (1892–1961) 1960 Dorman Museum
-
Charles Henry John, 20th Earl of Shrewsbury and Waterford, KCVO (1877–1921) 1903 Hubert von Herkomer (1849–1914)Charles Henry John, 20th Earl of Shrewsbury and Waterford, KCVO (1877–1921) 1903 Ingestre Hall Residential Arts Centre
-
Figures outside a Church, Set in a Wooded Landscape 1765 Johannes Janson (1729–1784)Figures outside a Church, Set in a Wooded Landscape 1765 Fairfax House
-
Bonaventura Giffard (1642–1734), Intruded President (1688) 1887 James RussellBonaventura Giffard (1642–1734), Intruded President (1688) 1887 Magdalen College, University of Oxford
-
Highland Fling SS1 Airline 1999 Graham Bosworth (b.1944)Highland Fling SS1 Airline 1999 Jaguar Daimler Heritage Trust
-
John Fawcett, JP (1800–1883) Clement Burlison (1815–1899)John Fawcett, JP (1800–1883) Durham County Council (Durham City)
-
Boy’s Head 1927 Roland Vivian Pitchforth (1895–1982)Boy’s Head 1927 Bassetlaw District Council
-
John Milne of Bombay, MD 1795–1841 John Moir (c.1776–1857)John Milne of Bombay, MD 1795–1841 University of Aberdeen
-
Sir Arthur Bryan 1980s John Randall Bratby (1928–1992)Sir Arthur Bryan 1980s V&A Wedgwood Collection
-
Boston Market Place and St Botolph's, Lincolnshire unknown artistBoston Market Place and St Botolph's, Lincolnshire Boston Guildhall
-
View of the Princess Anne Hospital 1995 Brian HoskinsView of the Princess Anne Hospital 1995
-
The Patient Joyce W. Cairns (b.1947)The Patient University of Aberdeen
-
Televised Floodlit Soccer c.1966 Alan Welsford (b.1935)Televised Floodlit Soccer c.1966 Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
The Refusal c.1814 David Wilkie (1785–1841)The Refusal c.1814 Victoria and Albert Museum
-
Novitiate Mendicants c.1837 Richard Rothwell (1800–1868)Novitiate Mendicants c.1837 Victoria and Albert Museum
-
Alderman John Gulson (1813–1904) 1898 Hugh Goldwin Riviere (1869–1956)Alderman John Gulson (1813–1904) 1898 Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
Portrait of an Unknown Man c.1712 Alexis-Simon Belle (1674–1734) (studio of)Portrait of an Unknown Man c.1712 Victoria and Albert Museum
-
A Sleeping Nymph Watched by a Shepherd c.1780 Angelica Kauffmann (1741–1807)A Sleeping Nymph Watched by a Shepherd c.1780 Victoria and Albert Museum
-
The Old Putney, London, and the New 1960 or before Carel Victor Morlais Weight (1908–1997)The Old Putney, London, and the New 1960 or before Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
The Enchanted Road 1928 or before Frank O. Salisbury (1874–1962)The Enchanted Road 1928 or before Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
Coventry Old Station 1961 Christopher John Ellis Fiddes (b.1934)Coventry Old Station 1961 Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
Venus and Mars 1985 Maurice Cockrill (1936–2013)Venus and Mars 1985 Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
Seated Figure 1980s John Bellany (1942–2013)Seated Figure 1980s Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
Head 1990 Anthony Pilbro (b.1954)Head 1990 Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
Snow Scene: Children Leaving School 1853 Benjamin Vautier the elder (1829–1898)Snow Scene: Children Leaving School 1853 Victoria and Albert Museum
-
Stolen Woman Brendon Deacy (b.1964)Stolen Woman Wolverhampton Art Gallery
-
Henry VII (1457–1509) unknown artistHenry VII (1457–1509) Orleans House Gallery
-
George II (1683–1760) c.1732 Charles Jervas (c.1675–1739) (studio of)George II (1683–1760) c.1732 Old Council House, Bristol City Council
-
Seashore: Fishermen Hauling in a Boat 1791 George Morland (1763–1804)Seashore: Fishermen Hauling in a Boat 1791 Victoria and Albert Museum
-
Landscape c.1828 George Vincent (1796–1831)Landscape c.1828 Victoria and Albert Museum
-
Falstaff and Simple c.1835 Augustus Wall Callcott (1779–1844)Falstaff and Simple c.1835 Victoria and Albert Museum
-
Portrait of a Lady in a White Cap 1793 Friedrich Tischbein (1750–1812)Portrait of a Lady in a White Cap 1793 Victoria and Albert Museum
-
Female Head c.1860 British SchoolFemale Head c.1860 Victoria and Albert Museum
-
A Man in a Dark Cloak c.1700–1710 Luca Carlevarijs (1663–1730)A Man in a Dark Cloak c.1700–1710 Victoria and Albert Museum
-
Two Studies of Men c.1700–1710 Luca Carlevarijs (1663–1730)Two Studies of Men c.1700–1710 Victoria and Albert Museum
-
A Man Wearing a Blue Cloak c.1700–1710 Luca Carlevarijs (1663–1730)A Man Wearing a Blue Cloak c.1700–1710 Victoria and Albert Museum
-
Sea Piece with Fishing Boats 19th C Jan van de Cappelle (1626–1679) (style of)Sea Piece with Fishing Boats 19th C Victoria and Albert Museum
-
Portrait of a Member of the Seddon Family of Cabinet Makers c.1790 British SchoolPortrait of a Member of the Seddon Family of Cabinet Makers c.1790 Victoria and Albert Museum
-
Profile Bust of a Man Facing Right c.1500 Italian (Lombard) SchoolProfile Bust of a Man Facing Right c.1500 Victoria and Albert Museum
-
Mrs John Croker, née Frances Kingsmill (c.1564–c.1627) 1580 George Gower (c.1540–1596) (attributed to)Mrs John Croker, née Frances Kingsmill (c.1564–c.1627) 1580 Victoria and Albert Museum
-
Buckingham Street, Strand, London 1854 Edmund John Niemann (1813–1876)Buckingham Street, Strand, London 1854 Museum of London
-
Prince Charles Edward Stuart (1720–1788) c.1741–1750 unknown artistPrince Charles Edward Stuart (1720–1788) c.1741–1750 Museum of London
-
The Coronation Banquet of George IV in Westminster Hall, London 1821 British SchoolThe Coronation Banquet of George IV in Westminster Hall, London 1821 Museum of London
-
The Curds and Whey Seller, Cheapside, London 1725–1735 British SchoolThe Curds and Whey Seller, Cheapside, London 1725–1735 Museum of London
-
Trafalgar Square from Spring Gardens, London 1831–1840 Thomas Waters (1814–1889)Trafalgar Square from Spring Gardens, London 1831–1840 Museum of London
-
Charing Cross and Northumberland House from Spring Gardens, London 1700–1800 British SchoolCharing Cross and Northumberland House from Spring Gardens, London 1700–1800 Museum of London
-
The Monument 1986–1987 Brian Yale (1936–2009)The Monument 1986–1987 Museum of London
-
The Great Fire of London c.1666 Anglo/Dutch SchoolThe Great Fire of London c.1666 Museum of London
-
The Artist and His Family in Their House at 21 Brook Street, Grosvenor Square, London c.1828–1835 John Partridge (1790–1872)The Artist and His Family in Their House at 21 Brook Street, Grosvenor Square, London c.1828–1835 Museum of London
-
Queen Victoria (1819–1901) 1898 Thomas Benjamin Kennington (1856–1916)Queen Victoria (1819–1901) 1898 Retford Town Hall
-
Saith Satoor and Ali Hassan Bey 1831 George Hayter (1792–1871)Saith Satoor and Ali Hassan Bey 1831 Victoria and Albert Museum
-
A Lady Seen from Behind c.1700–1710 Luca Carlevarijs (1663–1730)A Lady Seen from Behind c.1700–1710 Victoria and Albert Museum
-
Portrait of a Man 18th C British SchoolPortrait of a Man 18th C Victoria and Albert Museum
-
Landscape with a Peasant on a Donkey c.1625–1650 Dutch SchoolLandscape with a Peasant on a Donkey c.1625–1650 Victoria and Albert Museum
-
Portrait of a Man 1845 George Frederic Watts (1817–1904)Portrait of a Man 1845 Victoria and Albert Museum
-
Portrait of an Unknown Woman c.1690 British SchoolPortrait of an Unknown Woman c.1690 Victoria and Albert Museum
-
Upper Half of a Decorative Figure, with the Remnant of a Rectangular Frame mid-16th C Giovanni da Udine (1487–1564) (follower of)Upper Half of a Decorative Figure, with the Remnant of a Rectangular Frame mid-16th C Victoria and Albert Museum
-
Profile Bust of a Roman Emperor Facing Left c.1500 Italian (Lombard) SchoolProfile Bust of a Roman Emperor Facing Left c.1500 Victoria and Albert Museum
-
Innocence: Head of a Young Girl c.1820 William Etty (1787–1849)Innocence: Head of a Young Girl c.1820 Victoria and Albert Museum
-
Peasants of Subiaco Returning from the Vineyard on a Holiday c.1808 Henry Howard (1769–1847)Peasants of Subiaco Returning from the Vineyard on a Holiday c.1808 Victoria and Albert Museum
-
Richard III, Self Portrait, Stratford 1984 Antony Sher (1949–2021)Richard III, Self Portrait, Stratford 1984 Royal Shakespeare Theatre
-
Self Portrait Marjorie Kate Heather (1905–1989)Self Portrait West Berkshire Museum
-
George Washington (1732–1799), The Athenaeum Gilbert Stuart (1755–1828)George Washington (1732–1799), The Athenaeum Sulgrave Manor
-
Reverend John Gylby Lonsdale (1818–1907) 1878 Guido Philipp Schmitt (1834–1922)Reverend John Gylby Lonsdale (1818–1907) 1878 Lichfield Cathedral
-
A Queen's Bays Officer 1824 British (Scottish) SchoolA Queen's Bays Officer 1824 1st The Queen's Dragoon Guards Heritage Trust
-
Durham Miners' Gala 2000 George Robson (b.1945)Durham Miners' Gala 2000 Durham County Council (Easington)
-
The 39th Week Counting 1993 Lesley Banks (b.1962)The 39th Week Counting 1993 Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum
-
Sir Harry Platt (1886–1986) late 1960s Frederick Arthur Deane (1924–2020)Sir Harry Platt (1886–1986) late 1960s Central Manchester University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
-
Mac Laughing 1981 Maggi Hambling (b.1945)Mac Laughing 1981 County Hall, Leicestershire County Council Artworks Collection
-
Making Special Castings 1947 David Ghilchik (1892–1972)Making Special Castings 1947 Chesterfield Museum & Art Gallery
-
Archie Hind (1928–2008), and the Dalmarnock Power Station 1977 Alasdair Gray (1934–2019)Archie Hind (1928–2008), and the Dalmarnock Power Station 1977 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Griff Rhys Jones (b.1953) 2005 Peter Douglas Edwards (b.1955)Griff Rhys Jones (b.1953) 2005 Llyfrgell Genedlaethol Cymru / The National Library of Wales
-
Fredrick Fisher, Mayor of Doncaster 1848 British (English) SchoolFredrick Fisher, Mayor of Doncaster 1848 Doncaster Mansion House
-
Mary, Queen of Scots (1542–1587) 1911 Viera Stone (1884–1973)Mary, Queen of Scots (1542–1587) 1911 Warwick Shire Hall
-
The Organist* 2003 Cathy Duncan (b.1954)The Organist* 2003 Hexham General Hospital
-
Bridgeton Cross 1987 Andrew Hay (b.1944)Bridgeton Cross 1987 Glasgow Caledonian University
-
Female Nude Reclining in an Artist's Studio unknown artistFemale Nude Reclining in an Artist's Studio Kingston University
-
Portrait of an Elderly Man and a Young Woman 1910 Thomas Cowper-Essex (1863–1927)Portrait of an Elderly Man and a Young Woman 1910 Hawkshead Market Hall
-
Sidmouth Harbour, Devon (Clifton Beach) 1840 John Wallace Tucker (1808–1869)Sidmouth Harbour, Devon (Clifton Beach) 1840 Sidmouth Museum
-
Night's Candles Are Burnt Out 1928–1929 Seán Keating (1889–1977)Night's Candles Are Burnt Out 1928–1929 Gallery Oldham
-
Edmund Antrobus (1887–1914), as a Boy in the Grounds of Amesbury Abbey, Wiltshire 1895 Leo Malempré (b.c.1860)Edmund Antrobus (1887–1914), as a Boy in the Grounds of Amesbury Abbey, Wiltshire 1895 Antrobus House
-
Tivoli, Italy Richard Wilson (1713/1714–1782)Tivoli, Italy Museum of Gloucester
-
Thomas Seel the Elder c.1745 unknown artistThomas Seel the Elder c.1745 Prescot Museum
-
Evening Market c.1845–1855 Pieter Geerard Sjamaar (1819–1876)Evening Market c.1845–1855 The Wilson
-
Ruby 3 1978 Les Willock (1931–1983)Ruby 3 1978 Coventry University
-
The Four Evangelists 1980 Patrick Hayman (1915–1988)The Four Evangelists 1980 Southampton City Art Gallery
-
Sir John Moores (1896–1993), CBE, DL, Second Chancellor of Liverpool John Moores University 1993 Charles William Oliver (1911–2004)Sir John Moores (1896–1993), CBE, DL, Second Chancellor of Liverpool John Moores University 1993 Liverpool John Moores University
-
Peregrine Francis Adelbert Cust (1899–1978), 6th Baron Brownlow 1949 Cathleen Mann (1896–1959)Peregrine Francis Adelbert Cust (1899–1978), 6th Baron Brownlow 1949 National Trust, Belton House
-
Sir Isaiah Berlin 1982 Lawrence Gowing (1918–1991)Sir Isaiah Berlin 1982 Corpus Christi College, University of Oxford
-
Edward Montagu (d.1671), 2nd Earl of Manchester Peter Lely (1618–1680) (studio of)Edward Montagu (d.1671), 2nd Earl of Manchester Moot Hall Museum
-
St John's Church, Islington, London 1966 Alfred Daniels (1924–2015)St John's Church, Islington, London 1966 Williamson Art Gallery & Museum
-
Birkenhead Technical College Decoration c.1955 Eric Henri Kennington (1888–1960)Birkenhead Technical College Decoration c.1955 Williamson Art Gallery & Museum
-
Street Scene, Spain 1989 Sheila Christine Ann Turner (b.1941)Street Scene, Spain 1989 Williamson Art Gallery & Museum
-
Watson Street, Birkenhead, Wirral 1956 Norma Morris (1936–2004)Watson Street, Birkenhead, Wirral 1956 Williamson Art Gallery & Museum
-
Auction 1985 Rob Symington (b.1953)Auction 1985 Williamson Art Gallery & Museum
-
Girl in Slacks (Norma Morris) c.1954 Geoff Yeomans (1934–2021)Girl in Slacks (Norma Morris) c.1954 Williamson Art Gallery & Museum
-
Woodside Station, Wirral 1954 Geoff Yeomans (1934–2021)Woodside Station, Wirral 1954 Williamson Art Gallery & Museum
-
Derby Day 1933 Charles Ernest Cundall (1890–1971)Derby Day 1933 Government Art Collection
-
Red Haired Woman in the Park 2003 Chantal Joffe (b.1969)Red Haired Woman in the Park 2003 Government Art Collection
-
Regent's Park, the 'Endeavour' and the 'Enterprise' c.1925 Laura Sylvia Gosse (1881–1968)Regent's Park, the 'Endeavour' and the 'Enterprise' c.1925 Government Art Collection
-
William Ross, Lord Ross of Marnock (1911–1988), Secretary of State for Scotland (1964–1970 & 1974–1976) 1989 Kathryn Kynoch (b.1942)William Ross, Lord Ross of Marnock (1911–1988), Secretary of State for Scotland (1964–1970 & 1974–1976) 1989 Government Art Collection
-
Edward VI (1537–1553) 17th C Netherlandish SchoolEdward VI (1537–1553) 17th C Victoria and Albert Museum
-
Marching Out 2001 George Robson (b.1945)Marching Out 2001 Government Art Collection
-
Evan Roderic Bowen (1913–2001), President of St David's University College (1977–1992) 1992 Daphne Todd (b.1947)Evan Roderic Bowen (1913–2001), President of St David's University College (1977–1992) 1992 Trinity St David, Lampeter, Founder's Library
-
Reflection in a Mirror 1896 Helena Arsène Darmesteter (1848–1940)Reflection in a Mirror 1896 Ben Uri Gallery & Museum
-
Christine Sumner (d.1992) Bohuslav Barlow (b.1947) (attributed to)Christine Sumner (d.1992) Brontë Parsonage Museum
-
John Mortlock (1755–1816), Mayor of Cambridge 13 Times 1779 John Downman (1749–1824)John Mortlock (1755–1816), Mayor of Cambridge 13 Times 1779 Cambridge Guildhall
-
The Bovey Pottery, Devon c.1935 Arthur Yendall (active c.1935–1965)The Bovey Pottery, Devon c.1935 Bovey Tracey Heritage Centre
-
Mayor Robert Cuff (1777–1850) 1839 unknown artistMayor Robert Cuff (1777–1850) 1839 Chard & District Museum
-
The New Hospital 1970 Jane WatersThe New Hospital 1970 Hall Place and Gardens
-
Gypsy Encampment 1788–1879 William Shayer (1787–1879)Gypsy Encampment 1788–1879 Museum of Gloucester
-
Harbour Mouth, Newlyn 1978 Joan Gillchrest (1918–2008)Harbour Mouth, Newlyn 1978 St Michael's Hospital
-
Robert Bertie (1582–1642), Earl of Lindsey unknown artistRobert Bertie (1582–1642), Earl of Lindsey Usher Gallery
-
J. G. Burnett and Mrs Burnett 1907 Douglas Strachan (1875–1950)J. G. Burnett and Mrs Burnett 1907 University of Aberdeen
-
P. F. McGoldrick, MSc, Warden of Sherwood Hall (1986–1991) 1993 Tony Cowlishaw (b.1944)P. F. McGoldrick, MSc, Warden of Sherwood Hall (1986–1991) 1993 The University of Nottingham
-
Sir Maurice Shock 1983 Bryan Organ (b.1935)Sir Maurice Shock 1983 University of Leicester
-
Clark Brundin (b.1931), Vice-Chancellor (1985–1992) 1993 Maggi Hambling (b.1945)Clark Brundin (b.1931), Vice-Chancellor (1985–1992) 1993 University of Warwick
-
The Actor (David Warner) 1964 Cecil Walter Hardy Beaton (1904–1980)The Actor (David Warner) 1964 Royal Shakespeare Theatre
-
On the Retiral of John McLeod, Senior Guardsman, Wick Railway Station 1986 Ian Charles Scott (b.1957)On the Retiral of John McLeod, Senior Guardsman, Wick Railway Station 1986 University of Dundee, Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art and Design
-
Lieutenant Colonel R. F. J. Hayward (1891–1970), VC, MC 1967 Cowan Dobson (1894–1980)Lieutenant Colonel R. F. J. Hayward (1891–1970), VC, MC 1967 Rifles Berkshire and Wiltshire Museum
-
Alderman Edward Windsor Hussey (1855–1952) 1923 John Saint-Helier Lander (1869–1944)Alderman Edward Windsor Hussey (1855–1952) 1923 Maidstone County Hall
-
Dr P. W. Kent 1982 Hubert Andrew Freeth (1912–1986)Dr P. W. Kent 1982 Art Collection, Durham University
-
G. F. Troup Horne, Secretary (1919–1952) c.1954 Amy CampbellG. F. Troup Horne, Secretary (1919–1952) c.1954 Birkbeck, University of London
-
David Gower (b.1957) 1988 Anton Mark Ferrow (1922–1991)David Gower (b.1957) 1988 Leicestershire County Cricket Club
-
Elizabeth II (1926–2022) 1999 Christian Samuel Mottram (b.1939)Elizabeth II (1926–2022) 1999 Bedford Town Hall
-
Mr R. F. Cholmeley (d.1947), Headmaster (1909–1927) 1927 George Spencer Watson (1869–1934)Mr R. F. Cholmeley (d.1947), Headmaster (1909–1927) 1927 Dame Alice Owen's School
-
Noli me Tangere 1987 Ian Hughes (1958–2014)Noli me Tangere 1987 Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh
-
Five of the Miracles of Christ: Casting Out the Devil from the Dumb Man c.1480 French SchoolFive of the Miracles of Christ: Casting Out the Devil from the Dumb Man c.1480 Almshouse of St John the Baptist and St John the Evangelist
-
Christ Healing Bartimaeus 1994 Carmel Cauchi (b.1927)Christ Healing Bartimaeus 1994 George Eliot Hospital Chapel
-
Ceiling Roundel: A Dancing Girl in White (A Muse?) 1960s Elizabeth Biddulph (b.1927)Ceiling Roundel: A Dancing Girl in White (A Muse?) 1960s National Trust, Hinton Ampner
-
Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II in the Uniform of the Scots Guards, on 'Imperial' Leonard Boden (1911–1999)Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II in the Uniform of the Scots Guards, on 'Imperial' Beacon Arts Centre
-
The Crucifixion 1942–1944 Leroy Leveson Laurent Joseph de Maistre (1894–1968)The Crucifixion 1942–1944 Leicester Museum & Art Gallery
-
The Crucifixion 1911 Frank Brangwyn (1867–1956)The Crucifixion 1911 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Self Portrait Edmund Ward Gill (1794–1868)Self Portrait Hereford Museum and Art Gallery
-
Charles II (1630–1685) c.1665 John Greenhill (c.1644–1676) (attributed to)Charles II (1630–1685) c.1665 Warwick Shire Hall
-
Charles I (1600–1649) c.1633 British SchoolCharles I (1600–1649) c.1633 Old Council House, Bristol City Council
-
Elizabeth Twining (1805–1889), Botanical Illustrator 1881 Henry Martin (1835–1908)Elizabeth Twining (1805–1889), Botanical Illustrator 1881 Orleans House Gallery
-
Head of a Girl 1971 Craigie Ronald John Aitchison (1926–2009)Head of a Girl 1971 Rugby Art Gallery and Museum
-
Michael Burley 1988 Paul Richards (b.1949)Michael Burley 1988 Rugby Art Gallery and Museum
-
The Bride's Secret Diary 1981 Paula Figueiroa Rego (1935–2022)The Bride's Secret Diary 1981 Rugby Art Gallery and Museum
-
Railway Kids 1984 John Woodward Lines (b.1938)Railway Kids 1984 Rugby Art Gallery and Museum
-
Derby Day 1923 Charles Ernest Cundall (1890–1971)Derby Day 1923 Middlesbrough Institute of Modern Art, mima
-
Vier Piloten 1998 Till Exit (b.1962)Vier Piloten 1998 Middlesbrough Institute of Modern Art, mima
-
Cheetham Street, Middlesbrough, Tees Valley 1953 Kenneth Gribble (1925–1995)Cheetham Street, Middlesbrough, Tees Valley 1953 Middlesbrough Institute of Modern Art, mima
-
Woodland and Anglers 1878 Frederick William Hulme (1816–1884)Woodland and Anglers 1878 Middlesbrough Institute of Modern Art, mima
-
Roker Park, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear 1978 Jeffrey Johnson (c.1941–2017)Roker Park, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear 1978 Middlesbrough Institute of Modern Art, mima
-
Seated Figure with Arms Raised 1973 Frank Helmuth Auerbach (b.1931)Seated Figure with Arms Raised 1973 Middlesbrough Institute of Modern Art, mima
-
Self Portrait in Venetian Mirror 1956 Anne Redpath (1895–1965)Self Portrait in Venetian Mirror 1956 Middlesbrough Institute of Modern Art, mima
-
Guessing Game c.1978 David Remfry (b.1942)Guessing Game c.1978 Middlesbrough Institute of Modern Art, mima
-
Conundrum Triptych 1991 Lizzie Rowe (b.1955)Conundrum Triptych 1991 Middlesbrough Institute of Modern Art, mima
-
Conundrum Triptych 1991 Lizzie Rowe (b.1955)Conundrum Triptych 1991 Middlesbrough Institute of Modern Art, mima
-
Lucy Todd (1810–1890) 1828 William Patten (d.1843)Lucy Todd (1810–1890) 1828 University of Southampton
-
James Biggs of Frome c.1760 unknown artistJames Biggs of Frome c.1760 Frome Museum
-
Mrs Mary Houlton (1640–1727) c.1710 unknown artistMrs Mary Houlton (1640–1727) c.1710 Frome Museum
-
Fred Baker (1941–1982), Beadle 1964 Michael Bell (active 1964–1979)Fred Baker (1941–1982), Beadle 1964 Stratford-upon-Avon Town Hall
-
Sir Arthur Hodgson, KCMG, DL, JP, Mayor (1883–1888), High Steward (1896–1902) c.1899 Henry Jones Thaddeus (1859–1929)Sir Arthur Hodgson, KCMG, DL, JP, Mayor (1883–1888), High Steward (1896–1902) c.1899 Stratford-upon-Avon Town Hall
-
Alderman Sir Archibald Flower, Honorary Freeman and Seven Times Mayor 1935 Francis Dodd (1874–1949)Alderman Sir Archibald Flower, Honorary Freeman and Seven Times Mayor 1935 Stratford-upon-Avon Town Hall
-
Towards Reculver, Kent c.2000 Valerie Cecilia Thoresby (b.1941)Towards Reculver, Kent c.2000 Canterbury Museums and Galleries
-
The Lion Hunt 1962 Ceri Giraldus Richards (1903–1971)The Lion Hunt 1962 The Hunterian, University of Glasgow
-
Solomon Wolfson 1927 Philip Naviasky (1894–1983)Solomon Wolfson 1927 Abbey House Museum, Leeds Museums and Galleries
-
S. H. Lyons Lionel Maurice de Sausmarez (1915–1969)S. H. Lyons Armley Mills, Leeds Industrial Museum, Leeds Museums and Galleries
-
Alfred Haddon 1925 Philip Alexius de László (1869–1937)Alfred Haddon 1925 The Haddon Library, University of Cambridge
-
Alfred Cort Haddon, Sc.D., FRS, FRGS (1855–1940) unknown artistAlfred Cort Haddon, Sc.D., FRS, FRGS (1855–1940) The Haddon Library, University of Cambridge
-
Edward German (1862–1936), Composer 1897 Ernest William Appleby (1862–1909)Edward German (1862–1936), Composer 1897 The Whitchurch Heritage & Tourist Information Centre
-
Ada (d.1929), Countess of Lauderdale 1891 Herbert Sidney (1858–1923)Ada (d.1929), Countess of Lauderdale 1891 Thirlestane Castle
-
Arthur Johnston (c.1579–1641) 1628–1629 George Jamesone (1589/1590–1644)Arthur Johnston (c.1579–1641) 1628–1629 University of Aberdeen
-
George Keith (1549/1550–1623), 5th Earl Marischal 1742 Cosmo Alexander (1724–1772)George Keith (1549/1550–1623), 5th Earl Marischal 1742 University of Aberdeen
-
Thomas Gordon of Cairness (1788–1841) 1836 John Moir (c.1776–1857)Thomas Gordon of Cairness (1788–1841) 1836 University of Aberdeen
-
William A. Edward 1934–1939 JannectarWilliam A. Edward 1934–1939 University of Aberdeen
-
Francis Edmond of Kingswells, MA, LLD 1889 George Reid (1841–1913)Francis Edmond of Kingswells, MA, LLD 1889 University of Aberdeen
-
Mrs Jabez Lones, First Mayoress of Smethwick (1899–1901) 1893 Thomas Sutton Lones (1866–1934)Mrs Jabez Lones, First Mayoress of Smethwick (1899–1901) 1893 Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
Captain T. D. Trollope-Bellew 1921 John Saint-Helier Lander (1869–1944)Captain T. D. Trollope-Bellew 1921 Usher Gallery
-
Kenneth Clarke, MP 2007 James Lloyd (b.1971)Kenneth Clarke, MP 2007 Parliamentary Art Collection
-
Yellow Seated Figure 1947 Cliff Holden (1919–2020)Yellow Seated Figure 1947 Tate
-
William Lucas 1924 Reginald Robert Tomlinson (1885–1978)William Lucas 1924 The Wilson
-
Colt Hunting in the New Forest 1897 Lucy Elizabeth Kemp-Welch (1869–1958)Colt Hunting in the New Forest 1897 Tate
-
The Newspaper Boys 1960 John Stanton Ward (1917–2007)The Newspaper Boys 1960 Tate
-
Zagi 1981–2 Euan Uglow (1932–2000)Zagi 1981–2 Tate
-
Louis Colville Gray Clarke 1959 Herbert James Gunn (1893–1964)Louis Colville Gray Clarke 1959 The Fitzwilliam Museum
-
The Woman of Ower 1914 Augustus Edwin John (1878–1961)The Woman of Ower 1914 The Fitzwilliam Museum
-
Children's Swimming Pool, Friday Evening 1970 Leon Kossoff (1926–2019)Children's Swimming Pool, Friday Evening 1970 Birmingham Museums Trust
-
Afternoon View of Coalbrookdale, Shropshire 1777 William Williams of Norwich (1727–1797)Afternoon View of Coalbrookdale, Shropshire 1777 Shrewsbury Museum and Art Gallery
-
William Clement (1764–1853), Surgeon, Shrewsbury 1833 Thomas Weaver (1774–1843)William Clement (1764–1853), Surgeon, Shrewsbury 1833 Shrewsbury Museum and Art Gallery
-
Sir Rowland Hill (1705–1783), Bt 1740s Thomas Hudson (1701–1779)Sir Rowland Hill (1705–1783), Bt 1740s Shrewsbury Museum and Art Gallery
-
Joseph Hume (1777–1855), MP 1820–1840 unknown artistJoseph Hume (1777–1855), MP 1820–1840 University of Aberdeen
-
To Be Continued 1975 John Byrne (1940–2023)To Be Continued 1975 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Self Portrait 1790s Edward Grubb (c.1740–1816)Self Portrait 1790s Stratford-upon-Avon Town Hall
-
Karl XII of Sweden (1682–1718) early 18th C–mid-18th C Georg Engelhardt Schröder (1684–1750)Karl XII of Sweden (1682–1718) early 18th C–mid-18th C Examination Schools, University of Oxford
-
Henry Blogg (1876–1954), Coxswain of the Cromer Lifeboat 1942 Thomas Cantrell Dugdale (1880–1952)Henry Blogg (1876–1954), Coxswain of the Cromer Lifeboat 1942 The RNLI Henry Blogg Museum
-
Self Portrait with Sandals 1958 John Randall Bratby (1928–1992)Self Portrait with Sandals 1958 County Hall, Leicestershire County Council Artworks Collection
-
Gilbert Burnet (1643–1715), DD, Bishop of Salisbury 1692–1743 Andrew McIlwraith (active 1715–1753)Gilbert Burnet (1643–1715), DD, Bishop of Salisbury 1692–1743 University of Aberdeen
-
Councillor George Peden (1856–1905), Mayor of Folkestone (1903–1904) 1905 Lambert Weston (1805–1895)Councillor George Peden (1856–1905), Mayor of Folkestone (1903–1904) 1905 Folkestone Charter Trustees
-
Charles Howard, 1st Earl of Nottingham (1536–1624) c.1688 British (English) SchoolCharles Howard, 1st Earl of Nottingham (1536–1624) c.1688 Windsor Guildhall
-
Daniel Lambert (1770–1809) 1808 I. Harston (attributed to)Daniel Lambert (1770–1809) 1808 Discover Stamford
-
John Keats (1795–1821) Peter de Wint (1784–1849) or William Hilton (1786–1839) or Joseph HiltonJohn Keats (1795–1821) Usher Gallery
-
Dorelia McNeill (1881–1969), in the Garden at Alderney Manor 1911 Augustus Edwin John (1878–1961)Dorelia McNeill (1881–1969), in the Garden at Alderney Manor 1911 National Museum Cardiff
-
Isabella Machell (1688–1721), Viscountess Irwin c.1685–1690 John Closterman (1660–1711) (attributed to)Isabella Machell (1688–1721), Viscountess Irwin c.1685–1690 Temple Newsam House, Leeds Museums and Galleries
-
Hugo Francis Meynell Ingram (1822–1871) 1865 Francis Grant (1803–1878)Hugo Francis Meynell Ingram (1822–1871) 1865 Temple Newsam House, Leeds Museums and Galleries
-
A Japanese Girl 1918 Jacob Kramer (1892–1962)A Japanese Girl 1918 Leeds Art Gallery, Leeds Museums and Galleries
-
Mary, Queen of Scots When an Infant 1842 Benjamin Robert Haydon (1786–1846)Mary, Queen of Scots When an Infant 1842 Leeds Art Gallery, Leeds Museums and Galleries
-
Fidelma No. 1 1986 Leon Kossoff (1926–2019)Fidelma No. 1 1986 Leeds Art Gallery, Leeds Museums and Galleries
-
A Lancashire Cotton-Worker 1944 Laurence Stephen Lowry (1887–1976)A Lancashire Cotton-Worker 1944 Leeds Art Gallery, Leeds Museums and Galleries
-
William Wright, Gatekeeper at Bramham c.1822 George Garrard (1760–1826)William Wright, Gatekeeper at Bramham c.1822 Temple Newsam House, Leeds Museums and Galleries
-
'Jerry', Winner of the St Leger 1824 British School'Jerry', Winner of the St Leger 1824 Lotherton Hall, Leeds Museums and Galleries
-
Mary Widdrington, Lady Gascoigne c.1690 British SchoolMary Widdrington, Lady Gascoigne c.1690 Lotherton Hall, Leeds Museums and Galleries
-
Frederick Delius (1862–1934), Composer 1932 Jacob Kramer (1892–1962)Frederick Delius (1862–1934), Composer 1932 Leeds Art Gallery, Leeds Museums and Galleries
-
Old Fisherman with a White Beard Smoking a Pipe early 1900s unknown artistOld Fisherman with a White Beard Smoking a Pipe early 1900s Hastings Fishermen's Museum
-
Miss G. E. Whitaker, Secretary (1917–1957) 1949 Arthur Ralph Middleton Todd (1891–1966)Miss G. E. Whitaker, Secretary (1917–1957) 1949 Merchants Hall, Society of Merchant Venturers
-
Queen of the May 1884 Herbert Gustave Schmalz (1856–1935)Queen of the May 1884 Touchstones Rochdale
-
Red Self Portrait 1992 Shani Rhys James (b.1953)Red Self Portrait 1992 National Museum Cardiff
-
Crescent Road II (The Artist and His Grandfather) 1963–1976 John Wonnacott (b.1940)Crescent Road II (The Artist and His Grandfather) 1963–1976 Touchstones Rochdale
-
Bishop's Waltham Square, after the Removal of the Old Market House c.1840 unknown artistBishop's Waltham Square, after the Removal of the Old Market House c.1840 Bishop’s Waltham Museum
-
The 'Peggy Sue' Sets Sail 2007 Andy Lloyd (b.1968)The 'Peggy Sue' Sets Sail 2007 Longlevens Junior School
-
Divine Woman 1988 Andrew Logan (b.1945)Divine Woman 1988 Andrew Logan Museum of Sculpture
-
Divine Man 1988 Andrew Logan (b.1945)Divine Man 1988 Andrew Logan Museum of Sculpture
-
Care of Wounded Soldiers at Cardiff Royal Infirmary during the Great War 1916 Margaret Lindsay Williams (1888–1960)Care of Wounded Soldiers at Cardiff Royal Infirmary during the Great War 1916 Cardiff Royal Infirmary
-
John Bunyan (1628–1688), in Prison Andrew Geddes (1783–1844)John Bunyan (1628–1688), in Prison Moot Hall Museum
-
Queen Street, Abertillery Arthur JonesQueen Street, Abertillery Abertillery & District Museum
-
The Sinking of RMS 'Leinster' 1918 Simeon Hughes (1859–after 1917)The Sinking of RMS 'Leinster' 1918 Holyhead Maritime Museum
-
Horatio Nelson (1758–1805) c.1840 William Beechey (1753–1839) (after)Horatio Nelson (1758–1805) c.1840 Nelson Museum and Local History Centre
-
Let the Dialogue Continue Hugh Adam Crawford (1898–1982)Let the Dialogue Continue University of Aberdeen
-
Thomas Herbert (1656–1733), 8th Earl of Pembroke, Lord-Lieutenant of Monmouthshire and Attorney General to Charles II Willem Wissing (1656–1687)Thomas Herbert (1656–1733), 8th Earl of Pembroke, Lord-Lieutenant of Monmouthshire and Attorney General to Charles II Gwent Archives
-
A View of the Dockyard, Cremyll 1769 William Tomkins (c.1732–1792)A View of the Dockyard, Cremyll 1769 Mount Edgcumbe House
-
St Nicholas Island from Mount Edgcumbe 1829 Ambrose Bowden Johns (1776–1858)St Nicholas Island from Mount Edgcumbe 1829 Mount Edgcumbe House
-
The Missionary Boat 1894 Henry Scott Tuke (1858–1929)The Missionary Boat 1894 Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society
-
View from Mount Edgcumbe Caroline Mount Edgcumbe (1808–1881)View from Mount Edgcumbe Mount Edgcumbe House
-
Landscape with Cows 1848 Fanny Edgcumbe (1811–1899)Landscape with Cows 1848 Mount Edgcumbe House
-
The Dockyard from Cremyll Nicholas Pocock (1740–1821)The Dockyard from Cremyll Mount Edgcumbe House
-
Mountain Landscape with Figures Approaching a Landing Stage with Boats Gerard van Edema (c.1652–c.1700)Mountain Landscape with Figures Approaching a Landing Stage with Boats Mount Edgcumbe House
-
Subterrain I 1961 Bryan Wynter (1915–1975)Subterrain I 1961 New County Hall
-
Sketch of a Boy Sculling a Boat Henry Scott Tuke (1858–1929)Sketch of a Boy Sculling a Boat Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society
-
Whale Blowing 1910 Henry Scott Tuke (1858–1929)Whale Blowing 1910 Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society
-
Market Scene in the High Street, Conwy c.1872–1892 George Hayes (c.1823–1895)Market Scene in the High Street, Conwy c.1872–1892 Guildhall, Conwy
-
Self Portrait from the Back 2006 Peter Keegan (b.1986)Self Portrait from the Back 2006 Cardiff Metropolitan University
-
Self Portrait c.1645–1650 Gerrit Dou (1613–1675)Self Portrait c.1645–1650 The Wilson
-
Landscape H. A. WilliamsLandscape Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
Old Sandy Lane Mill, 'Club Mill', Nottinghamshire 1943 Elias Lacey (b.1871)Old Sandy Lane Mill, 'Club Mill', Nottinghamshire 1943 Nottinghamshire County Library Service
-
Sir Arthur Dixon 1945 George Harcourt (1868–1947)Sir Arthur Dixon 1945 The Fire Service College
-
Bonfire Night 1975 Frederick C. Johnston (d.1983)Bonfire Night 1975 Chenderit School
-
Katherine Cox (1887–1938) 1913 Duncan Grant (1885–1978)Katherine Cox (1887–1938) 1913 National Museum Cardiff
-
Sir Walter Carlile (1862–1950), Bt 1913 Frank Cadogan Cowper (1877–1958)Sir Walter Carlile (1862–1950), Bt 1913 County Hall, Aylesbury
-
Air Vice-Marshal L. Darvall (1898–1968), CB, MC, Commandant (1951–1953) c.1953 John Leslie Berry (1920–2009)Air Vice-Marshal L. Darvall (1898–1968), CB, MC, Commandant (1951–1953) c.1953 Defence Academy of the United Kingdom
-
George Villiers (1592–1628), Duke of Buckingham c.1627 unknown artistGeorge Villiers (1592–1628), Duke of Buckingham c.1627 English Heritage, Gainsborough Old Hall
-
Self-Portrait with Skull 1978 Andy Warhol (1928–1987)Self-Portrait with Skull 1978 National Galleries of Scotland
-
Sarah Wesley, née Gwynne (1726–1822) 2005 David Ernest Keal (b.1930)Sarah Wesley, née Gwynne (1726–1822) 2005 Epworth Old Rectory
-
Charles Wesley Junior (1757–1834) 2007 David Ernest Keal (b.1930)Charles Wesley Junior (1757–1834) 2007 Epworth Old Rectory
-
Samuel Wesley (1766–1837), Son of Charles 2007 David Ernest Keal (b.1930)Samuel Wesley (1766–1837), Son of Charles 2007 Epworth Old Rectory
-
Virginia Woolf (1882–1941) c.1912 Vanessa Bell (1879–1961)Virginia Woolf (1882–1941) c.1912 National Trust, Monk's House
-
Theresa Susey Helen Talbot, Later Marchioness of Londonderry and Charles Henry John, Viscount Ingestre (1860–1921) Valentine Cameron Prinsep (1838–1904)Theresa Susey Helen Talbot, Later Marchioness of Londonderry and Charles Henry John, Viscount Ingestre (1860–1921) Ingestre Hall Residential Arts Centre
-
Harold Wilson (1916–1995), Chancellor of the University of Bradford (1966–1985) 1979 Peter Kenneth Cowley Jackson (1930–2006)Harold Wilson (1916–1995), Chancellor of the University of Bradford (1966–1985) 1979 University of Bradford
-
Walter Richard Sickert 1923–5 Laura Sylvia Gosse (1881–1968)Walter Richard Sickert 1923–5 Tate
-
The Ritualists 1962 David McClure (1926–1998)The Ritualists 1962 Dundee Art Galleries and Museums Collection (Dundee City Council)
-
Hamish Reid (1929–2005) 1952 David McClure (1926–1998)Hamish Reid (1929–2005) 1952 Edinburgh College of Art (University of Edinburgh)
-
Self-Portrait 1928 Gilbert Spencer (1892–1979)Self-Portrait 1928 Tate
-
Dancers of the Dunes 1997 Mary Barnes (1923–2001)Dancers of the Dunes 1997 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
A Life of Shadows 1895 William Gilbert Foster (1855–1906)A Life of Shadows 1895 Leeds Art Gallery, Leeds Museums and Galleries
-
Tête de paysan Catalan (Head of a Catalan Peasant) 1925 Joan Miró (1893–1983)Tête de paysan Catalan (Head of a Catalan Peasant) 1925 National Galleries of Scotland: Modern
-
Gilbert, George (381-1, 381-2) 1975 Gerhard Richter (b.1932)Gilbert, George (381-1, 381-2) 1975 National Galleries of Scotland: Modern
-
Raphael (1483–1520) 1860s Francis Wollaston Moody (1824–1886)Raphael (1483–1520) 1860s Victoria and Albert Museum
-
Robert Mapplethorpe 1983 Andy Warhol (1928–1987)Robert Mapplethorpe 1983 National Galleries of Scotland
-
Cedric Morris 1940 Lucian Freud (1922–2011)Cedric Morris 1940 National Museum Cardiff
-
James Hughes (1817–1895), Alderman, Mayor (1864, 1869, 1883, 1884, 1886 & 1889) 1889 William Carter (1863–1939)James Hughes (1817–1895), Alderman, Mayor (1864, 1869, 1883, 1884, 1886 & 1889) 1889 Oxford Town Hall
-
Ralph Flaxney (d.1578), Mayor (1551, 1552, 1562 & 1577), MP for Oxford (1547–1552) 1560–1578 British (English) SchoolRalph Flaxney (d.1578), Mayor (1551, 1552, 1562 & 1577), MP for Oxford (1547–1552) 1560–1578 Oxford Town Hall
-
Woman and Goat 1948 Robert Colquhoun (1914–1962)Woman and Goat 1948 The Hepworth Wakefield
-
Lieutenant General Sir Thomas Picton (1758–1815), GCB 1815 William Beechey (1753–1839)Lieutenant General Sir Thomas Picton (1758–1815), GCB 1815 English Heritage, The Wellington Collection, Apsley House
-
Nude c.1967 Dennis Creffield (1931–2018)Nude c.1967 The Stanley & Audrey Burton Gallery, University of Leeds
-
Bonamy Dobrée (1891–1974) 1955 Lionel Maurice de Sausmarez (1915–1969)Bonamy Dobrée (1891–1974) 1955 The Stanley & Audrey Burton Gallery, University of Leeds
-
Her Majesty the Queen (1926–2022) 1966 Edward Irvine Halliday (1902–1984)Her Majesty the Queen (1926–2022) 1966 Southampton Mayor’s Parlour
-
Woman Reading a Bible c.1800/1850 Dutch SchoolWoman Reading a Bible c.1800/1850 Victoria Gallery & Museum
-
The Stock Exchange, London c.1966 Roderick Jordan (b.1931)The Stock Exchange, London c.1966 Guildhall Art Gallery
-
Fishing Boats 1967 J. F. ChaplinFishing Boats 1967 Victoria Gallery & Museum
-
Scoring a Try in the Corner 1963 Lawrence Toynbee (1922–2002)Scoring a Try in the Corner 1963 Atkinson Art Gallery Collection
-
Cheyne Walk, Chelsea, London c.1929 Violet Muriel Baber Mimpriss (1895–1987)Cheyne Walk, Chelsea, London c.1929 Ferens Art Gallery
-
Nurse at Work unknown artistNurse at Work West Cornwall Hospital
-
A Lover of Dickens 1947 Charles Spencelayh (1865–1958)A Lover of Dickens 1947 Gallery Oldham
-
Portrait of a Chimney 1919–1954 Mary Adshead (1904–1995)Portrait of a Chimney 1919–1954 Government Art Collection
-
Making a Spectacle of Herself 2006 Laura DeanMaking a Spectacle of Herself 2006 Coventry University
-
Sergeant Major Dalby 1838 unknown artistSergeant Major Dalby 1838 York Army Museum
-
Suffolk Boat Yard Eileen Bell (1907–2005)Suffolk Boat Yard The Mercer Art Gallery, Harrogate
-
Major R. A. Peter 1895 Hely Augustus Morton Smith (1862–1941)Major R. A. Peter 1895 Looe Guildhall
-
Shylock and Antonio, Stratford 1987 Kathleen BarrettShylock and Antonio, Stratford 1987 Royal Shakespeare Theatre
-
Captain Charles Jolliff unknown artistCaptain Charles Jolliff Polperro Heritage Museum of Fishing and Smuggling
-
Catherine J. le BrieroCatherine Redruth Town Council Chambers
-
Alderman John Moss (1824–1894), Mayor of the Borough of Ilkeston (1891–1892) 1893 William Ralph Burrows (active 1879–1924)Alderman John Moss (1824–1894), Mayor of the Borough of Ilkeston (1891–1892) 1893 Erewash Borough Council
-
Mildred 2005 Maria Jirat (b.1983)Mildred 2005 Coventry University
-
Cornet Tankerville Chamberlayne, the 4th Dragoon Guards 1775 unknown artistCornet Tankerville Chamberlayne, the 4th Dragoon Guards 1775 York Army Museum
-
Bonjour Field Marshal 2002 Joyce W. Cairns (b.1947)Bonjour Field Marshal 2002 Art & Heritage Collections, Robert Gordon University
-
Cattle Market near Vale Hotel, High Street, Cricklade, Wiltshire c.1920 Edward James Buttar (1873–1943)Cattle Market near Vale Hotel, High Street, Cricklade, Wiltshire c.1920 Cricklade Museum
-
Jack Rolling 1888 Henry Scott Tuke (1858–1929)Jack Rolling 1888 Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society
-
Self Portrait Dod Procter (1892–1972)Self Portrait Penlee House Gallery & Museum
-
St Paul's Church 1921 Henry Ball (1894–1966)St Paul's Church 1921 Nottingham Central Library
-
John Goodricke 1968 John Langton (b.1932)John Goodricke 1968 The University of York
-
Nuns on the Terrace, St Mary's 1960 Terence Philip Flanagan (1929–2011)Nuns on the Terrace, St Mary's 1960 Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
Huts and Sheds, Mow Cop, Staffordshire 1962 Jack Simcock (1929–2012)Huts and Sheds, Mow Cop, Staffordshire 1962 Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
Sketch for 'Under the Western Sun' c.1918 Henry Scott Tuke (1858–1929)Sketch for 'Under the Western Sun' c.1918 Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society
-
Portrait of an Unknown Gentleman c.1700 Willem van Mieris (1662–1747)Portrait of an Unknown Gentleman c.1700 Fairfax House
-
Portrait of an Unknown Gentleman Mason Chamberlin the elder (1722–1787)Portrait of an Unknown Gentleman Fairfax House
-
Lady Jennifer Galsworthy, MBE 1998 Michael Graham Haywood (b.1950)Lady Jennifer Galsworthy, MBE 1998 Royal Cornwall Hospital
-
The Village School c.1707 P. van HostThe Village School c.1707 Fairfax House
-
Study for 'Idyll of the Sea' c.1897 Henry Scott Tuke (1858–1929)Study for 'Idyll of the Sea' c.1897 Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society
-
A. J. MacLaren 1908 Henry Scott Tuke (1858–1929)A. J. MacLaren 1908 Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society
-
A Lady with a Parrot on Her Left Hand c.1670 Gonzales Coques (c.1614–1684)A Lady with a Parrot on Her Left Hand c.1670 Fairfax House
-
Kenneth Temple Brown 1978 Richard Stone (b.1951)Kenneth Temple Brown 1978 Barts Health NHS Trust Archives and Museums
-
Emblems of Love c.1820 James Sant (1820–1916)Emblems of Love c.1820 Fairfax House
-
Sketch for 'The Three Companions' c.1904 Henry Scott Tuke (1858–1929)Sketch for 'The Three Companions' c.1904 Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society
-
Tamar Street, Saltash c.1905 Agnes Hope Fynmore (b.c.1868)Tamar Street, Saltash c.1905 Saltash Heritage Museum and Local History Centre
-
Liz c.1884 Henry Scott Tuke (1858–1929)Liz c.1884 Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society
-
Playground No. 6 1968 Peter Colville Horridge Gardner (b.1921)Playground No. 6 1968 The University of York
-
John Lucius Dampier, MA (1792–1853), Vice-Warden of the Stannaries Court c.1840 Robert Whale (1805–1887)John Lucius Dampier, MA (1792–1853), Vice-Warden of the Stannaries Court c.1840 Truro City Council Municipal Buildings
-
Philip William Bryce Lever (1915–2000), 3rd Viscount Leverhulme, Chancellor of the University of Liverpool (1980–1993) Paul Brason (b.1952)Philip William Bryce Lever (1915–2000), 3rd Viscount Leverhulme, Chancellor of the University of Liverpool (1980–1993) Victoria Gallery & Museum
-
Femme et bébé 1956 Jean Dubuffet (1901–1985)Femme et bébé 1956 Ulster Museum
-
Ena at Meadow Studios, Bushey 1956 John Rosser (b.1931)Ena at Meadow Studios, Bushey 1956 Bushey Museum and Art Gallery
-
Sir James George Frazer (1854–1941) Henry Macbeth-Raeburn (1860–1947)Sir James George Frazer (1854–1941) Victoria Gallery & Museum
-
Professor James Campbell Brown, LLD, Grant Chair of Chemistry, University of Liverpool (1881–1910) 1906 Keith Henderson (1883–1982)Professor James Campbell Brown, LLD, Grant Chair of Chemistry, University of Liverpool (1881–1910) 1906 Victoria Gallery & Museum
-
Douglas Dunn (b.1942) 1987–1989 Peter Douglas Edwards (b.1955)Douglas Dunn (b.1942) 1987–1989 Ferens Art Gallery
-
A Landscape with Cattle and Sheep Adriaen van de Velde (1636–1672)A Landscape with Cattle and Sheep Mount Edgcumbe House
-
Pits to Peaks 1985 Chris Tunwell (b.1959) and Patients & Staff of the Occupational Therapy DeptPits to Peaks 1985 Chesterfield Royal Hospital
-
Sans amour 1996 Ian McLean (1973–2000)Sans amour 1996 The New Art Gallery Walsall
-
King Edward VII Park, Wapping, London 1968 Alfred Daniels (1924–2015)King Edward VII Park, Wapping, London 1968 Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
John Richard Edgcumbe, 2nd Baron Mount Edgcumbe (1716–1761) 1743 Joshua Reynolds (1723–1792)John Richard Edgcumbe, 2nd Baron Mount Edgcumbe (1716–1761) 1743 Mount Edgcumbe House
-
'There are no longer any birds in last years' nests. Times change and we with them' 1993 Andrew Tift (b.1968)'There are no longer any birds in last years' nests. Times change and we with them' 1993 The New Art Gallery Walsall
-
Man Rowing a Dinghy Henry Scott Tuke (1858–1929)Man Rowing a Dinghy Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society
-
Group of Fishermen* Henry Scott Tuke (1858–1929)Group of Fishermen* Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society
-
The Callington Town Crier and the Liskeard Town Crier Stephen Fuller (b.1950)The Callington Town Crier and the Liskeard Town Crier Liskeard Town Council Offices
-
The Fancy Dress Ball 1901 Alfred James Munnings (1878–1959)The Fancy Dress Ball 1901 The Munnings Art Museum
-
Gypsies, Caravan and Pony Laura Knight (1877–1970)Gypsies, Caravan and Pony Craven Museum & Gallery, Roebuck Collection
-
Alderman Albert Samuel Tomson (1832–1904) 1904 Hugh Goldwin Riviere (1869–1956)Alderman Albert Samuel Tomson (1832–1904) 1904 Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
The Point, Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire 2009 Sarah Webb (b.1964)The Point, Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire 2009 Franklin College
-
Next 1991 Michael J. Excell (b.1957)Next 1991 Falmouth University
-
Before the War 1991 Michael J. Excell (b.1957)Before the War 1991 Falmouth University
-
Oxen in Tuscany, Florence 1956 Mary Fedden (1915–2012)Oxen in Tuscany, Florence 1956 Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
Many Happy Returns of the Day 1856 William Powell Frith (1819–1909)Many Happy Returns of the Day 1856 The Mercer Art Gallery, Harrogate
-
Card Players in the Forum, Rome Pieter van Laer (1599–c.1642)Card Players in the Forum, Rome Mount Edgcumbe House
-
Portrait of a Gentleman in Hunting Pink with Three Dogs A. C. DeaconPortrait of a Gentleman in Hunting Pink with Three Dogs Abertillery & District Museum
-
Magnus Magnusson, KBE, Chancellor of Glasgow Caledonian University (2002–2007) 2007 Mark Gilbert (b.1969)Magnus Magnusson, KBE, Chancellor of Glasgow Caledonian University (2002–2007) 2007 Glasgow Caledonian University
-
Councillor G. Coleshill (b.1950) 1996 Anthony Wilson Piper (b.1935)Councillor G. Coleshill (b.1950) 1996 Crewkerne Town Hall
-
How Liza Loved the King 1890 Edmund Blair Leighton (1852–1922)How Liza Loved the King 1890 Towneley Hall Art Gallery & Museum
-
Shell 2007 Linda Ingham (b.1964)Shell 2007 Franklin College
-
Lieutenant Colonel and Honorary Colonel Herbert Brooke-Taylor (1855–1923), VB 1905 Charles Beatson (1864–1949)Lieutenant Colonel and Honorary Colonel Herbert Brooke-Taylor (1855–1923), VB 1905 Bakewell Town Hall
-
The Swedish Dyehouse 1893 Richard Jack (1866–1952)The Swedish Dyehouse 1893 Moorlands House, Staffordshire Moorlands District Council
-
Jack Simpson, Alderman of Harrogate 1959 Brenda BuryJack Simpson, Alderman of Harrogate 1959 The Mercer Art Gallery, Harrogate
-
Richard, 2nd Earl of Mount Edgcumbe (1764–1839) Nicholas Condy (1793–1857)Richard, 2nd Earl of Mount Edgcumbe (1764–1839) Mount Edgcumbe House
-
Captain Edgcumbe, RN Joshua Reynolds (1723–1792)Captain Edgcumbe, RN Mount Edgcumbe House
-
Head 1991 Anthony Pilbro (b.1954)Head 1991 The Wilson
-
Untitled 1954 Ian Fleming (1906–1994)Untitled 1954 Art & Heritage Collections, Robert Gordon University
-
Sword Bearer 2004 Stewart Pearson (c.1943–2007)Sword Bearer 2004 Lincoln Guildhall
-
Officers at the Staffordshire Yeomanry at Dinner 1966 Carlos Luis Sancha (1920–2001)Officers at the Staffordshire Yeomanry at Dinner 1966 Museum of the Staffordshire Yeomanry
-
The Broken Kylin, 1946 1980 Anthony Green (1939–2023)The Broken Kylin, 1946 1980 Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
Newtown Oval 1961 Jeffrey Smart (1921–2013)Newtown Oval 1961 Government Art Collection
-
What's for Pudding Today? Margaret Gere (1878–1965)What's for Pudding Today? The Wilson
-
Half-Portrait of a Lady Dorothy Alicia Lawrenson (1892–1976)Half-Portrait of a Lady Newlyn Art Gallery
-
Dad's Gong Table 1993 Medina Ann Hammad (b.1963)Dad's Gong Table 1993 University of Lincoln
-
Limbus 1998 Susan Thornton (b.1952)Limbus 1998 Southampton Solent University
-
Bust of a Young Woman 1910 André Lhote (1885–1962)Bust of a Young Woman 1910 Leicester Museum & Art Gallery
-
Girl in National Costume, in an Interior Phyllis Dodd (1899–1995)Girl in National Costume, in an Interior Leicester Museum & Art Gallery
-
Freedom No. 1 2007 Satta Hashem (b.1959)Freedom No. 1 2007 Leicester Museum & Art Gallery
-
Outside Kilburn Underground, Summer 1976 1976 Leon Kossoff (1926–2019)Outside Kilburn Underground, Summer 1976 1976 Leicester Museum & Art Gallery
-
Family Group 1980–1988 Bridget Macdonald (b.1943)Family Group 1980–1988 Wolverhampton Art Gallery
-
Bents Green, Sheffield 1923 Stanley Royle (1888–1961)Bents Green, Sheffield 1923 Sheffield Museums
-
The Right Honourable Walter Cunliffe (1855–1920), Governor of the Bank of England (1913–1918) Augustus Edwin John (1878–1961)The Right Honourable Walter Cunliffe (1855–1920), Governor of the Bank of England (1913–1918) Bank of England Museum
-
The Boat 1987 Laetitia Yhap (b.1941)The Boat 1987 Hastings Museum and Art Gallery
-
Breton Youth 1910 Henry Lamb (1883–1960)Breton Youth 1910 Bolton Museum and Art Gallery
-
The Convex Mirror 1945 Harold Gresley (1892–1967)The Convex Mirror 1945 Derby Museum and Art Gallery
-
Stockbrook Street, Derby c.1975 Andrew Macara (b.1944)Stockbrook Street, Derby c.1975 Derby Museum and Art Gallery
-
Short Back and Sides 1958 William Bowyer (1926–2015)Short Back and Sides 1958 The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery
-
Evening Light in a Spanish Garden Cosmo Clark (1897–1967)Evening Light in a Spanish Garden The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery
-
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk 1932 Harry Rutherford (1903–1985)Great Yarmouth, Norfolk 1932 Astley Cheetham Art Gallery
-
Landscape with Snow 1953 Colin Gard Allen (1926–1987)Landscape with Snow 1953 Glynn Vivian Art Gallery
-
Nude c.1950 Henryk Gotlib (1890–1966)Nude c.1950 Danum Gallery, Library and Museum
-
Troop Sergeant Major, the 7th (Princess Royal's) Dragoon Guards 1857 John Ferneley II (1814–1862)Troop Sergeant Major, the 7th (Princess Royal's) Dragoon Guards 1857 York Army Museum
-
'The Comedy of Errors', Act I, Scene 1, the Rescue of Aemilia from the Shipwreck 1794 Francis Wheatley (1747–1801)'The Comedy of Errors', Act I, Scene 1, the Rescue of Aemilia from the Shipwreck 1794 Royal Shakespeare Theatre
-
Woman Writing at a Desk John Lessore (b.1939)Woman Writing at a Desk The University of York
-
Man at Ease 1975–1976 Alfred Cohen (1920–2001)Man at Ease 1975–1976 Rye Art Gallery
-
7th Dragoon Guards Officer c.1829 unknown artist7th Dragoon Guards Officer c.1829 York Army Museum
-
Henry Smith, Esq., Mayor of Cambridge (1862–1863) 19th C unknown artistHenry Smith, Esq., Mayor of Cambridge (1862–1863) 19th C Cambridge Guildhall
-
A Victorian Lady unknown artistA Victorian Lady Bodmin Town Museum
-
Doctor Robert Reid, Provost (1976–1984) 1985 Cherry Jane McWeeny (b.1952)Doctor Robert Reid, Provost (1976–1984) 1985 The University of York
-
Battle Scene Ernest Crofts (1847–1911) (attributed to)Battle Scene Prince of Wales’s Own Regiment of Yorkshire Museum
-
Doctor Bernice Hamilton, Provost (1967–1976) 1986 Cherry Jane McWeeny (b.1952)Doctor Bernice Hamilton, Provost (1967–1976) 1986 The University of York
-
Wife of a 7th Dragoon Guards Officer c.1829 unknown artistWife of a 7th Dragoon Guards Officer c.1829 York Army Museum
-
Charles Causley (1917–2003) 1989 Peter Douglas Edwards (b.1955)Charles Causley (1917–2003) 1989 Launceston Town Hall
-
Bishop Street, Coventry 1929 Clara Joan Murphy (1900–1986)Bishop Street, Coventry 1929 Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
The Gardener 1959 Marek Żuławski (1908–1985)The Gardener 1959 County Hall, Leicestershire County Council Artworks Collection
-
Miss Rebecca Busby (Mrs Nathaniel Pigott) c.1690 unknown artistMiss Rebecca Busby (Mrs Nathaniel Pigott) c.1690 Fairfax House
-
John Ferris Bennallack (1779–1860), Mayor (1819–1823) exhibited 1855 William Jones Chapman (1808–after 1870)John Ferris Bennallack (1779–1860), Mayor (1819–1823) exhibited 1855 Truro City Council Municipal Buildings
-
Portrait of the Artist with His Palette and Manuscripts c.1700 Jonathan Richardson the elder (1667–1745)Portrait of the Artist with His Palette and Manuscripts c.1700 Fairfax House
-
Nude 1947 Sheila McCririck (1916–2001)Nude 1947 University of Chichester, Otter Gallery
-
Boy in a Dinghy Henry Scott Tuke (1858–1929)Boy in a Dinghy Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society
-
Lady in a Bonnet British (English) SchoolLady in a Bonnet Mount Edgcumbe House
-
Swingeing London '67 1967–1968 Richard Hamilton (1922–2011)Swingeing London '67 1967–1968 Pallant House Gallery
-
The Glory Hole, Lincoln 1860 Edmund John Niemann (1813–1876)The Glory Hole, Lincoln 1860 Usher Gallery
-
Individual Exercise 1958 Colin William Dick (1929–2017)Individual Exercise 1958 Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
S. A. Bayntum, MP for York (1830–1832) c.1830 William Etty (1787–1849)S. A. Bayntum, MP for York (1830–1832) c.1830 Fairfax House
-
St Francis of Assisi 16th C Flemish SchoolSt Francis of Assisi 16th C Fairfax House
-
Boy with a Grass Rake c.1903 Henry Scott Tuke (1858–1929)Boy with a Grass Rake c.1903 Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society
-
Portrait of the Artist 1948 Cecil Collins (1908–1989)Portrait of the Artist 1948 Southampton City Art Gallery
-
Two Figures with a Cat Box 1991 Jennifer McRae (b.1959)Two Figures with a Cat Box 1991 Art & Heritage Collections, Robert Gordon University
-
Close Passing Among the Forwards 1961 Lawrence Toynbee (1922–2002)Close Passing Among the Forwards 1961 Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
Lieutenant General Kingsley (1698–1769) unknown artistLieutenant General Kingsley (1698–1769) The Fusilier Museum, Bury
-
Soldiers 4 1972 Dianne Setch (b.1945)Soldiers 4 1972 Leicester Museum & Art Gallery
-
Portrait of a Young Woman in a Blue Dress 18th C British (English) SchoolPortrait of a Young Woman in a Blue Dress 18th C Mount Edgcumbe House
-
John the Bell Man 1878 John Templeton Lucas (1836–1880)John the Bell Man 1878 Whitby Museum
-
Lady in a Sawtooth Jumper Ronald Power (1914–1989)Lady in a Sawtooth Jumper St Mary’s Hospital
-
Endangered Species 1980 Thomas Paul Littlehales (b.1945)Endangered Species 1980 Hinckley Academy and John Cleveland Sixth Form Centre
-
Hannah Chapman, née Gaskin (1715–1785), Third Wife of Abel Chapman, Merchant and Master Mariner unknown artistHannah Chapman, née Gaskin (1715–1785), Third Wife of Abel Chapman, Merchant and Master Mariner Whitby Museum
-
Drinking Water 2003 John Lewis (b.1981)Drinking Water 2003 Coventry University
-
Hanging Figure 1977 Mel CharlesHanging Figure 1977 University of Southampton
-
Luke Graves Hansard (1777–1851) exhibited 1826 Samuel Lane (1780–1859)Luke Graves Hansard (1777–1851) exhibited 1826 University of Southampton
-
William Scoresby Senior unknown artistWilliam Scoresby Senior Whitby Museum
-
The Jewel Box 1900 Thomas Edwin Mostyn (1864–1930)The Jewel Box 1900 Stockport Heritage Services
-
After the Parade 1984 Jock McFadyen (b.1950)After the Parade 1984 Wolverhampton Art Gallery
-
Snowscape with Cows and Figures 1960 Jack Simcock (1929–2012)Snowscape with Cows and Figures 1960 Wolverhampton Art Gallery
-
Lord Volvo and his Estate 1982 Humphrey Ocean (b.1951)Lord Volvo and his Estate 1982 Wolverhampton Art Gallery
-
Irish Gothic 1986–1987 Jock McFadyen (b.1950)Irish Gothic 1986–1987 Wolverhampton Art Gallery
-
Duppy Shadow 1994 Eugene Palmer (b.1955)Duppy Shadow 1994 Wolverhampton Art Gallery
-
Caminos a Cordoba II 2002 Zil Hoque (b.1962)Caminos a Cordoba II 2002 Bank of England Museum
-
Caminos de Cordoba III 2003 Zil Hoque (b.1962)Caminos de Cordoba III 2003 Bank of England Museum
-
Composition in Pink and Green 1931 Cathleen Mann (1896–1959)Composition in Pink and Green 1931 Sheffield Museums
-
Black Mother c.1927–1931 Ernst Neuschul (1895–1968)Black Mother c.1927–1931 Leicester Museum & Art Gallery
-
Self Portrait with a Cat 1928 Lotte Laserstein (1898–1993)Self Portrait with a Cat 1928 Leicester Museum & Art Gallery
-
Trial Canvas for '25 Pounders on Salisbury Plain' c.1980 Victor William Ellis (1921–1983)Trial Canvas for '25 Pounders on Salisbury Plain' c.1980 Beecroft Art Gallery
-
Patrick Scougal (1607–1682) 1670–1730 John Scougal (1645–1730) (attributed to)Patrick Scougal (1607–1682) 1670–1730 University of Aberdeen
-
Self Portrait c.1970 David Abercrombie Donaldson (1916–1996)Self Portrait c.1970 University of Strathclyde
-
Sir Graham J. Hills (1926–2014) 1991 David Abercrombie Donaldson (1916–1996)Sir Graham J. Hills (1926–2014) 1991 University of Strathclyde
-
Francis Hutchinson Synge (1788–1854), JP c.1847 British SchoolFrancis Hutchinson Synge (1788–1854), JP c.1847 Axbridge Town Hall
-
Baroness Margaret Thatcher (1925–2013) 1996 Terry Shelbourne (1930–2020)Baroness Margaret Thatcher (1925–2013) 1996 Lincolnshire County Council Grantham Collection
-
Huntsmen before the Gates of Hibouville 1930s Laura Sylvia Gosse (1881–1968)Huntsmen before the Gates of Hibouville 1930s Rugby Art Gallery and Museum
-
David Smith Cairns (1862–1946) 1940 Douglas Gordon Shields (1888–1940)David Smith Cairns (1862–1946) 1940 University of Aberdeen
-
Cupid Guarding Psyche 1900 Samuel George Enderby (1860–1921)Cupid Guarding Psyche 1900 Boston Guildhall
-
Two Bullfighters 1958 Michael d'Aguilar (1922–2011)Two Bullfighters 1958 Rugby Art Gallery and Museum
-
Surgeon Waiting 1948 Barbara Hepworth (1903–1975)Surgeon Waiting 1948 York Art Gallery
-
Mademoiselle Cecile Lavigne at Grandes Ventes Laura Sylvia Gosse (1881–1968)Mademoiselle Cecile Lavigne at Grandes Ventes The Mercer Art Gallery, Harrogate
-
Lieutenant George Albert Cairns, VC (1913–1944), in Action in Burma (1944) 1991 J. LancasterLieutenant George Albert Cairns, VC (1913–1944), in Action in Burma (1944) 1991 The Staffordshire Regiment Museum
-
Portrait of a Grammarian 1790–1830 unknown artistPortrait of a Grammarian 1790–1830 University of Aberdeen
-
Polaroid Polapulse 2002 John Lewis (b.1981)Polaroid Polapulse 2002 Coventry University
-
The Death of Nelson 18th C Arthur William Devis (1762–1822) (copy after)The Death of Nelson 18th C Sir Max Aitken Museum
-
Head of Father 1978 Leon Kossoff (1926–2019)Head of Father 1978 Rugby Art Gallery and Museum
-
Horses Returning from Exercise, Newmarket Heath, Suffolk 1886 Arthur Louis Townsend (1848–1927)Horses Returning from Exercise, Newmarket Heath, Suffolk 1886 Usher Gallery
-
Two Teas and a Plate of Sandwiches 1998 Sue Adsett (b.1970)Two Teas and a Plate of Sandwiches 1998 Harrogate Library
-
John Struthers (1823–1899), MD, LLD 1891 George Reid (1841–1913)John Struthers (1823–1899), MD, LLD 1891 University of Aberdeen
-
Portrait of an Unknown Gentleman unknown artistPortrait of an Unknown Gentleman Whitby Museum
-
Kenneth Hilton 1991 Ray Smith (1949–2018)Kenneth Hilton 1991 University of Southampton
-
Chicken Boy 1931 Gilbert Spencer (1892–1979)Chicken Boy 1931 Leamington Spa Art Gallery & Museum
-
Ageing Man Washing 1954 Louis le Brocquy (1916–2012)Ageing Man Washing 1954 Rugby Art Gallery and Museum
-
Christopher Crawford unknown artistChristopher Crawford Whitby Museum
-
John Milton (1608–1674), Aged 10 1618 Cornelius Johnson (1593–1661) (copy of)John Milton (1608–1674), Aged 10 1618 Milton's Cottage
-
Patricia Preece 1933 Stanley Spencer (1891–1959)Patricia Preece 1933 Southampton City Art Gallery
-
Gun Crew 1944 Henry Lamb (1883–1960)Gun Crew 1944 York Art Gallery
-
The Toilet 1927 Charles Haslewood Shannon (1863–1937)The Toilet 1927 Usher Gallery
-
Tribute to Lord Guild John Cunningham (1926–1998)Tribute to Lord Guild University of Strathclyde
-
Emma Le Cornu's Room Two John M. Robinson (b.1981)Emma Le Cornu's Room Two Falmouth University
-
Boxing Day Meet 2000 Elizabeth Yates (1929–2011)Boxing Day Meet 2000 Bedale Hall
-
Salon 1971 Richard Parsons (1925–2000)Salon 1971 Leamington Spa Art Gallery & Museum
-
Portrait of a Gentleman 19th C unknown artistPortrait of a Gentleman 19th C Brading Roman Villa
-
Church Interior 1880 William Logsdail (1859–1944)Church Interior 1880 Usher Gallery
-
Wallace Nichols 1953 Donald Sinclair Swan (1918–2004)Wallace Nichols 1953 Newlyn Art Gallery
-
The Capture 1928 Charles Haslewood Shannon (1863–1937)The Capture 1928 Usher Gallery
-
Sketch for 'Woman Dreaming' 1967 Albert Reuss (1889–1975)Sketch for 'Woman Dreaming' 1967 Newlyn Art Gallery
-
Thomas Howard, 1st Earl of Suffolk 1774 Biagio Rebecca (1735–1808)Thomas Howard, 1st Earl of Suffolk 1774 English Heritage, Audley End House
-
Reading 1973 Anne Norwich (1929–2020)Reading 1973 Usher Gallery
-
Brentford Market 1963 Ken Howard (1932–2022)Brentford Market 1963 Boston Manor House
-
Wall Street Journal 1986 Conrad Atkinson (b.1940)Wall Street Journal 1986 Wolverhampton Art Gallery
-
Thomas Edward Limmer 1932 Kenneth Green (1905–1986)Thomas Edward Limmer 1932 Christ's Hospital
-
Flag for Pericles 1967 Tony Carter (1943–2016)Flag for Pericles 1967 Usher Gallery
-
Sir John Black (1895–1965), Managing Director of the Standard Motor Company c.1950 Cowan Dobson (1894–1980)Sir John Black (1895–1965), Managing Director of the Standard Motor Company c.1950 British Motor Museum
-
Engine Shop, Austin, Longbridge, Warwickshire 1947 Robert Johnston (1906–1983)Engine Shop, Austin, Longbridge, Warwickshire 1947 British Motor Museum
-
The Engraver John M. Robinson (b.1981)The Engraver Falmouth University
-
Pensive Woman Charles James McCall (1907–1989)Pensive Woman York Art Gallery
-
Spring, the Morning Room William Rothenstein (1872–1945)Spring, the Morning Room Southampton City Art Gallery
-
The Recorder Player Albert Reuss (1889–1975)The Recorder Player Newlyn Art Gallery
-
Algernon Gray Tollemache (1805–1892), MP for Grantham (1832–1837) Ethel Mortlock (c.1865–1928) (possibly)Algernon Gray Tollemache (1805–1892), MP for Grantham (1832–1837) Lincolnshire County Council Grantham Collection
-
Woman Seated among Sculptured Forms 1970 Albert Reuss (1889–1975)Woman Seated among Sculptured Forms 1970 Newlyn Art Gallery
-
Green Fence and Boy 1967 Albert Reuss (1889–1975)Green Fence and Boy 1967 Newlyn Art Gallery
-
Land Rover in Jungle Action c.1975 Frank Wootton (1911–1998)Land Rover in Jungle Action c.1975 British Motor Museum
-
Miss Norah Hall as Mrs Milsom in 'Call It a Day' by Dodie Smith c.1930 Alice Mary Edwards (1884–1963)Miss Norah Hall as Mrs Milsom in 'Call It a Day' by Dodie Smith c.1930 Lincolnshire County Council Grantham Collection
-
Hong Kong Interior 1960 Madeleine Joyce Pearson (1910–1989)Hong Kong Interior 1960 Derbyshire & Derby School Library Service
-
Interior with Children 1964 Lewin Bassingthwaighte (1928–1983)Interior with Children 1964 Towner
-
Lead White 1995 Shani Rhys James (b.1953)Lead White 1995 Usher Gallery
-
The Constable of the Tower 1890 Lowes Cato Dickinson (1819–1908)The Constable of the Tower 1890 University of Aberdeen
-
Quadrille I c.1890 William Tom Warrener (1861–1934)Quadrille I c.1890 Usher Gallery
-
Manton Colliery, Nottinghamshire 1915 H. FrenchManton Colliery, Nottinghamshire 1915 Bassetlaw District Council
-
Robert Lyle (c.1928–c.2002), Former High Sheriff of Cornwall (1984–1985) 1985 Malcolm Haylett (1923–2000)Robert Lyle (c.1928–c.2002), Former High Sheriff of Cornwall (1984–1985) 1985 Museum of Cornish Life, Helston
-
Henry Freeman, Sole Survivor of the Whitby Lifeboat Disaster, 1861 1903 Harry S. HorneHenry Freeman, Sole Survivor of the Whitby Lifeboat Disaster, 1861 1903 Whitby Museum
-
Padstow May Day 1961 Harry BattPadstow May Day 1961 Padstow Museum
-
On the Brighton Road c.1950 Terence Tenison Cuneo (1907–1996)On the Brighton Road c.1950 Coventry Transport Museum
-
Arthur Leonard Thomas Ken Symonds (1927–2010)Arthur Leonard Thomas Camborne School of Mines
-
Set Square James Cowie (1886–1956)Set Square University of Aberdeen
-
Mrs Elizabeth Lockhart 1948 Alberto Morrocco (1917–1998)Mrs Elizabeth Lockhart 1948 University of Aberdeen
-
Ruston Ward, Lincoln County Hospital 1891 Mary Henrietta Dering Curtois (1854–1929)Ruston Ward, Lincoln County Hospital 1891 Usher Gallery
-
The Blacksmith 1906 Julia A. Gambardella (c.1850–1931)The Blacksmith 1906 Saffron Walden Community Hospital
-
The Judgement Porch, Lincoln Cathedral 1881 Frederick Hall (1860–1948)The Judgement Porch, Lincoln Cathedral 1881 Usher Gallery
-
The Touch of Comfort 1994 Carmel Cauchi (b.1927)The Touch of Comfort 1994 George Eliot Hospital Chapel
-
Surgeons at Work 1994 Carmel Cauchi (b.1927)Surgeons at Work 1994 George Eliot Hospital Chapel
-
Sir Charles Lucas 18th C William Dobson (1611–1646) (after)Sir Charles Lucas 18th C English Heritage, Audley End House
-
King's College Chapel, Aberdeen 1879 Archibald David Reid (1844–1908)King's College Chapel, Aberdeen 1879 University of Aberdeen
-
Portrait of an Old Man 1934 Rosemary Allan (1911–2008)Portrait of an Old Man 1934 UCL Art Museum
-
The Alarm c.1974 Carel Victor Morlais Weight (1908–1997)The Alarm c.1974 Laing Art Gallery
-
View from Clayton Fields, Newcastle-under-Lyme 1989 Doreen Fletcher (b.1952)View from Clayton Fields, Newcastle-under-Lyme 1989 Brampton Museum
-
Female Figure Standing 1921 Rodney Joseph Burn (1899–1984)Female Figure Standing 1921 UCL Art Museum
-
Unfinished Portrait of Alistair Morton 1962 Claude Harrison (1922–2009)Unfinished Portrait of Alistair Morton 1962 Lakeland Arts
-
Glenbran, Abernyte 1953 (?) James McIntosh Patrick (1907–1998)Glenbran, Abernyte 1953 (?) The Orchar Collection: Dundee Art Galleries and Museums (Dundee City Council)
-
Charles G. Milnes Gaskell, Chairman of the County Council of the West Riding of Yorkshire (1893–1910) Alphonse Legros (1837–1911)Charles G. Milnes Gaskell, Chairman of the County Council of the West Riding of Yorkshire (1893–1910) Wakefield County Hall
-
Lady Holding a Large Urn Peter Lely (1618–1680)Lady Holding a Large Urn Mount Edgcumbe House
-
Pump House, Bermuda Village, Warwickshire 1981 Michael T. Shepperson (b.1937)Pump House, Bermuda Village, Warwickshire 1981 Nuneaton Museum and Art Gallery
-
Head II (Self Portrait) 2002 Shani Rhys James (b.1953)Head II (Self Portrait) 2002 Glynn Vivian Art Gallery
-
Miss Harris' Vegetable Stall 1986 Neil McGregor (b.1963)Miss Harris' Vegetable Stall 1986 Danum Gallery, Library and Museum
-
Riversley Park, Nuneaton, Warwickshire 1983 Vera Agnes Hodgkinson (b.1923)Riversley Park, Nuneaton, Warwickshire 1983 Nuneaton Museum and Art Gallery
-
Betty in Red 2000 Julian Dyson (1936–2003)Betty in Red 2000 Falmouth Art Gallery
-
In the Coulisses exhibited 1921 Laura Knight (1877–1970)In the Coulisses exhibited 1921 Falmouth Art Gallery
-
Treeman 1987 David Leapman (b.1959)Treeman 1987 The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery
-
Two Dancers c.1912 Laura Knight (1877–1970) and Ella Naper (1886–1972)Two Dancers c.1912 Penlee House Gallery & Museum
-
Valentine, Canadian Forces 1941 Henry Lamb (1883–1960)Valentine, Canadian Forces 1941 Brighton & Hove Museums
-
Female Figure Standing 1926 Glynn O. Jones (1906–1984)Female Figure Standing 1926 UCL Art Museum
-
Sennen Cove c.1980–1995 Martina Thomas (1924–1995)Sennen Cove c.1980–1995 Penlee House Gallery & Museum
-
Mervyn Rolfe (b.1947), Lord Provost of Dundee (1996–1999) 1999 Jennifer Anderson (b.1975)Mervyn Rolfe (b.1947), Lord Provost of Dundee (1996–1999) 1999 Dundee Art Galleries and Museums Collection (Dundee City Council)
-
A Swimming Pool 1992 Emily Learmont (b.1969)A Swimming Pool 1992 Art in Healthcare
-
Cape Cornwall Martina Thomas (1924–1995)Cape Cornwall Falmouth Art Gallery
-
My Two Uncles 1962 Laurence Stephen Lowry (1887–1976)My Two Uncles 1962 Laing Art Gallery
-
The Pastoral Life 1958 Carel Victor Morlais Weight (1908–1997)The Pastoral Life 1958 The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery
-
Figures beneath Trees: Park Scene 1948 Sheila C. Bownas (1925–2007)Figures beneath Trees: Park Scene 1948 UCL Art Museum
-
Constructing South Pier, Mevagissey 1888 Frank Brangwyn (1867–1956)Constructing South Pier, Mevagissey 1888 Falmouth Art Gallery
-
Dr Alfred Leslie Rowse (1903–1997) John Randall Bratby (1928–1992)Dr Alfred Leslie Rowse (1903–1997) Falmouth Art Gallery
-
Bertram Sidney Thomas (1892–1950), Explorer and Arabist c.1918–1931 Walter Westley Russell (1867–1949)Bertram Sidney Thomas (1892–1950), Explorer and Arabist c.1918–1931 Faculty of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies, University of Cambridge
-
Female Figure Seated 1954 Patricia Bermiller (b.1934)Female Figure Seated 1954 UCL Art Museum
-
Study of a Woman 1963 David J. Carr (1944–2009)Study of a Woman 1963 UCL Art Museum
-
Bra Image with Anemones and Grass 1968 Noreen Grant (b.1948)Bra Image with Anemones and Grass 1968 UCL Art Museum
-
Lobster Fishing George Fagan Bradshaw (1888–1961)Lobster Fishing Sunderland Museum & Winter Gardens
-
Rochester Snowscape, Kent before 1964 Frederick Cuming (1930–2022)Rochester Snowscape, Kent before 1964 Loughborough University
-
Sir David Wallace (b.1945), Vice-Chancellor of Loughborough University (1994–2006) June Mendoza (b.1924)Sir David Wallace (b.1945), Vice-Chancellor of Loughborough University (1994–2006) Loughborough University
-
Figures in a Square 1958 Leonard Henry Rosoman (1913–2012)Figures in a Square 1958 Norfolk Museums Service
-
Rehearsal 2008 Rhiannon Fraser (b.1986)Rehearsal 2008 Loughborough University
-
William Tregonwell Frampton (1641–1727) 1728 John Wootton (c.1682–1764) (attributed to)William Tregonwell Frampton (1641–1727) 1728 The National Horseracing Museum
-
The Woman Shopkeeper c.1790–1800 British SchoolThe Woman Shopkeeper c.1790–1800 People’s Palace and Winter Gardens
-
The Red Handkerchief c.1952 Sheila Gertrude Mackie (1928–2010)The Red Handkerchief c.1952 Shipley Art Gallery
-
Portrait of a Boy, Aged Three, with a Large Hat and a Parrot 1644 Dutch SchoolPortrait of a Boy, Aged Three, with a Large Hat and a Parrot 1644 The Burrell Collection
-
Justice and Peace c.1600–1609 Hendrik van Balen I (1575–1632)Justice and Peace c.1600–1609 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Thomas Grahame of Whitehill (1791–1870) c.1825 Chester Harding (1792–1866)Thomas Grahame of Whitehill (1791–1870) c.1825 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Helen Lessore (1907–1994) 1984 John Lessore (b.1939)Helen Lessore (1907–1994) 1984 Norfolk Museums Service
-
December, near Callander Joseph Denovan Adam (1841–1896)December, near Callander Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Thomas Fairbairn (1820–1885), RSW c.1870–1880 James Lawton Wingate (1846–1924)Thomas Fairbairn (1820–1885), RSW c.1870–1880 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
David Jones (1834–1906), Locomotive Engineer, Highland Railway 1887 unknown artistDavid Jones (1834–1906), Locomotive Engineer, Highland Railway 1887 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Thomas Campbell (1777–1844), Poet c.1835 James Lonsdale (1777–1839)Thomas Campbell (1777–1844), Poet c.1835 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Portrait of a Boy c.1600 Flemish School (attributed to)Portrait of a Boy c.1600 Pollok House
-
Field Marshal the Right Honourable Lord Inge, KG, GCB, DL, Colonel of the Regiment (1982–1994) 2004 June Mendoza (b.1924)Field Marshal the Right Honourable Lord Inge, KG, GCB, DL, Colonel of the Regiment (1982–1994) 2004 The Green Howards Regimental Museum
-
James Carnegie of Boysack (c.1714–1770) 1739 Domenico Duprà (1689–1770)James Carnegie of Boysack (c.1714–1770) 1739 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Christ Riding into Jerusalem c.1640–1700 Aelbert Cuyp (1620–1691) (school of)Christ Riding into Jerusalem c.1640–1700 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Jean Duff (1746–1805), Lady Grant c.1780 David Allan (1744–1796)Jean Duff (1746–1805), Lady Grant c.1780 Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum
-
Robert Donald (1724–1803), Provost of Glasgow (1776–1777) c.1777 unknown artistRobert Donald (1724–1803), Provost of Glasgow (1776–1777) c.1777 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
George Stephenson (1781–1848) 19th C British SchoolGeorge Stephenson (1781–1848) 19th C Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
The Resurrection c.1570–1600 German SchoolThe Resurrection c.1570–1600 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Reverend Dr Norman McLeod (1780–1866) c.1863 Alexander Keith (active 1808–1874)Reverend Dr Norman McLeod (1780–1866) c.1863 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Christina Mitchell McNeil, the Mother of Ina, Dowager Duchess of Argyll 1839 Thomas Duncan (1807–1845)Christina Mitchell McNeil, the Mother of Ina, Dowager Duchess of Argyll 1839 Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum
-
The First Born 1853 John Graham-Gilbert (1794–1866)The First Born 1853 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Young Woman Painting 1758 Johann Heinrich I Tischbein (1722–1789)Young Woman Painting 1758 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Constantinople, Sunset c.1870–1890 Félix François Georges Philibert Ziem (1821–1911)Constantinople, Sunset c.1870–1890 Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum
-
William Strang 1902 John Inglis McClymont (1858–1934)William Strang 1902 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Overlooking a Canal, Venice 1886 Luigi da Rios (1844–1892)Overlooking a Canal, Venice 1886 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Peasants' Houses, Fontainebleau c.1865–1872 Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot (1796–1875)Peasants' Houses, Fontainebleau c.1865–1872 The Burrell Collection
-
On the Dunes c.1875–1901 Bernardus Johannes Blommers (1845–1914)On the Dunes c.1875–1901 Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum
-
James Watt (1736–1819), Engineer, Greenock 1854 R. HarveyJames Watt (1736–1819), Engineer, Greenock 1854 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Woman at a Spinet 1862 François Bonvin (1817–1887)Woman at a Spinet 1862 The Burrell Collection
-
George Campbell (1823–1900), 8th Duke of Argyll 1898 William Clarke Wontner (1857–1930)George Campbell (1823–1900), 8th Duke of Argyll 1898 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Charles Bower Adderley (1814–1905), 1st Lord Norton 1891 George Percy Jacomb-Hood (1857–1929)Charles Bower Adderley (1814–1905), 1st Lord Norton 1891 Warwick Shire Hall
-
The Hay Field 1869 Thomas Armstrong (1832–1911)The Hay Field 1869 Victoria and Albert Museum
-
Portrait of a Girl from the Liverpool Blue Coat School 1953 William Charles Penn (1877–1968)Portrait of a Girl from the Liverpool Blue Coat School 1953 Liverpool Blue Coat School
-
Albert J. Thayre, Pro-Chancellor and Chairman of the Council of the University of Bradford (1969–1987) Trevor Stubley (1932–2010)Albert J. Thayre, Pro-Chancellor and Chairman of the Council of the University of Bradford (1969–1987) University of Bradford
-
Kitty, the Artist's Sister 1929 David Bomberg (1890–1957)Kitty, the Artist's Sister 1929 Towner
-
Glorious Devon 1951 Gyrth Russell (1892–1970)Glorious Devon 1951 National Railway Museum
-
Torquay 1958 Jack Merriott (1901–1968)Torquay 1958 National Railway Museum
-
His Daily Ration 1946 Charles Spencelayh (1865–1958)His Daily Ration 1946 Nottingham City Museums & Galleries
-
Condition 1982 Tony Bevan (b.1951)Condition 1982 Nottingham City Museums & Galleries
-
Nude Standing in front of a Picture 1963 Craigie Ronald John Aitchison (1926–2009)Nude Standing in front of a Picture 1963 Nottingham City Museums & Galleries
-
Miss Thompson (Miss Patricia Thompson) 1932 Laura Knight (1877–1970)Miss Thompson (Miss Patricia Thompson) 1932 Nottingham Castle
-
Rubens Arthur Moore (1860–c.1933) 1907 Arthur Spooner (1873–1962)Rubens Arthur Moore (1860–c.1933) 1907 Nottingham City Museums & Galleries
-
Posthumous Portrait of Alderman E. L. Manning 1937 Arthur Spooner (1873–1962)Posthumous Portrait of Alderman E. L. Manning 1937 Nottingham City Museums & Galleries
-
The 'Crissie Griggie' 1957 Bernard Cheese (1925–2013)The 'Crissie Griggie' 1957 Nottingham City Museums & Galleries
-
Town Square of Assisi, Italy Alfred Daniels (1924–2015)Town Square of Assisi, Italy Nottingham City Museums & Galleries
-
Portrait of a Young Woman by an Orange Tree 1668 Caspar Netscher (1639–1684)Portrait of a Young Woman by an Orange Tree 1668 Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum
-
Landscape with Cattle 1650 Nicolaes Pietersz Berchem (1620–1683)Landscape with Cattle 1650 The Burrell Collection
-
Portrait of a Young Woman c.1625–1635 Nicolaes Eliasz. Pickenoy (1588–c.1655) (attributed to)Portrait of a Young Woman c.1625–1635 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
The Brother of Ina, Dowager Duchess of Argyll, as a Boy Thomas Duncan (1807–1845)The Brother of Ina, Dowager Duchess of Argyll, as a Boy Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Flying the Kite 1918 William Hanna Clarke (1882–1924)Flying the Kite 1918 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Sir Patrick Dollan (1885–1963), Lord Provost of Glasgow (1938–1941) 1941 Hugh Adam Crawford (1898–1982)Sir Patrick Dollan (1885–1963), Lord Provost of Glasgow (1938–1941) 1941 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Mrs Magdalene Connell (d.1803) 1758 Robert Harvie (d.1781)Mrs Magdalene Connell (d.1803) 1758 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Washerwomen on the Banks of the River Touques c.1888–1895 Eugène Louis Boudin (1824–1898)Washerwomen on the Banks of the River Touques c.1888–1895 The Burrell Collection
-
Charles Howatson 1889 John Lavery (1856–1941)Charles Howatson 1889 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Portrait of a Woman in a White Dress c.1815–1820 British SchoolPortrait of a Woman in a White Dress c.1815–1820 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Interior: The Orange Blind c.1927 Francis Campbell Boileau Cadell (1883–1937)Interior: The Orange Blind c.1927 Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum
-
The Coming of Bride 1917 John Duncan (1866–1945)The Coming of Bride 1917 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Sir James Bell (b.1850), Lord Provost of Glasgow (1892–1896) 1896 Hubert von Herkomer (1849–1914)Sir James Bell (b.1850), Lord Provost of Glasgow (1892–1896) 1896 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
The Bridge Charles Conder (1868–1909)The Bridge Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
The Careful Sister 1892 Hugh Cameron (1835–1918)The Careful Sister 1892 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
The Christian Martyr 1863 Edward Armitage (1817–1896)The Christian Martyr 1863 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Copy of a Portrait of Mrs Cook in Old Age c.1988–1990 Theodore Ramos (1928–2018)Copy of a Portrait of Mrs Cook in Old Age c.1988–1990 Captain Cook Memorial Museum
-
Sir Renny Watson of Braco 1900 British (Scottish) SchoolSir Renny Watson of Braco 1900 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Landscape with Cattle Joseph Vincent Barber (1788–1838)Landscape with Cattle Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
A Volunteer Reviewed George Paul Chalmers (1833–1878)A Volunteer Reviewed Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Port to Port c.1960 Terence Tenison Cuneo (1907–1996)Port to Port c.1960 National Railway Museum
-
'The Duchess of Hamilton': Steam Power Preserved 1989 David Weston (1935–2011)'The Duchess of Hamilton': Steam Power Preserved 1989 National Railway Museum
-
Restaurant Car c.1935 Leonard Campbell Taylor (1874–1969)Restaurant Car c.1935 National Railway Museum
-
Somerset: Cheddar Gorge 1954 Frank Wootton (1911–1998)Somerset: Cheddar Gorge 1954 National Railway Museum
-
High Force on the Tees 1962 Edward Wesson (1910–1983)High Force on the Tees 1962 National Railway Museum
-
Nottingham Old Market Place c.1920 Arthur Spooner (1873–1962)Nottingham Old Market Place c.1920 Nottingham Castle
-
Glasgow Fair in the Saltmarket 1849 A. KingGlasgow Fair in the Saltmarket 1849 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
John Dunlop (1789–1865) c.1855–1865 British (Scottish) SchoolJohn Dunlop (1789–1865) c.1855–1865 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Andrew Cochrane of Brighouse (1693–1777) 1750s–1760s unknown artistAndrew Cochrane of Brighouse (1693–1777) 1750s–1760s Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
John Robertson (1782–1863) c.1866 British (Scottish) SchoolJohn Robertson (1782–1863) c.1866 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Two People 1962 Laurence Stephen Lowry (1887–1976)Two People 1962 The Lowry
-
Saint Lawrence c.1370–1375 Niccolò di Buonaccorso (c.1348–1388)Saint Lawrence c.1370–1375 Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum
-
Milkmaids and Cattle by a Spinney c.1645 Nicolaes Pietersz Berchem (1620–1683) (attributed to)Milkmaids and Cattle by a Spinney c.1645 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Horatio McCulloch (1805–1867), RSA 1842 Daniel Macnee (1806–1882)Horatio McCulloch (1805–1867), RSA 1842 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Sir Daniel Macaulay Stevenson (1851–1944), Lord Provost of Glasgow (1911–1914) 1914 James Bell Anderson (1886–1938)Sir Daniel Macaulay Stevenson (1851–1944), Lord Provost of Glasgow (1911–1914) 1914 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
David Richard Seabourne Davies (1904–1984) David Griffiths (b.1939)David Richard Seabourne Davies (1904–1984) Victoria Gallery & Museum
-
Spanish Gypsy Woman David Bomberg (1890–1957)Spanish Gypsy Woman Southampton City Art Gallery
-
Henry Kingsley Archdall (1866–1976), Principal of St David's College (1938–1953) 1952 Arnold Mason (1885–1963)Henry Kingsley Archdall (1866–1976), Principal of St David's College (1938–1953) 1952 Trinity St David, Lampeter, Founder's Library
-
Glasgow Boy with a Milk Bottle c.1948 Joan Kathleen Harding Eardley (1921–1963)Glasgow Boy with a Milk Bottle c.1948 Herbert Art Gallery & Museum
-
Sir James Timmins Chance 1902 Joseph Gibbs (b.1849)Sir James Timmins Chance 1902 Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
Mary Ann Richards (1820–1894) 1891 Joseph Gibbs (b.1849)Mary Ann Richards (1820–1894) 1891 Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
Viaduct and the Green, Tenby 1939 Sam Morse-Brown (1903–2001)Viaduct and the Green, Tenby 1939 Tenby Museum & Art Gallery
-
Landscape with Three Figures Picnicking by a Wall and a Boy Playing the Flute 1922 Reginald Brill (1902–1974)Landscape with Three Figures Picnicking by a Wall and a Boy Playing the Flute 1922 UCL Art Museum
-
Study of a Girl 1850 J. P. Drew (active 1835–1861)Study of a Girl 1850 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
A Man at a Barber's Shop, Reading a Paper Edward Bird (1772–1819)A Man at a Barber's Shop, Reading a Paper Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Portrait of a Man with a White Stock 19th C British SchoolPortrait of a Man with a White Stock 19th C Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Study of a Boy J. P. Drew (active 1835–1861)Study of a Boy Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Miss Pool Frank Graham Bell (1910–1943)Miss Pool Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
The Massacre of Glencoe 1883–1886 James Hamilton (1853–1894)The Massacre of Glencoe 1883–1886 Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum
-
San Ildefonso Receiving the Chasuble c.1550–1590 Jerónimo Cosida (c.1516–1592)San Ildefonso Receiving the Chasuble c.1550–1590 Pollok House
-
Milking Time 1878 George Reid (1841–1913)Milking Time 1878 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
A Lawyer in His Study 17th C–18th C Adriaen van Ostade (1610–1685) (after)A Lawyer in His Study 17th C–18th C Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Mr Palmer c.1778 William Doughty (1757–1782) (attributed to)Mr Palmer c.1778 The Burrell Collection
-
Heroism and Humanity c.1840 William Allan (1782–1850)Heroism and Humanity c.1840 Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum
-
A Pastoral Landscape with Figures by a Stream c.1725–1750 Francesco Zuccarelli (1702–1788)A Pastoral Landscape with Figures by a Stream c.1725–1750 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Strathblane Robert Henry Roe (1822–1905) and Joseph Adam (1819–1886)Strathblane Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Diego Velázquez (1599–1660) Juan de Alfaro y Gámez (1643–1688)Diego Velázquez (1599–1660) Pollok House
-
Portrait of a Man c.1810–1830 British SchoolPortrait of a Man c.1810–1830 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Holy Family in a Landscape c.1535–1540 Camillo Boccaccino (1504/1505–1546)Holy Family in a Landscape c.1535–1540 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Portrait of a Lady in White c.1733–1750 William Denune (c.1712–1750)Portrait of a Lady in White c.1733–1750 The Burrell Collection
-
Boer Seated on a Barrel Chair 17th C David Teniers II (1610–1690) (follower of)Boer Seated on a Barrel Chair 17th C The Burrell Collection
-
Conversation Piece 1950 Terence Tenison Cuneo (1907–1996)Conversation Piece 1950 Royal Cornwall Museum
-
Boy's Head c.1870–1880 Louis Mettling (1847–1904)Boy's Head c.1870–1880 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Mrs Helen Campbell of Glen Lyon c.1750 unknown artistMrs Helen Campbell of Glen Lyon c.1750 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
A Garland of Fruit around the Sculpted Bust of a Girl c.1654–1672 Frans van Everbroeck (active 1654–1672) (attributed to)A Garland of Fruit around the Sculpted Bust of a Girl c.1654–1672 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Portrait of a Lady c.1760 British SchoolPortrait of a Lady c.1760 Pollok House
-
A Lady in Black c.1926 Francis Campbell Boileau Cadell (1883–1937)A Lady in Black c.1926 Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum
-
Morning 1785 Jacob More (1740–1793)Morning 1785 Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum
-
Portrait of a Man 1923 Robert Cree Crawford (1842–1924)Portrait of a Man 1923 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
The Nativity of Christ c.1490 Francesco Francia (c.1450–1517)The Nativity of Christ c.1490 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Mrs Hamilton 1899 Henry John Dobson (1858–1928)Mrs Hamilton 1899 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Archibald Stuart of Torrance (d.1767) c.1739–1740 Louis Gabriel Blanchet (1705–1772) (attributed to)Archibald Stuart of Torrance (d.1767) c.1739–1740 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
A Gambling Party Jan Cossiers (1600–1671) (style of)A Gambling Party Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
San Julián, Bishop of Cuenca c.1604 Eugenio Cajés (1575–1634)San Julián, Bishop of Cuenca c.1604 Pollok House
-
A Knight of the Seventeenth Century 1877 John Pettie (1839–1893)A Knight of the Seventeenth Century 1877 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
The Artist's Wife, Jane Macdonald (1820–1897) 1890 John Faed (1819–1902)The Artist's Wife, Jane Macdonald (1820–1897) 1890 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Boy Sitting on a Box 19th C unknown artistBoy Sitting on a Box 19th C Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Fairy Lilian 1894–1895 David Young Cameron (1865–1945)Fairy Lilian 1894–1895 Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum
-
John M. Graham, CBE, Lord Provost of Aberdeen 1957 William Oliphant Hutchison (1889–1970)John M. Graham, CBE, Lord Provost of Aberdeen 1957 Aberdeen City Council Collection
-
James A. Lamond, Lord Provost of Aberdeen (1970–1971) 1974 Ian Fleming (1906–1994)James A. Lamond, Lord Provost of Aberdeen (1970–1971) 1974 Aberdeen City Council Collection
-
Margaret Smith, Lord Provost of Aberdeen 2002 Jennifer McRae (b.1959)Margaret Smith, Lord Provost of Aberdeen 2002 Aberdeen City Council Collection
-
Fortified Islands (Building the North Battery, Flatholm, Bristol Channel) 1943 Ray Howard-Jones (1903–1996)Fortified Islands (Building the North Battery, Flatholm, Bristol Channel) 1943 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Henry Alexander, LLD, Lord Provost of Aberdeen (1932–1935) 1936 David Jagger (1891–1958)Henry Alexander, LLD, Lord Provost of Aberdeen (1932–1935) 1936 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Siren (New York) 1971 Neil Dallas Brown (1938–2003)Siren (New York) 1971 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Falling from Grace 1991 Gwen Hardie (b.1962)Falling from Grace 1991 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
William A. Burns (1921–1972), RSA, RSW 1950–1954 Ian Fleming (1906–1994)William A. Burns (1921–1972), RSA, RSW 1950–1954 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Norman Hogg, CBE, DL, JP, LLD, Lord Provost of Aberdeen (1964–1967) c.1967 David Abercrombie Donaldson (1916–1996)Norman Hogg, CBE, DL, JP, LLD, Lord Provost of Aberdeen (1964–1967) c.1967 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Three Bob a Week 1987 Stephen Conroy (b.1964)Three Bob a Week 1987 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Triple Goddess 1989 Arlene Isbister (b.1966)Triple Goddess 1989 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Venetian Scene, Lagoon with Boats at Quay 1927 James McBey (1883–1959)Venetian Scene, Lagoon with Boats at Quay 1927 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Ythan Mouth 1936 James McBey (1883–1959)Ythan Mouth 1936 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Denise c.1950 Anne Redpath (1895–1965)Denise c.1950 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
'Unaccustomed as I am…' 1956 Ruskin Spear (1911–1990)'Unaccustomed as I am…' 1956 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Imogen 1938 Claude Rogers (1907–1979)Imogen 1938 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Restraining Coat II (Female) 1995 Julie Roberts (b.1963)Restraining Coat II (Female) 1995 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Mrs Ogilvie 1914 John Bulloch Souter (1890–1971)Mrs Ogilvie 1914 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Midsummer, East Fife 1936 James McIntosh Patrick (1907–1998)Midsummer, East Fife 1936 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Vienna at Night 1923 Cecile Walton (1891–1956)Vienna at Night 1923 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Flying against the Elements 1987 Edmund Miller (b.1929)Flying against the Elements 1987 Aberdeen Art Gallery & Museums
-
Man's Head (Self Portrait III) 1963 1963 Lucian Freud (1922–2011)Man's Head (Self Portrait III) 1963 1963 National Portrait Gallery, London
-
Two Profiles of Girls and a Mask 20th C British SchoolTwo Profiles of Girls and a Mask 20th C Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Timothy John Lewis 2005 June Mendoza (b.1924)Timothy John Lewis 2005 Mark Masons' Hall
-
Professor Sir Elihu Lauterpacht, CBE, QC, LLD 1998 James Horton (b.1948)Professor Sir Elihu Lauterpacht, CBE, QC, LLD 1998 The Lauterpacht Centre for International Law, University of Cambridge
-
Anthony Bedford Steel (1900–1973), Principal of University College Cardiff (1949–1966), Vice-Chancellor of the University of Wales... 1961 Margaret WareAnthony Bedford Steel (1900–1973), Principal of University College Cardiff (1949–1966), Vice-Chancellor of the University of Wales (1956–1961) 1961 Trinity St David, Lampeter, Founder's Library
-
Dr Charles Ian Carr Bosanquet, Rector, King's College (1952–1963), Vice-Chancellor, University of Newcastle upon Tyne (1963–1968) Ruskin Spear (1911–1990)Dr Charles Ian Carr Bosanquet, Rector, King's College (1952–1963), Vice-Chancellor, University of Newcastle upon Tyne (1963–1968) Newcastle University
-
Lord Polwarth, Chancellor of the University of Aberdeen (1965–1986) 1965–1990 Victor E. Davidson (active 1965–1995)Lord Polwarth, Chancellor of the University of Aberdeen (1965–1986) 1965–1990 University of Aberdeen
-
Maurice Tompkin (1919–1956) 1972 Leonard Victor Thomas Preater (1908–1983)Maurice Tompkin (1919–1956) 1972 Leicestershire County Cricket Club
-
George Wells (1841–1912), JP, Mayor of Bedford (1893–1894 & 1896–1898) 1890 Joseph Carrier (1850–1939)George Wells (1841–1912), JP, Mayor of Bedford (1893–1894 & 1896–1898) 1890 Bedford Town Hall
-
Portrait of a Gentleman 1748 Joshua Reynolds (1723–1792)Portrait of a Gentleman 1748 English Heritage, Marble Hill House
-
Two Clouds 1968 Laurence Burt (1925–2015)Two Clouds 1968 York Art Gallery
-
Medieval Times* Oliver Kilbourn (1904–1993)Medieval Times* Woodhorn Museum
-
Shepherd and Sheep on a Hillside William Frederick Witherington (1785–1865) (attributed to)Shepherd and Sheep on a Hillside Brooke Robinson Museum
-
West Grinstead Wharf c.1998 Michael Codd (b.1938)West Grinstead Wharf c.1998 The Grange
-
Annie Hamilton Maguire (1889–1962), the Artist's Daughter late 19th C John Elliot Maguire (1866–1920)Annie Hamilton Maguire (1889–1962), the Artist's Daughter late 19th C Giffnock Library and Heritage Centre
-
Major General Sir John Colborne (1778–1863), KCB, Lieutenant-Governor of Guernsey (1821–1827) unknown artistMajor General Sir John Colborne (1778–1863), KCB, Lieutenant-Governor of Guernsey (1821–1827) Government House, Guernsey
-
Theatrical Figure 19th C unknown artistTheatrical Figure 19th C Hereford Museum and Art Gallery
-
Charles Walker (1809–1877) 1985 unknown artistCharles Walker (1809–1877) 1985 Museum of Gloucester
-
Lieutenant General Sir John Bell (1782–1876), KCB, Lieutenant-Governor of Guernsey (1848–1854) John Lucas (1807–1874) (by or after)Lieutenant General Sir John Bell (1782–1876), KCB, Lieutenant-Governor of Guernsey (1848–1854) Government House, Guernsey
-
Alderman Arthur Thomas Morris, JP, Mayor of Smethwick (1927–1929) 1930 William Merrett Hodges (1874–1961)Alderman Arthur Thomas Morris, JP, Mayor of Smethwick (1927–1929) 1930 Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
Stagecoach Outside 'The George in the Tree', Kenilworth Road, Berkswell, West Midlands 1885 Edward Benjamin Herberte (active 1857–1893)Stagecoach Outside 'The George in the Tree', Kenilworth Road, Berkswell, West Midlands 1885 Berkswell Village Museum
-
The Flight of Boreas with Oreithyia 1893 Charles William Mitchell (1854–1903)The Flight of Boreas with Oreithyia 1893 Blyth Library
-
Joshua Hawkins (1845–1892), Mayor of Bedford (1883–1884, 1887–1888 & 1890) 1898 Joseph Carrier (1850–1939)Joshua Hawkins (1845–1892), Mayor of Bedford (1883–1884, 1887–1888 & 1890) 1898 Bedford Town Hall
-
Home from the War 1901 Joseph Clark (1834–1926)Home from the War 1901 Maidstone Museum & Bentlif Art Gallery
-
John Robinson (b.1940) 2006 Nick Bashall (b.1956)John Robinson (b.1940) 2006 University of Hull Art Collection
-
Sir James Mathews, MA, LLD, JP 1994 Peter L. Folkes (1923–2019)Sir James Mathews, MA, LLD, JP 1994 Southampton Solent University
-
John Heydon (d.1582) unknown artistJohn Heydon (d.1582) Gloucester Life Museum
-
Study for 'Colony Room' 1962 Michael Andrews (1928–1995)Study for 'Colony Room' 1962 Pallant House Gallery
-
The Hay Wain 1983 Arthur Trolley (1914–1985)The Hay Wain 1983 Langwith Whaley Thorns Heritage Centre
-
Ernest Walmsley Lewis (1898–1977) c.1960 Hilda Amelia Mary Ricketts (1914–2004)Ernest Walmsley Lewis (1898–1977) c.1960 Tudor House
-
Marjorie Linklater (1909–1997) 1933 Stanley Cursiter (1887–1976)Marjorie Linklater (1909–1997) 1933 University of Aberdeen
-
Don Quixote and the Damsel on a Bier 1739 John Vanderbank (1694–1739)Don Quixote and the Damsel on a Bier 1739 English Heritage, Marble Hill House
-
Lady in Black William Merrett Hodges (1874–1961)Lady in Black Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
The Bull 'Patriot' 1809 Thomas Weaver (1774–1843)The Bull 'Patriot' 1809 The Royal Agricultural University Collection
-
Rowland Williams (1817–1870), Vice-Principal of St David's College (1843–1850) 1863 John Ewart Robertson (1820–1879)Rowland Williams (1817–1870), Vice-Principal of St David's College (1843–1850) 1863 Trinity St David, Lampeter, Founder's Library
-
Preparing for the Rally Anthony Armstrong (b.1935)Preparing for the Rally Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Sight and Insight 1 2002 Satta Hashem (b.1959)Sight and Insight 1 2002 Satta Hashem Hall, Leicester Adult Education College
-
Portrait of an Unknown Man 1820 John Scarlett Davis (1804–1845)Portrait of an Unknown Man 1820 Hereford Museum and Art Gallery
-
Thomas Frederick Wells, Esq. (1837–1907) 1908 Jessica Hayllar (1858–1940)Thomas Frederick Wells, Esq. (1837–1907) 1908 Wallingford Town Hall
-
Sally (Sarah) Chorley (1774–1852) c.1845 British (English) SchoolSally (Sarah) Chorley (1774–1852) c.1845 Judges' Lodgings, Lancaster
-
Curling Stone Workshop late 19th C John Elliot Maguire (1866–1920)Curling Stone Workshop late 19th C Giffnock Library and Heritage Centre
-
Lady Daphne Straight 1936 Anthony Devas (1911–1958)Lady Daphne Straight 1936 Wigan Arts and Heritage Service
-
Pan 1970 Carole Gibbons (b.1935)Pan 1970 The Glasgow School of Art
-
Brian Westerdale Downs (1893–1984) 1957 Phyllis Dodd (1899–1995)Brian Westerdale Downs (1893–1984) 1957 University of Hull Art Collection
-
John Conyers (1717–1775) 1725–1750 Francis Hayman (1708–1776)John Conyers (1717–1775) 1725–1750 English Heritage, Marble Hill House
-
Officer of the 64th Foot c.1835 unknown artistOfficer of the 64th Foot c.1835 The Staffordshire Regiment Museum
-
Saltmarket, Glasgow c.1970 Anda Paterson (1935–2022)Saltmarket, Glasgow c.1970 Glasgow Museums Resource Centre (GMRC)
-
Stable Scene George Morland (1763–1804)Stable Scene Museum of Gloucester
-
Sir Duncan Macgregor William Gillard (c.1812–1897)Sir Duncan Macgregor The Regimental Museum of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
-
Mary Bissell, (1751–1824), Wife of Edward Fisher 18th C unknown artistMary Bissell, (1751–1824), Wife of Edward Fisher 18th C Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
Mr Warmington, Acting Master (1950–1951 & 1965–1966) Peter Greenham (1909–1992)Mr Warmington, Acting Master (1950–1951 & 1965–1966) Birkbeck, University of London
-
Reverend Henry Scougal (1650–1678) 1670–1730 John Scougal (1645–1730) (attributed to)Reverend Henry Scougal (1650–1678) 1670–1730 University of Aberdeen
-
Ernest Lane and His Sister Henrietta Georgiana Maria Lascelles Iremonger Chatterton (1806–1876)Ernest Lane and His Sister Devon Heritage Centre
-
Woman with Swan I 1989 Julie Held (b.1958)Woman with Swan I 1989 Keele University Art Collection
-
Sir Herbert George Denman Croft (1838–1902), Bt 1902 Olive Munro (active 1900–1902)Sir Herbert George Denman Croft (1838–1902), Bt 1902 Herefordshire Council
-
Sir William Davidson Niven (1842–1917), KCB, LLD, FRS 1912 Campbell Lindsay Smith (1879–1915)Sir William Davidson Niven (1842–1917), KCB, LLD, FRS 1912 University of Aberdeen
-
The Skaters 1972 Francis West (1936–2015)The Skaters 1972 Pallant House Gallery
-
John Winchcombe the Younger (c.1489–1557) 1550 British (English) SchoolJohn Winchcombe the Younger (c.1489–1557) 1550 West Berkshire Museum
-
Hermes and the Infant Bacchus 1906 Charles Haslewood Shannon (1863–1937)Hermes and the Infant Bacchus 1906 Usher Gallery
-
The River Wharfe at Wetherby 1995 Stephen Maude (b.1919)The River Wharfe at Wetherby 1995 Wetherby Town Hall
-
George Grubb (d.1892), LLD 1891 George Reid (1841–1913)George Grubb (d.1892), LLD 1891 University of Aberdeen
-
Peter Egan Kathleen Russell (b.1940)Peter Egan Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
-
John Winchcombe (1489–1557) Josiah Rushton (1836–1909)John Winchcombe (1489–1557) Winchcombe Town Hall
-
Hospitality, Haven Lane 1985 Charles Anthony Shiels (1947–2012)Hospitality, Haven Lane 1985 Central Manchester University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
-
Jane Usher unknown artistJane Usher Usher Gallery
-
Robert Bullen, Curator of Glasgow Botanic Gardens (1868–1892) unknown artistRobert Bullen, Curator of Glasgow Botanic Gardens (1868–1892) Glasgow Botanic Gardens
-
Gillie Dick Lee (1923–2001)Gillie Southampton City Art Gallery
-
People on a Beach 2002 Charles Macdonald (b.1943)People on a Beach 2002 Central Manchester University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
-
Smethwick Windmill 1868 unknown artistSmethwick Windmill 1868 Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
Pipe Major James Wilson 1853 Daniel Cunliffe (1801–1871)Pipe Major James Wilson 1853 The Regimental Museum of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
-
Untitled 1980 Maggi Hambling (b.1945)Untitled 1980 Southampton City Art Gallery
-
Gunpowder Press House, c.1880 1981 Robert Tinniswood (1936–1991)Gunpowder Press House, c.1880 1981 Secret Island at Royal Gunpowder Mills
-
Euryl Stevens 1961 Peter Barrie Gross (1924–1987)Euryl Stevens 1961 Royal Birmingham Society of Artists
-
Female Nude c.1971 Robert Barnes (b.1947)Female Nude c.1971 University of Dundee, Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art and Design
-
Frederick Louis (1707–1751), Prince of Wales unknown artistFrederick Louis (1707–1751), Prince of Wales Usher Gallery
-
Ellen Terry (1848–1928) 1920 Clare Atwood (1866–1962) and George Frederic Watts (1817–1904) (after)Ellen Terry (1848–1928) 1920 Royal Shakespeare Theatre
-
Saying Grace, Cottage Interior 1874 George Smith (1829–1901)Saying Grace, Cottage Interior 1874 Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
W, X, Y, Z 1993 unknown artistW, X, Y, Z 1993 Southampton University Hospitals NHS Trust
-
The Blue River 1993 Sally Claire Payen (b.1964)The Blue River 1993 Towner
-
Monastery at Panteleimon, Three Monks on Mount Athos, Greece 1997 Kirill Sokolov (1930–2004)Monastery at Panteleimon, Three Monks on Mount Athos, Greece 1997 Art Collection, Durham University
-
Charles Hayward, Town Clerk 1820 unknown artistCharles Hayward, Town Clerk 1820 Usher Gallery
-
Hereford Catherdral 1897 Joseph Swain (1859–1923)Hereford Catherdral 1897 Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
John Wesley (1703–1791) 1989 David Ernest Keal (b.1930)John Wesley (1703–1791) 1989 Epworth Old Rectory
-
Lord Denning, President (1952–1983) 1977 John Stanton Ward (1917–2007)Lord Denning, President (1952–1983) 1977 Birkbeck, University of London
-
George Collins, Chairman of Smethwick Library unknown artistGeorge Collins, Chairman of Smethwick Library Wednesbury Museum & Art Gallery
-
Percy John Charles Staniland (1880–1961), MBE, JP 1949 Arthur Spooner (1873–1962)Percy John Charles Staniland (1880–1961), MBE, JP 1949 Newark Town Hall Museum and Art Gallery
-
Professor Harold M. Taylor, Vice-Chancellor 1967 Ian Henderson (b.1939)Professor Harold M. Taylor, Vice-Chancellor 1967 Keele University Art Collection
-
John Logie Baird (1888–1946) 1989 Stephen Conroy (b.1964)John Logie Baird (1888–1946) 1989 Helensburgh Library
-
No. One Four Two (Head of an Old Man) 1952 Colin Middleton (1910–1983)No. One Four Two (Head of an Old Man) 1952 Down County Museum
-
On the Beach 1989 Peter Kennelly (b.1965)On the Beach 1989 County Hall, Leicestershire County Council Artworks Collection
-
The Panama Hat Philip Wilson Steer (1860–1942)The Panama Hat University of Aberdeen
-
Massed Bands Stanley Llewelyn Wood (1867–1928)Massed Bands The Regimental Museum of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
-
William James (1542–1617), Bishop of Durham (1606–1617) 1617 (?) unknown artistWilliam James (1542–1617), Bishop of Durham (1606–1617) 1617 (?) Auckland Castle
-
Sir Sidney Lee (1859–1926) 1906 Alfred Aaron Wolmark (1877–1961)Sir Sidney Lee (1859–1926) 1906 Royal Shakespeare Theatre
-
Georgiana Millicent, Wife of the 2nd Baron Hindlip 1897 Ellis William Roberts (1860–1930)Georgiana Millicent, Wife of the 2nd Baron Hindlip 1897 West Mercia Police Force Headquarters
-
Tavern Interior c.1680–1700 Cornelis Dusart (1660–1704)Tavern Interior c.1680–1700 The Wilson
-
Old Hag 2001 Martin David Solomon (1957–2015)Old Hag 2001 Coventry University
-
William Hutton (1797–1860), FGS 1853 James Shotton (1824–1896)William Hutton (1797–1860), FGS 1853 Quadrant, North Tyneside Council
-
Lord Lambury (1896–1967), Chairman of Austin Motor Company 1951 Maurice Frederick Codner (1888–1958)Lord Lambury (1896–1967), Chairman of Austin Motor Company 1951 British Motor Museum
-
Portrait of a Wounded Argyll Soldier c.1910 unknown artistPortrait of a Wounded Argyll Soldier c.1910 The Regimental Museum of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders